1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help flickering vertical lines in games 2900xt 8800gts

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by cp2008, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. cp2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry Title should say horizontal flickering line
    Hi there folks have eventually had to register because i am at a loose end.



    Basically around a month ago i built my self a new rig
    ASUS P5K-VM
    2.2 e4500 intel core 2 duo
    sapphire 2900xt
    4gb of Corsair ram
    jeantech storm 700w psu
    samsung 500gb hd and dvd-rw
    and a Samsung Pebble SM2232BW

    The problem i am having is i have a horizontal flickering line in games its hard to describe
    or print screen but its a flicker none the less.Its much more noticeable in crysis and cod4
    it is even there in 3d mark 06 !!!
    and i have tried the 7.12 drivers

    I have also tried a 8800gts 320meg version in my system it does it with that too i have also tried two different moniters all same results.
    I am running 64 bit vista ultimate (clean install tried as well)
    have also tried 32 bit xp pro same problem

    People of tech power up please help me !!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2007
  2. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Right, first of all Welcome to Techpowerup!

    Flickering or graphical distortion usually is attributed to overheating...

    the 2900xt and 8800's can get quite hot, especially in poorly/non ventilated cases.

    its strange that you get it for both cards tho.

    1) We need to know what are the idle/load temperatures for both cards, for example when you are playing your games. too much heat = graphical corruption.

    2) Are you overclocking at all? if so revert to stock clocks and test again.

    3) There IS a possibility its to do with your monitor, but unlikely since it only shows up when the cards are stressed. Do you have a seperate monitor or old crt you can try with?

    4) Just for the hell of it run ur computer with the side panel off, with a fan blowing over your cards, maybe tidy up some cabes to improve air flow

    ----> you do have adequate air flow and plenty of fans in your case dont you?

    Get back to use with those temperatures and air flow etc and we will move from there.

    Good luck.

    Mand

    Edit: for the ati card, to measure and record the idle/load temps use AMDGPUclock tool: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/536/AMD_GPU_Clock_Tool_v0.7.html
     
  3. cp2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes i have tried it on 2 monitors and tried with side panel and the lid off. idle the 2900xt sits at 65 under load around 85 not overclocked at all. I have tried and i know it is not artifacting either and also i have tried another psu as well and i got ma mate to test both cards in his system and:banghead: the where fine on his no problems.:banghead::banghead::banghead:
     
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron

    Strange...if both working on mate's,have you tried swapping your DVI lead for a new one,worth a shot anyway.
     
  5. cp2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried 2 dvi cables as well and both dvi ports on card and even tried it via vga
     
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    is is seating in your PCI slot ok? i dont understand that they would work fine in your mates and not yours.

    edit - another thought maybe a power issue?
     
  7. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,703 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    767
    Location:
    AZ
    umm hello psu? I'd say that would be the most likely culpret especially a jeantec lol.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    These cards need a good solid power supply or they tend to run a lot hotter.
    That jeantech is not up to scratch ;)
     
  9. flashstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
  10. cp2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. cp2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    also to say ma mate has an identical psu to me ie the exact same one he has no problems with it and he uses the 8800gts 320 meg version and it is fine for him the one i tried in my system that gave a flicker
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    13,605 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,246
    Location:
    US
    Starting to sound like a mobo problem to me. Tryed updating the cmos or even resetting it back to defaults ?.
     
  13. cp2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    starting to think my psu is faulty so goinf to pick one up tommorow and try that tried a diff mobo today with my setup same problem must be ram or psu:banghead::banghead::banghead: so bugging and one else think of anything ???
     
  14. MasterFlash New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    By the sounds of it I have the same problem.

    Q6600
    Asus P5k-E
    512MB BFG Technology 8800GTS
    520W Corsair HX Series Modular PSU
    Vista Home Prem

    Main problem is running crysis and cod4, even on the menu of cod4. If I force V-Sync, it stops it happening on other games like HL2, RACE 07, DOD source. But still does it on crysis and cod4.

    If I set the refresh rate to 60hz there are less lines and they move slower, but if I put it to 75hz they move faster and theres alot more of them.

    Im wondering if the poster has found a solution to this problem?

    Best Regards
     
  15. cp2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope never got to bottom of problem got so pissed of i sold all my pc parts and bought a dell xps:laugh:
     
  16. VroomBang New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Spain
    Does the psu meet your graphics card min. requirement, i.e. a combined 12V current rating of 28A?
    http://www.bfgtech.com/bfgr88640gtseeoce.aspx

    According to Corsair, your psu has a max. value of 40A on the 12V rails (combined). However, this is peak, not current or continous. Ask them about the continuous Amps.
    http://www.corsair.com/products/hx.aspx

    However, being SLI certified, I suppose your psu should be fine.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)