1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help getting new CPU don't know which one

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tuunade98, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I've got a xfx radeon 5770 and my current E5200 is a big bottleneck. Im not really thinking about getting any new motherboards atm. So whats a good cheap proccessor i could buy that will be perfect combined with my xfx 5770. Im looking to spending under 200 or less no more
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  3. Over_Lord

    Over_Lord News Editor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    751 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Manipal
    Get a 2nd hand Core 2 Quad, aim for 9xxx series. Buying another dual core would be a bummer.
     
  4. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    im thinking about the intel core 2 quad Q8400 its 195 on pccg. By the way im not really thinking about getting any new motherboard so it would have to be just a new cpu that can fit into a 775 socket
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/122?vs=89

    Just wanted to show you that.
     
  6. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    what country/state do you live in?
     
  7. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hmm... thats good... they both have the same kind of performance and the dam AMD one is like 100 bucks cheaper. I live in AUSTRALIA NSW



    EDIT: i know this isn't really the place to ask this but JRacingfan can you help me abit with overclocking my current cpu the E5200, im aiming for at least 3.5ghz and how much would that increase my fps in a game. I just seen some posts from you in one of the threads in overclock part of the forums is all.
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  8. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I would'nt turn my nose up at a used e8400 for a decent price. ;)
     
  9. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I recently did some socket 775 tests and found the e6750 to be about the minimum cpu to run BlackOp's online with decent settings.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    im looking for a bigger upgrade though so then i won't really have to upgrade anymore in the future
     
  11. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    That my friend will not happen...:laugh:
     
  12. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    what do you mean?

    EDIT: new games are starting to come out and all and im waiting for battlefield 3 that is gonna be big, and i don't think it would be supporting directx 9 anymore. I've got bad company 2 and only get around 40 - 50 fps on direct x9 so imma have to try get a whole lot beter cpu
     
  13. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    "so then i won't really have to upgrade anymore in the future" :roll:
     
  14. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    lol ooohh... i don't really want a beasty computer just one that would be able to play any game that comes out on decent settings without lag
     
  15. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Do you play BlackOp's by any chance?
     
  16. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yeah i do but on crappy settings ... 1920 1080 resolution, no aa, no sync, no sync every frame, no AF, texture filtering is at billnear and texture is on extra. I get around 70 fps but with still a little bit of lag for some annoying reason
     
  17. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Try my settings above and do this:

    Once in game hit tilde (~) key which opens up the console - type "com_maxfps 1000" - Hit Tab key - Hit Enter key - close tilde

    Another is: ~ - cg_drawfps 1 - Tab - Enter - ~

    Try these and tell me what you get. Your 5770 overclocked at all? Make certain nothing else is running in the background when you game.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
  18. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    im getting around 60ish pretty much the same fps i get with the settings i was using
     
  19. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Take some screenshots like mine above with cpu-z and gpu-z so we can see. Get an in-game screen as well if you can.
     
  20. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    sig worthy... :eek:
     
  21. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    what for though. It should be ok for now. gonna save up for a Q8400
     
  22. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    388 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Australia
    In the BIOS, set your FSB to 333MHz and lower the core ratio from 12.5 to 10. This should give you a core clock of 3.33GHz. The temperatures should be safe with the stock cooler, but you won't want to go any higher. See if this boosts FPS. Makes sure you carefully monitor temperature though.

    PS. I will not be held responsible if your PC catches fire and explodes (although, very unlikely).


    EDIT: What speed is your RAM? You should try to get a 1:1 ratio between FSB and RAM. This should give you a good boost. But ONLY do this if you know what you are doing!
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
  23. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    388 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Australia
    May not be the best option. Core to Core the Q8400 is very similar to your E5200. Both have roughly the same GHz, 1MB L2 Cache per core, etc. The only gains you will see are most likely in heavily multi-threaded games. My advice would be to stick with a modest overclock on you e5200 and wait until you can invest in a newer generation. No point spending $200 on an old platform - you need something without FSB to RAM limits, that's where you're gonna see the biggest jump in performance.

    Also I noticed in your system spec list that your using an old 80GB IDE HDD for your main drive that probably doesn't even push 30MB/s. Maybe you could think about creating a small partition on your WD Green - those are known to get around 80MB/s. If not get a cheap Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB from PCCG for $45.
     
  24. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ahh i should of edited that i took out my 80gb and did a fresh install of windows 7 32bit on my 1tb
     
  25. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    BlackOp's on a e4300 lol...:laugh:
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page