1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HELP!! Gigabyte x800xt wont flash to gigabyte x800xt pe why??

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by jason57570, Oct 4, 2004.

  1. jason57570 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi I try to flash the x800xt 16pipe 500/1000 to the bios my other card uses gigabyte x800xt pe 520/560 but i get a device id error saying the card is ATI or some crap..

    i know for a fact the card will do 520/560 as its runninng at 585/625 on stock air but for some reason gigabyte dropped the PE version.. I used this command line to flash below

    gvf11 -p a:\r80x256v.f1 -f

    my card is 4A4B as device id btw..

    if there is a way to force flash let me know thanks or if i need to use atiflash or flashrom and just use a direct ati original x800xt pe bios let me know that also
     
  2. Quazi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    90 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The Gigabyte Flash tool is used for Pro VIVO cards to force open the other 4 pipes. Your XT already has all 16 pipes open. I don't think you could have messed up anything by using it, but it may be the reason the XT PE bios won't take. Try using W1zzards edited flashrom and flash to an XT PE's bios. If it doesn't take that time, you can flash to empty.bin, which erases all signs of any bios, then try flashing it to an XT PE bios. Make a back up of your original bios first thing though. Also, check your PM and the X800Pro VIVO to X800XT PE thread please. I have a question for you in those. Thanks!
     
  3. Thaiman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This is the "right" command

    gvf11 -p -f r80x256v.f1
     
  4. spawnkorn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    help with my gigabyte x800xt pe clocking 500 umm?

    hi, everyone i need help i just bought a new graphics card the gigabyte x800xt! but, the card is only clocking at a 499.5 core and memory 499.5 w the f##k??? :eek: please i need help on this one?
     
  5. cmberry20

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    146 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Worcester, England
    Thats because you bought a X800 XT - default speeds of 500core & 500mem - Your thinking of a X800 XT PE - default 520core & 560mem - & they are more expensive. You should of paid more attention in to what you were buying. However, use ATITool to over clock it to XT PE levels & you will see no difference.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page