1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help!help! Help Me Oc With 3way Sli Gtx280

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Korn, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. Korn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My system is running with 3way sli gtx280.I want oc only one vga but i cant because oc both 3* vga.I used ntune new version but i cant.who can help me!!!
    Help me!help me!help me.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    shoot a PM to DaMulta, he is the one I know off hand ran/is running that setup. Id imagine he has found the way to OC all 3 of them!
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,681 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I'm curious as to why someone would need three GTX280's in SLI OC'd in the first place lol! Must be for benching! That's a lotta power! And I'm curious as to what speed all 3 can achieve! :D

    :toast:
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,040
    so crysis will start to run at a decent frame rate?

    I have to agree tho its a score/bencher thing!
  5. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    yeah, no use going over 75fps, 3way 280s dont scale that well...
    its like 100%, 140%, 150%...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page