1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help im connecting 360 to laptop!!!!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by effmaster, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    See it shows my 360 screen on but when I hit the next button it show the second picture


    [​IMG]

    OH GAWD WHAT AM I DOING WRONG:banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Fuse-Wire

    Fuse-Wire New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    856 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
    wish could help you but im in the same pickle jar mate, i cant even link ma mates 360 to my pc to get the updates to play the older games!!
     
  3. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    I just wanna play Halo 3 on my laptop screen through my 360 here

    this really does suck
     
  4. Fuse-Wire

    Fuse-Wire New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    856 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
    ive never been able to connect a 360 to any of my rigs, you managed to get the screen on yours, i never even got that far, couldnt even find the 360. so much for it being intergrated for the Windows OS and desktop pc. Bullcrap Microsoft!!
     
  5. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    I tried alot of things to get mine to hook up to my computer, but no luck...
     
  6. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    whats an IR receiver anyways?

    It couldnt be this could it? :

    [​IMG]

    I just don't see how that could affect anything or could it?

    Heres a pic of the bottom of it if that helps :

    [​IMG]
    (ye ye ye i know its blurry but the camera kept getting the text to look blurry no matter what this is the best pic i have of the bottom)


    Also heres a pic of all the wires I have connected tell me if im doing anything wrong at all please:

    [​IMG]



    And heres a zoomed out image with my 360 included:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2007
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That HP thing is the IR receiver. Stands for InfraRed Receiver. It's what makes your remote work. Make sure it's hooked up, and the drivers are installed. Media Center wants a remote for the TV function. It's a silly limitation.
     
    effmaster says thanks.
  8. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    thanks im gonna try it now and btw i finally got that last pic to show up in my previous post
     
  9. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Yeah, try plugging in that box. And interesting blacking out of things...lol
     
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,222 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    are you trying to use your pc as a media center extender?
     
  11. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    cant be too careful online nowadays though can you:laugh::laugh::laugh:

    Anyways which set top box brand am i supposed to choose?:confused::confused:


    [​IMG]

    theres over 900 to choose from and not one say xbox on it (actually theres 927 choices but still)
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I don't think it will actually matter. It's just trying to configure itself so that Media Center can act as a remote control for your cable box. Since the 360 isn't actually acting as a TV tuner, you won't need channel changing capabilities, so just pick whatever, and let it send IR signals to a receiver that doesn't exist.
     
  13. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    lol il try that out il get back to you again:laugh:

    and athlon x2 sort of im just trying to play my 360 on my laptops screen:laugh::laugh:
     
  14. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    WAHOOO 1/2 the battle is over now!!!!:laugh::laugh:

    [​IMG]



    Im there now but now it takes too long to register my button pressing on the controller what do I do:


    any sugesstions?
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Oh man, all that trouble, and there's lag? I don't think there is anything you can do. Is your tuner card USB?
     
  16. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    lol no :laugh::laugh::laugh: no its not its an express car i think or something like that.

    Either way it goes into the card slot in my laptop
     
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Actually, if it's Express Card, it may actually be a USB tuner. The Express Card slots are both PCIe and USB 2.0 in one slot. Many of the cheaper peripherals use the USB section, instead on the PCIe section.
     
  18. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    Is there a chance i might have just chosen a bad connection or something maybe i can go and fix it?

    btw on a side note: this screenshot is worthy of remembrance i took it while playing back one of my previous levels i beat the other day :

    [​IMG]
     
  19. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    wow composite cables make the 360 look like poo!

    never the less you got it working so congrats
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You can double check your connections, but unfortunately, this sounds like a latency or bandwidth problem more than anything.
     
  21. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    How can there be a problem with bandwidth?

    This doesnt even have anything to do with online.
    Its single player after all.
    Unless you meant something else for bandwidth?
     
  22. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    Thats not quite the reason why.
    1.) its only capable of 480i (maybe 480p idk) with the tv tuner i think since its not an HD TV tuner after all.

    2.) its stretched out since its on my computer screen and not on a native television SDTV or HDTV.

    Though if I were to connect this straight through my HDMI connection on my laptop it may indeed look a little better. I think i may take a look at a few places for an HDMI cable pretty soon (right now im low on cash :ohwell:)
     
  23. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    [​IMG]

    sorry, one of your pics was very interesting :laugh:
    May be I will post mine later... :D
     
  24. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    lol sorry but i had to cover up some info in that picture thats about me don't want too much info about me being leaked across the internet now do I.

    Now look at this this is just plain funny because I am running my 360 through Media center so what gives:

    [​IMG]


    WTH what gives?
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I meant video bandwidth across your connections.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page