1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help! Insanely Slow Boot Time!

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by The_Edster, Jan 13, 2014.

  1. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hi all,

    So I have been having problems with my pc booting from day 1 when I bought it from CyberPowerPC. I have all my drivers installed and Windows 7 running on a 128GB SSD and a 2TB drive for storage. It can take up to 5-10 minutes for my pc to boot, it will get stuck at certain points during booting and I will have to hard boot my pc and switch off the psu and start again. Sometimes it will take just a minute for it to boot, though from my understanding it should be under 10 seconds from an SSD. I am thinking it is a problem with my mobo, please help!

    (My full specs are listed under my name on the left hand side)
  2. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,479 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,583
    I know when I have my external 2TB drive plugged in, sometimes my boot time slows down. To fix that problem I went into the BIOS and told it to ignore the drive.
    You might want to check in your BIOS to see how they have set the boot devices...
    But honestly 5-10 minutes probably means something else is slowing it up. At what stage during the boot process does it stall at?
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Location:
    Oregon
    With an SSD properly installed it takes between 15 and 30 sec. Properly is the key

    Typically when you have a hang on boot. (more than two minutes) its hardware related. Most of the time its a piece of hardware not playing along with the system. Not the motherboard but rather a hot swap drive, printer, USB device or drive, web cam, card reader or something like that. First thing I do is start unplugging stuff and see if it stops

    One time it turned out to be the sound card. I disabled the GPU sound and it boot correctly
  4. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    It usually stalls at the Gigabyte screen, and I can't access the BIOS because it does nothing when I press the required key.
  5. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I only have my webcam plugged in though?
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Location:
    Oregon
    Did it boot correctly when you got it?
  7. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,479 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,583
    The_Edster and Jetster say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,689 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    You have the most recent BIOS update? Are you sure you're pressing the correct key to enter that BIOS? My Asus boots so fast it came with a utility to reboot directly to BIOS. Well with a dual-boot Linux setup I have most of the fast boot stuff disabled but it's still damn fast.

    If you're familiar with the machine, maybe reset the CMOS.

    Or even just disconnect the 2TB drive and then do a couple of boots and see what happens.

    It's something hardware/setting/detect-wise.
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Location:
    Oregon
    Very cool HammerON. I can see that over 7 months my PC has gone from 17 sec to 38 sec
  10. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    The first time it did, but the second time it got stuck at the Gigabyte screen and I had to hard boot it.
  11. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I'm not sure, I don't think that there is an option in the gigabyte drivers for the BIOS..
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Location:
    Oregon
    Press it before the splash screen and not fast. If all else fails disconnect the drive and it will ask you

    But if its under warranty call them
    The_Edster says thanks.
  13. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I bought it a while ago and I have just dealt with it but it had gotten worse, I don't think it's under warranty anymore. I will just disconnect the drive and see what I can do.
  14. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,726 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you tried to plug out your 2tb hdd, just using your ssd and resetting your bios?
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,922 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I think you might have a memory issue. Have you tried resetting the CMOS? I would also do a BIOS update. You will need to get the most recent one from gigabyte.com. Not from the disc you have given. BIOS updates are not done in Windows, unless that's how Gigabyte wants you to do it.

    Im not sure why you didn't just call of CyberpowerPC day one when you were having the issue, let alone, even bothered buying a computer from them.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    Memory or HDD issue

    TRY:
    Removing a stick & or
    upping the voltage

    unplug 2TB drive

    Enable staggered spinup in bios (I had to do this)

    and see if your boots get faster
  17. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Ok, I need help getting all the most recent updates for my motherboard. I can't find the BIOS update for my mobo on the Gigabyte website and all of the drivers come in seperate downloads, what a pain! -_-
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,337 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,559
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  19. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    How do I know what my board revision is?
  20. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Location:
    Oregon
    look at the board. Its marked on it. Most likely by the PCI slots close to the edge
    95Viper says thanks.
  21. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,922 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Should be printed on the board.
    The_Edster says thanks.
  22. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Have you tried a clean re-installation of windows? it is possible that there may be an update in process getting "stuck" in the installation process.
    Also by re installation I mean CLEAN, not a backup OEM copy. I would also disconnect all drives except the SSD which you are installing windows.
  23. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yep I formatted the drive and did a clean install but it did nothing.
  24. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    the bad choice is the cpu that has a gpu inside .
    all others cpus you can install are below the one you use . boot is long because the mvp virtue is a chipset that hold the intel gpu and the nvidia . it tries to get the "best" mixing them ..... but nvidia can not bear that way : check hyper sli here and hybrid physx : softwares made to patch nvidia drivers...
    change the mobo for a lga 2011 or an amd socket if you want to play games or may be 2 ati 2x0 instead of the nv.
  25. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    My board is revision 1.0
    The boot was slow before I had a 780, I had a Radeon 6950 2GB instead

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page