1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help! Insanely Slow Boot Time!

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by The_Edster, Jan 13, 2014.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11,534 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,319
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Did you do the BIOS update? Check your memory? Do anything we have told you?
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,266 (7.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,734
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Why would you open this PC and start updating bioses? Call Cyberpower and let them know the issue and see what THEY want you to do. You could void any warranty you have by doing these things.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11,534 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,319
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    He said that the warranty has probably ended anyways. If it did, its pretty much up to him to figure out what's going on.
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,266 (7.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,734
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Didn't catch that part, I thought he just bought it. Then yes start taking it apart and rebuild it. If the warranty is out then it try a bios flash and see if it helps. I know my gigabyte board goes slow if I have DVD drive plugged into the sata port cause it trys to read it before loading the OS and it takes FOREVER so I unplugged it since i almost never use it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    17,793 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,062
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Have you used something like HD Tune to test the performance? You might simply be getting really slow read/write performance which can be caused by a bad cable or SATA port.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Update: So I updated the BIOS using Gigabytes @bios software, when the computer rebooted it did not boot because it did not recognize my SSD. I unplugged my 2TB HDD which it was trying to boot off and the BIOS immediately recognized the SSD, but when I tried to boot off it I get the blue screen of death.

    I feel that it was a mistake buying a PC off CyberPower and the reason I didn't call them because I thought that it was a one time mishap at the time. Also I would most likely have to pay very high shipping rates to send the PC back to them.

    I don't think it is a memory problem because all my 16GB show up fine in Windows and I've never had an issue with my RAM.
     
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11,534 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,319
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    What is the blue screen of death code? it might be because the SATA mode got changed from the bios update. If its IDE change it back to AHCI. Also if it fails to boot with both drives, set the SSD to number 1 boot priority, and disable the other. Also be sure the SSD is plugged into the #0 or 1 SATA port on the board.
     
  8. The_Edster

    The_Edster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    54 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Ok I will try that, here is the number: 0x0000007B I have no clue if that is the right number..
     
  9. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    use this in google : windows bsod code : 0x0000007B

    to get http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103/en

    so you should try ide / ahci ....
    if i were you i would reinstall windows with new bios and its good settings like AHCI .

    may be use the intel driver that you can load at hd selection menu :
    http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/highlights/sftwr-prod/imsm
    if your mobo is old you can not use latest release ...
    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Se...=IntelĀ®+Rapid+Storage+Technology+(IntelĀ®+RST)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)