1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me decide on some NEW RAM? :)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Melvis, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi guys,

    Looks like i have some faulty RAM in my system. I have been having some random BSOD's for the past few months and i thought it was just a crossfire thing and Drivers. Anyway lately its been even more a problem so i updated the BIOS and the issues got even worse :ohwell: Id have to reset all my RAM timings back to what they where and so i did this and the system wouldnt even boot into windows and when it did it just crashed. After alot of playing around i got it to run pretty good for a good 16hrs without a issue, but later today it went back to BSOD ing alot so i thought hmm something has to be wrong, so ive got memtest running as we speak and its found 2 errors so far in the past 5ish hrs.

    So im looking for some new RAM, now i like my Corsair and i wouldnt mind trying some G.Skill either, ive had it before in my old FX-57 rig and they was great for 5yrs with out an issue.

    Ive put up some links to some RAM that is in my price range and what seems to fit my needs and likes, question is what one should i get?

    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=186_538_913&products_id=14097

    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=186_538_913&products_id=14643

    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=186_538_913&products_id=16459

    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=186_538_913&products_id=12495

    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=186_538_913&products_id=13894

    All comments welcome :toast:

    Oh also ive heard that AMD systems (Phenom II) seem to like 1.65v over 1.5v? for RAM is that correct?
  2. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    I would take the 3rd option. Just becouse its a 8Gb kit, all others are 4Gb. Other than that, i would take the G.Skill PI(first option).
    Melvis says thanks.
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    Yep fair enough, i do plan on getting 8GB total anyway, that one there just happens to be 8Gb off the bat.

    I also like the first option as those timings are great.
  4. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Well if you are planing to get 8Gb anyway, than i would say 2x G.Skill PI will let your rig fly.:toast:
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    Sweet i was leaning towards that one as well :)
  6. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    Though those ripjaws are tempting because of the price!! So cheap.
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Would go 3rd option as well, as you won't have to fill your RAM slots and it is the cheapest per GB along with the 4th option

    The first ones would be my second choice... But is there a 2x4GB version?

    If you care less about speed and more bout bang/buck
    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=186_538_913&products_id=16930

    There are also the 65$ 2x4GB 1600 cl9 or 1333 cl7 versions

    or there is this 59$ 2x2GB 2000 mhz cl10 one that you can hope to downclock and tighten timings to

    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=186_538_913&products_id=17100
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2011
    Melvis says thanks.
  8. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    To true, argh so many options and there all good.

    No that is the only option they give you is the 2x4GB for those ones.

    I would like to stay with 1600Mhz as thats what im running now, just trying to get something that are about the same :)

    Just got off the phone to the place i got my original RAM from and they will accept it back under warranty, just wish i new what they would be sending back :ohwell:
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,879 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    US
    Melvis says thanks.
  10. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I've had problems with Ripjaws multiple times though, in AMD setups as well as other setups (but they work fine on my X58)
    Melvis says thanks.
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Before you do anything. Is your CPU still overclocked? How high was your temps on the CPU and what voltage were you running most of the time?

    Also which rig is it for?
  12. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    It is for the first Rig, quadfire, and the CPU isnt OC at all, never has been.
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,879 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    US
    Working perfect for me on my AMD setup. I do use about 10GB of it too as a run a Ramdrive, and like every other weekend system is up 72 hours a time for running dedicated a game dedicated server. and i run them slightly faster than they say they can do CL8 and not CL9.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    never above 55c and always stock voltage or undervolted? Just want to make sure not IMC.
  15. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    Correct that seems about right. Stock volts. :toast:
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok. Cool proceed! Remember, 2x4GB and anything above 1600mhz dram the returns are minimal ;)
  17. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    So guys i went with option number 1 but i have had nothing but issues, blue screens, crashes, freezes its driving me nuts.

    I cant even get it to run stable at 1600MHz at ANY timings, it just crashes. Only time its stable is if its at 1333MHz and some crappy timings.

    I have tried different BIOS's, different timings, volts nothing seems to work :(

    I took this RAM to my m8 to see how it would run on his Intel system, it ran perfectly :S
    So i took his RAM to see how it would run in mine (Corsair Vengence 1600MHz 9-9-9-24) But i cant even run his with out crashing, best i can do at the moment is 1600MHz at 11-11-11-27.

    What the fuck is going on? can anyone help? driving me nuts =/
  18. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,967 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    Is your board under warranty? I'd put in a support ticket and see if they'll replace it. Could also be the CPU, don't they have integrated memory controllers nowadays?
  19. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea the board is about 1.5yrs old, i might have to do this :S but ill wait till my other RAM gets back from RMA first to see what my next move is. Yes they do, and i dont think it be a CPU issue.
    theJesus says thanks.
  20. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Try bumping up the memory controller's voltage (VDDNB?) a few notches
  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    The North Bridge voltage control? is that what you mean? I think its set at 1v?
  22. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,016 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    CPU/NB volts ala memory controller. You should have bumped this up to about 2.6ghz erocker knows a bit more but bumping up the CPU/NB but it helps a lot for overall performance but i digress. I dont see that if your CPU/NB voltage and speeds are at stock it would effect the ram.

    I honestly think if you cant get it stable at it stock settings, i second looking into an RMA.
  23. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    Mmk, 2.6ghz? that sounds a bit high to me.

    I have nothing overclocked and im just trying to get the ram to run at its recommended timings and speed, id be happy with 1600MHz 8-8-8-24, but i cant even get 1600MHz with out crashing =/
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Australia
    Any other ideas? ill need some help with trying to get this ram to run stable if anyone wants to help out?
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    For now try running them 1333 cl8 2T, same voltage they are specc'd to. Essentially running 1600 ANY TIMINGS is overclocking the IMC on your 965 BE AND 1055t, therefore requiring a bump in voltage in CPU-NB settings.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page