1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me decide whether to move to Vista

Discussion in 'General Software' started by EiSFX, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Hello all i have a copy of Windows Vista ultimate 64bit and i'm still debating on weather i should move to it or just keep my XP pro 64bit running i have heard the bad and the good from friends no i wants to hear it from other PC enthuiest's and see you all have to say

    and also since i got my new video card HD 3870 i'm wanting to try some games in DX 10
     
  2. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    903 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
  3. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I moved from XP x64 to Vista x64 about 3 weeks ago. I won't be going back. Is that enough for you?

    Everyone is holding grudges against Vista because it did have a shit start, there's all this "information" going about that's about 6 months out of date, and I'm not free from the blame, I was spouting the same shit until I actually tried Vista. Now I've been well and truly silenced.
     
  4. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    I think, after all hotfixes and SP1, Vista is very usable now...so go ahead and try it! :cool:
     
  5. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    I think you should try it :) Your computer is good enough to get some decent frames in games.
     
  6. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I think you just answered your own question...:p

    Been dual booting XP and Vista for a year or so now and am using XP less and less now.

    In my opinion I would try it out.
     
  7. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    im waiting before i move to vista but i really like it on my wifes laptop
     
    Cybrnook2002 says thanks.
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Waiting for what?
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I also moved from XPx64 to Vista x64. I took XP x64 off of my system completely. Vista has been the most stable Windows OS I've used to date (at least now that SP1 came out). I play all of my games on the exact same settings as I did in XP. I now only keep XP 32bit around for benchmarking. Vista has taken over for my 24/7 and gaming OS.
     
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    waiting on my next build to be honest. I got alot of stuff to make ghost images of and all that. But I do have Vista Ultimate 64 bit.
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    You all realize you are telling a guy with 2GB of ddr1 on a non clocked 939 3800X2 to instal vista as to improve his situation.

    IMO this is a case where Vista may just reduce performance!
     
    Cybrnook2002 says thanks.
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, not really. Ran fine on my 3800+ with 2GB of CAS5 DDR2-667 value ram(back-up sticks). His rig will be fine on Vista.
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    And yours was AM2 not 939. Im not trying to start an arguement, just an opinion!
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    And 667Mhz DDR2 CAS5 is slower than CAS2 400MHz DDR1.

    Not arguing, just saying that he'll be fine.
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    I was more worried about day to day gaming....I know if I have GRID running my task manager shows 1.95GB of ram in use. That is more my point of the loss in performance.

    Also I know him finding TCCD at this point is not going to happen. hence a loss!
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It shows that much ram being used because of Superfetch. If the game needed any more ram, Superfetch would just release more. So the total ram usage would never exceed that point, unless the game itself actually used more than 2GB.
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    I doubt its the actual game, also I was unaware that superfetch would just sorta kill itself to help the situation!
     
  18. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    when i was running on 2gb games ran fine, it was getting back to desktop afterwards that took a little time,
    one of my mates has vista on a celeron skt775 1.6ghz an 512mb ddr2, still useable for web browsing n stuff, im gonna stick more ram in it soon though:)
     
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    I have to agree that with surfing and whatnot less ram is ok. I have run oin one 1GB stick durring a Crucial RMA. Just the gaming aspect is what concerned me, but with wile-e"s tip that the OS can release more ram Im more convinced he may just run into the back to desktop stall!
     
  20. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    yeah thats what i had with only 2gb, exiting some games was like waiting for pc to start up all over again, but usually only after a few hours play.
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    of all the threads about vista here on TPU, theres maybe 1 in 10 people who claim they tried it and wont ever use it again. The rest are staying with vista and refusing to go back to XP.
     
  22. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    If my system can run Vista fine then ull no probs running and that includes gameing too. :toast:
     
  23. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    if you have it why not give it a shot, or send it to me if you dont want to
     
  24. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Heh, my 2nd rig (see sig) can play GRID at high smoothly on Vista Business :)

    Oh, and it's not OC'd atm. BIOS is fucked.
     
  25. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Ya guys i forgot to add that to my info my CPU is overcloaked but only by 200 MHz so its running at 2.2 GHz and my RAM is overcloaked too its running at 450 MHz and it is all Kingston HyperX TCCD Sticks i have had then for a bit now but still working strong with no Memtest errors
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page