1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

"help me" Diamond HD 3870 x2 failed bios flash

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Fontenele, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. Fontenele New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have tried to flash my card video but I got a big problem!

    Model of card video: Diamond HD 3870 x2 1GB used by 1 one year without problems;
    Motherboard: ASUS P5Q3 wi-fi deluxe;
    Memory: Patriot 1333Mhz 2GB
    PSU: 800 W (I forget the brand, but it is very expensive :))
    OS: Windows 7 business

    Situation:

    - The card video worked perfectly during one year, but two days ago didn't work anymore. No overclock procedure was realized in this card video, no update of ATI drivers.
    - During BIOS POST, I hear one long beep and after 3 short beep, that is: VGA NOT DETECTED.
    - I have replaced the HD 3870 x2 by a nvidia card video and worked perfectly.

    - I think that the bios was corrupted, could it be possible? So, I have tried to flash the bios card. I have used the bios files from this Thread “http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57907”. It is R680A.bin and R680B.bin.

    :banghead:Flash procedure::banghead:

    1) I put a nvidia card video in the first PCIe slot an then I put the HD 3870 x2 in the second PCIe slot.
    2) I started the computer and boot from a USB drive with DOS files , atiflash and bios file.
    3) In the command line I typed these commands:
    atflash.exe –p –f 0 R680A.bin ( for fisrt core) – The update is completed and then I typed the command flash for the second core:
    atiflash.exe –p –f 1 R680B.bin – However, nothing happens during a long time (I have waited for 30 minutes).
    I have tried other bios files and I got the same troubles. In addition, I tried the command “atiflash.exe –I” to get the information, and nothing happens.

    Question:

    Is that bios files compatible with my video card?:confused:
    Is there other way to flash the bios?
    Is The second bios core damaged? :cry:

    :respect:Thank you in advance for your help!! :respect:
     
  2. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    What makes you think the Bios is corrupt? Do you still have warranty on this card? Get a RMA.
     
  3. Clement

    Clement New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    SouthEast Blue Mountain, Pa
    If you are using the bios posted by AphexDreamer, you must be sure that your 3870x2 will function fine at the clock frequencies the posted bios files are edited to.

    You may have made an error with which bios you used, but nonetheless the bios being corrupt does not sound like your issue.

    With all the given information (and a few assumptions) thus far it sounds like your second core is damaged, most likely due to heat. Has dust built up in the system?

    When you flash the second bios you say "However, nothing happens during a long time (I have waited for 30 minutes).", does the command line utility go back to the prompt with no output or do you have to cancel the operation?
     
  4. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    I think he means the screen froze and just to make sure he left it this way for at about a ½ hr.
     
  5. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,477 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    grab an old pci card boot into windows and re flash the card again then. easy
     
  6. Fontenele New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    In the second flash bios, the command line don't go back, just freeze and the keyboard don't work anymore.

    I'll use an old PCI card video as a primary card and I will try to flash the HD 3870 bios.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2010
  7. Clement

    Clement New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    SouthEast Blue Mountain, Pa
    That was my guess also but giving advice on assumptions just doesn't feel right.

    I think we know this card needs replaced though. Since that is the case, Fontenele, if you don't have a warranty or RMA available on the card, I personally would take the card out and make sure that you don't have any short circuits on the board. Be careful of course, but if you cannot have it replaced and it is broken, anything is worth a try right? If you have a warranty or you can RMA the part (Newegg?), don't mess with it at all that could ruin getting it replaced.

    When I first put on my Battle Axe II (http://www.aerocooler.com/shop.cart?action=ITEM&prod_id=FANXIVD964), one of the feet that was screwed onto it contacted some metal and my video card would heat up and not POST. Ended up having to put an insulator on it. :twitch:

    It seems you haven't modified the card but just in case anything could have changed.

    The bios Fontenele tried to flash with was compatible, no matter if the clocks are or not.

    Try what you will Fontenele, but you should look into replacing this card. I'm very sorry to say this too because that sounds like a very nice card!!! I once considered getting the exact same chip.

    Good luck!
     
  8. Clement

    Clement New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    SouthEast Blue Mountain, Pa
    He already tried re-flashing. :shadedshu
     
  9. Fontenele New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used a old pci card however didn't work in my motherboard (I changed the bios configuration to boot the pci video card in the pci slot). Then I used it in another computer and didn't resolve my problem. The second core bios didn't flash.

    I can't RMA this video card, because I bought it in USA (EBAY) when I was in vacation. I remember that my video card was very cheap and used (I think was $ 150.00 bucks).

    I will disassemble the video card to find any defect and after tried to flash it again.

    However, :roll:I am happy I bought a new video card (HD 4980 1Gb - brand XFX - Model: HD-489X-ZSFC). This video card is very fast than HD 3870 x2 (with 2 core!!!!!:twitch::twitch::twitch:).

    I'd like to thank the people to help me. Thank you very much.:respect:

    If my old video card work again after I disassemble it I will reply in this post.

    Thanks.
     
  10. Clement

    Clement New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    SouthEast Blue Mountain, Pa
    You are protected by eBay if you did buy it there. You have to act semi-quickly though.

    But hey if you've got money to burn like that and you wanna let some arse get away with it, by all means, have fun!
     
  11. Fontenele New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi clement,

    I forgot to say that I am living in Brazil. I was in vacation in USA when I bought the video card. Then, it is impossible to RMA ou get my money back in ebay. However, I didn't expend much money in this video card because in brazil an HD3870 x2 costs around $ 450 - $ 600 bucks. I paid $ 150 bucks in this video card!
     
  12. Clement

    Clement New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    SouthEast Blue Mountain, Pa
    If you are a member of eBay, I don't see why you aren't protected.

    But nonetheless, if you are happy, that is what counts!

    Have fun!
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,949 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,624
    WTH this is the second person coming here posting about bad flashing. Why don't people get the hint that a bios flash is really only needed if there is an issue- and bios code is provided by the maker of the part.

    *If it isn't broken, don't try to fix it*
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page