1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me guys! I wanna play gothic 3 smoothly!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by parkozman, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. parkozman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys.

    I`m not good at english. but I try.

    I wanna play gothic 3 smoothly

    1 years ago, I bought a amd deneb system to playing gothic 3, But too often freeze.
    (phenom2 955be, 4g ram, hd6870, samsung ssd)

    Playing with community patch 1.74, not changed.

    showing fps is 30~80. but, often freeze. It's so annoying


    Can bulldozer process run gothic3 smoothly? not often freeze?

    I know that intel i3 or i5 process is run more smoothly than amd process.
    But I love amd process. Since I bought computer at first, only using amd process..

    I`m searching data in google , playing gothic 3 with bulldozer process,
    but it`s few.


    If bulldozer process does not play gothic3 smoothly, I will buy i3 process(used one)..


    (I`m very sorry. I don`t know english very well ..)
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,715 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,844
    Location:
    Oregon
    Your system should run it. Try new AMD drivers, you have XP or Windows 7
  3. parkozman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you !

    I play Windows 7. Thank you. I will try new driver.
  4. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,364 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    Play in compatibility mode maybe?
  5. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    282 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    There are certain games which always cause me issues no matter what config I have run - The Witcher 1, Gothic 3, Oblivion.

    I feel your pain as it hurts to see people playing them smoothly on youtube with systems far les powerful. The joy of PC gaming lol.
  6. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    566 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    All Gothic games where horribly coded and not very well optimized. They all ran crappy on pretty much any system and there stated Min system requirements where always double if not triple of what they said. One reason why they all have a community patch. and why they diden't get as famous or get the acclaim of more know en games. But i'm not entirely sure how to make you game run smoother since the game is so poorly coded
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,072 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    do you play any other game? Do you see similar issue?
  8. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,882 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    I'd read the results from an Internet search of "gothic 3 optimization"
  9. parkozman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you !

    Play with amd patch in CP 1.74, but it still hell..

    fps 30~80 is enough to play gothic3 but often freeze..

    thanks you for your answer!
  10. parkozman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think so.

    I see that youtube playing video with i3 2100 cpu and gts250 system is more smoothly than any other amd system.

    I think that phenom 2 955be = i3 2100 (in game).

    but.. phenom 2 955 is often freeze.

    thank you!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page