1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me hit 4GHz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Random Murderer, Dec 17, 2006.

  1. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,546 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    ok, so as it shows in my specs, i have a 600MHz oc on my proc at the moment. thats a 21.5% oc for all you mathematically challenged people out there.

    i want to hit 4... and i've seen other people oc this proc to 4.2... and i've seen other people push 350fsb on this board before. keep in mind everything on my board is on stock voltage right now, so i dont see 3.6-3.8 being a problem, but i would like some input of others before i start.
    :toast:
     
  2. stevorob

    stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    863 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    NC
    Well, I'm not much of an intel OC'r, but if you're maxing at 3.4 on default vcore, then I guess drop you're ram down and see if it will go any higher on the default vcore. It might be the ram holding your oc back.

    If it isn't, I guess start raising your voltages, watching temps as you go. That's what I would do anyways. Looks like you have sufficient cpu cooling to up the vcore and not have any temp problems.
     
  3. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    word of advice, when u are asking for help from some1 more credible then u on a topic, dont mock them.
     
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    why you gotta be a penis dude........i know i aint gonna help you now...:slap:
     
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,916 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Not what you want to hear, but luck of the draw when it comes to overclocking... even within the same wafer, CPU dies can have differnt thresholds...

    Like Stevorob said, you have to first find out if it's something else holding you back - memory or PCI/PCIx bus speeds - and come to accept the limits of each part. Damn it takes time. BTW - I can't get my E6600 over 3.6, even with H2O cooling, others are seeing 3.8 or 4.0+ Ghz!!!

    Put it into perspective (and why most overclock!) - you are getting a supercharged, very inexpensive chip because you are smart. It may not be as good as others report, but you will usually hear more bragging than mediocre stories!!!
     
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,916 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I hope you are joking - that wasn't a slam, it was tounge-in-cheek.
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    i know random pretty well......we f*#k with each other all the time
     
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,916 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Cool - Although I do feel degraded myself :) I am mentally challenged.
     
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Noted.
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,916 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Did you write that on your forehead?
     
  11. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    If you're on air cooling, be extremely careful when increasing the vcore. The Smithfield gets to supernova like temperatures pretty quickly! I did manage to get 4.2ghz out of a 805, but that required 1.7v, under water cooling. The chip got to 65c (ON WATER!) and was dissipating roughly 180w because my PSU was tripping out on the cpu rail :eek: You shoulda felt how hot the air was coming out of my double 120mm rad! The PC just turned into an industrial heater! :roll:

    The board should be ok, but maybe raise the vMCH a tad. +0.1v on the northbridge should be ok. No need to go any higher than that, unless you want a new motherboard :laugh:

    Set a divider on the memory to drop down the frequency as much as possible, and loosen the timings off, and raise the dram voltage. This means that if you're still getting errors when you run a stresstest program, you know that it's definatly NOT the memory causing it.

    If the motherboard won't post at the fsb you need, try raising it in windows using either clockgen or setfsb. Some motherboards don't like posting at high fsb's.
     
  12. stevorob

    stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    863 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    NC
    Ah, I didn't know that those cores get super hot with high vcore. .

    I retract my advice on raising the core... at least not a whole lot. I guess .5 is within limits on air cooling?

    Well, first I would definitely do the ram thing. Lower the divider as much as possible, and loosen up the timings.
     
  13. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    i fink hes addicted to this forum, 27 posts a day, hes only been here what 12-13 days, i fink he's trying to hit 1000 by end of 2006 :) :toast:
     
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,546 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    hes got me dialed in... no, not 1000, but i AM trying to achieve power user status by the end of the year.

    athlon, we'll settle this on skype.

    stevorob, i have dropped my ram down to 100 before and tried raising the fsb to 250, no dice. its not my ram, i think its the vcore holding me back. although i have had weird artifacts in dos, so i should probably raise the nb a bit as well, even if i dont raise the fsb. thanks to everyone who has replied (except athlon)
     
  15. stevorob

    stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    863 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    NC
    Well then, I just reread my old post and said that .5 is within limits on air cooling, and thought about what I said. I can't do math. .5v would kill your processor. What I meant was like, .15 volts.

    If you are running at 1.5, .5 would put you at 2, and we don't want that now do we? :D

    Increase the voltage, but like infrared said, watch your temps, cause that core generates alot of heat.
     
  16. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    lol gd luck, with ur comitment shud be there in no time ehehe :toast: :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page