1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me improve my FPS in Borderlands 2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by jonathan1107, Oct 4, 2012.

  1. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    872 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi, I have a 6950 2gb (sold my 2nd one a while back)...

    Wondering how to get a solid 60fps in Borderlands all the time... It drops to 30 when I a big vista in front of me with lots of far-back details shown on screen...

    I would love to know if anyone here has a 6950 and has recommendations for me. Also wondering if d3d overrider helps with this game (meaning, I wonder if d3d overrider V-sync is better than the in-game one)...
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,457 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    imo, you should have no problem running the game with your setup - even if you are missing a 6950 for crossfire.
  3. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    346 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Have you already tried tweaking the WillowEngine.ini file that can be found in "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\Documents\My Games\Borderlands 2\WillowGame\Config\"?

    Make sure you back up the ini files before you modify them.

    Perhaps try:

  4. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    872 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Canada
    yeah I tweaked a lot already, appearantly my drops are caused by physx... since I have a radeon card, I'm forced to switch it to medium (or low if I want perfect performance)
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,997
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    you had already posted this in the borderlands 2 thread but you are right, it forces physx atleast on low which can tank some FPS at times. I noticed the same issue when I ran xfire disabled but full xfire 6950's I get 60FPS steady.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    I believe you answered your own question there :rolleyes:
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    PhysX was designed to run smooth on nvidia cards, and to lag on anything thats not. thats the end of it.

    Disable/reduce PhysX, or go nvidia. thats it.
    Mohammed says thanks.
  8. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    286 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    I'm running it at 20-25fps on my laptop at 1024x600...:laugh:

    Having a problem with 60fps? Wow. I'd be appreciative with a solid 30.

    LC
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,997
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I play on all low with 5770 and it still get some slow downs. I am sure its the physx and wish it could be disabled all together instead of set on low
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    346 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Netherlands
    By the way, is Ageia Physx still using x87 instead of SSE which could have boosted the physics in the games significantly in software, i.e. by cpu? More about this over here. I thought nVidia has ever said that they can add SSE support in Ageia Physx, but I guess nVidia never encouraged it or so, since Ageia Physx is still one of the selling-points of their gaming videocards.
  11. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    GTX 670, 60FPS Solid throughout the game FYI :D
  12. Recus

    Recus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Developers decided to use old Physx SDK. Not Nvidia.
  13. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Isnt there some kinda mod to use a second nvidia card [with an amd 1]to run physx or something?
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,997
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes erocker has a guide on it.

    This game would require a 128core shader or above to be usefull
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page