1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me improve my network

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by james888, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,531 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    Apparently not. 99% featured.

    I am actually pretty concerned with that internet going out like I mentioned above. Its not steam but really my internet going out. I need to wait for it to happen again to see if it not just my desktop.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,916 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Please post screenshots of the options you have for guest network controls.

    Here's mine:
    [​IMG]

    I can set mine even lower then that.
     
  3. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,531 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    Sure. If you want.
    Everyone right now is on the same network right now. It now is just my house and the neighbors next door. All the same problems occur. I am not sure how I would wing them off onto the guest network.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,587 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    james888 says thanks.
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,916 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Not even any in the "advanced settings" or anything?

    I'm sure that you can flah it and put DDWRT on there and I'm sure it would have that option like my Amped does.
     
  6. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,531 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    Sounds problematic and is only an alpha build by what I just read.

    Those are the advance settings.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,531 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    Maybe the last time I posted a tracert while it was being slow was for another reason. Anyways, here it is.
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
    (c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>tracert 8.8.8.8

    Tracing route to google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms <1 ms READYSHARE [192.168.1.1]
    2 329 ms 214 ms 184 ms CPE-76-178-186-1.natnow.res.rr.com [76.178.186.1
    ]
    3 139 ms 185 ms 191 ms ge1-1-5.cralid-rtr1.cralid-rtr1.natnow.rr.com [6
    5.28.217.61]
    4 441 ms 285 ms 266 ms 107.14.16.100
    5 221 ms 173 ms 182 ms ae-2.cr0.sjc10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.9.44]
    6 168 ms 174 ms 186 ms ae-0-0.pr0.sjc10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.141]
    7 287 ms 269 ms 283 ms 74.125.48.197
    8 162 ms 190 ms 180 ms 209.85.249.5
    9 134 ms 72 ms 153 ms 209.85.250.63
    10 206 ms 189 ms 215 ms 72.14.232.63
    11 208 ms 224 ms 227 ms 72.14.233.200
    12 193 ms 263 ms 269 ms 216.239.48.167
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 298 ms 205 ms 185 ms google-public-dns-a.google.com [8.8.8.8]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Windows\system32>

    I did talk to my neighbors about downloading, and they don't use at much bandwidth as I though. They do sometimes but not often. I found the culprit though. The dvr is downloading videos.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,443 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The slowdown is between your modem and their first router. TWC has to fix this, there isn't much you're going to do on your end other than try to milk free internet out of it.

    Do you have a Motorola surfboard modem? If you do could we get a gander of your signal strengths and SNRs? You can get there at http://192.168.100.1 regardless of your network.

    I have an older one but it should look something like this:
    [​IMG]

    ...and before any of you say anything about my modem being over 10 years old, I just have to say this:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  9. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,531 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    [​IMG]
    Image wont show... so http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=130323/modem.png

    I do know for a fact that at the time that my internet was slow the dvr was downloading videos. It is not exactly a dvr. It connects to the internet and downloads videos but does not record in real time. At the time I took this screen shot my internet is not being slow. It is a motorola surfboard docsis 3 or something. I don't want to go upstairs and look.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,443 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Your SNRs and upstream power level look okay but your down-stream power levels are a little high. DOCSIS 3.0 likes between 8dBmV and -8dBmV which is what you're using because 2.0 doesn't support 4 downstream channels. I think TWC is too loud and you need to reduce it. If you have a Coax splitter, try adding one because that alone will shave something like 3dBmV off of it just to reduce the power level.

    Ideally downstream power level should be 0dBmV, but variation is expected in this.

    The high power level could also indicate a problem with your connection to the street (where it goes from Coax to fiber.) There may be too many people connected to that one device. Either way, let the advanced tech figure it out if the splitter doesn't work.

    Also, here is the picture. I mucked with the URL a bit to make it work:
    [​IMG]
     
    james888 says thanks.
  11. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,531 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    One of my room mates friends works for twc and is going to come over and take a look at whats going on. He is over every other week or so, and is just easier than calling twc.

    Also, it is happening right now again. Just ran this too. Download is supposed to be much much higher. Ping should be about 40. Ya... jitter...
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,443 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're describing the behavior when TWC's head node in the area was overloaded. Prepare to squeeze them for free internet. :)
     
  13. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,531 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    This happens quite often sometimes. Tonight, I have been kinda bored being unable to stream videos or play games. Need to get myself a good book.

    Just so I fully understand. A head node I am guessing is a central location where my street/neighborhood connects to twc. I live like a third of a mile from the twc main location where the whole town connects. It is in quite the large neighborhood.

    How would I pressure them for free internet? Call and complain.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,443 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The head node is more like what all of the nodes throughout your town (or part of town depending on the size,) or a router that has several towns connected to it (keep in mind that an ISP is basically like a giant network, and there are routers between any 2 or more points). What happens is that one of these routers between you and TWC's gateway is slowing down. This is almost always attributed to too much load somewhere on their network, it doesn't even need to be from your part of town, but someone (some people,) you share internet are using more than TWC has. They will want to send a tech out to confirm it, tell them your friend works for TWC and he checked it out and if he can't do anything that you want an advanced tech to test it out.

    Call and complain. Do it every month until it is fixed so you should always have one of two things:
    A: The internet that you would normally be paying for with the speed you signed up for.
    B: Internet that you get for free that is < 50% of what TWC promises you.
     
  15. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,531 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,687
    Thanks for the explanation. I have and understanding of how cable companies distribute internet/cable. I did not have this problem in either of the two places I lived before I lived here. Oddly enough, as stated, this place is a quarter mile from where all the nodes etc connect. This neighborhood is newer that the places I lived before too.

    Also, something funny I heard from that friend is that some person/group/random people keep cutting off chunks of fiber optic cable thinking it is copper. It keeps happening too every few month or so at some end of town or the other.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    619 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    If the QOS policy is saying that there is already a rule, then clear the list, and Set it to Your Mac address QOS instead of application , or port, etc. That seems to do the trick for me. Also , if your router has the option, try enabling WMM ( WiFi multimedia Settings) it helps wireless devices gain priority while engaging in certain bandwidth sensitive activities, such as Video viewing, or gaming. Please forgive IF these ideas were already mentioned, I didn't feel like going through all the previous posts. Good Luck.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page