1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help me laptop says it has 384 mb of ram

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fafa21, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    ok i am curuantly at my dad's house in france. And his laptop has ben runing extremly slow it says it has 384 mb of ram but ik it came with 512 mb of so im thinking one of the sticks is damaged. i would like to know a good online store to buy the ram from like newegg but in france. allso ik the ram is ddr but I dont know if it's 200 pins or the 172 pins. his laptop is a hp compaq nx6125 .and should i put 2gb or 1gb and i actualy dont know how much ram it can take but im gessing 2 GB cus it has 2 slots.
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
  3. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hmm id rn cpu-z and determine how much ram it can take and it will give the serial no of the ram already in it and from that you can determine what pin amount ram you have also it will give the speed/bandwidth.

    Also tigger raises a good point.
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Looks like its ddr333(pc2700)

    I think it is taking 128mb for the graphics,you can change it to 64 or 32 in the bios ;)

    CPU options:
    - AMD Turion 64 Mobile (1.6GHz)
    - AMD Turion 64 Mobile (2.0GHz)
    Chipset: ATi Radeon Xpress 200M Chipset
    HD Bus: Ultra ATA/100
    Front Side Bus options:
    Memory Speed options: PC2700 DDR333 200pin SDRAM SODIMM
  5. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    ok thanks but where can i buy some ram. i dont know any french online stores
  6. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    cpu z says that the cpu is runing at 798 insted of 1.60 GHZ
  7. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    nvm i just noticed it clock's up when you do somthing cpu intensive
  8. Luke

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    216 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    thats cool and quiet. a power saving feature

    the cpu will clock up to 1.6 when it is in use
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    It must be using speedstep maybe.You should be able to turn it off in the bios.

    I dont speak french so i cant help you with a french online store,sorry bud.
  10. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    is it hard to change a laptop's cpu if i get the AMD Turion 64 Mobile (2.0GHz) would i see a big difrence from the 1.6 or should i just get 2 bg of ram for it
  11. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Same ive been trying to google an online store but ive no clue sorry.
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    I dont even know if you can change the chip.Just get 2gb of ddr333(pc2700) ram,it should be fine.
  13. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    i gess ill just use the french amazon
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Remember 200pin type :)
  15. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
  16. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Either will be fine,it will only run at 333 only,so it does not really matter if its ddr400.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page