1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me with Far Cry 2? :(

Discussion in 'Games' started by Raizo, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. Raizo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I've been trying to figure out this problem with the Far Cry 2 editor.
    Whenever I put down a bush or tree it's all blocky..
    Like the leaves are surrounded by a square and it's VERY annoying.

    If you have trouble understanding, here is a screenshot: http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/3804/farcryscreenshot.png
     
  2. SUPERREDDEVIL

    SUPERREDDEVIL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    234 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    have you tried updating the game? (patches) i think they patch the editor too, maybe that can solve the problem, or it´s you graphics card and drivers related, pretty sure, try different drivers or patches and tell us.
     
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,881 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    What is your system specs? Most notably your vid card and drivers? OS? Have you updated DirectX? The more you can list the better sometimes, I've never seen that before in the FC2 editor. Are you forcing AA, AF or Ambient Occlusion on Far Cry 2? I never had those issues on an NV GTX260 or ATI HD5870..but it's definitely odd.
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Does it do that if you run the mod in-game? Maybe the Editor handles just places the basic tree models/textures for design without running advanced shaders or something.

    Just guessing here. ;)

    It does look cool like that though. Kind of alien.
     
  5. js01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    That usually happens if your running with AA in DX9, I used to get it all of the time in game but never in the editor, so try turning off AA if you have any on.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page