1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help me with GTX 460 768MB BIOS Update

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by nat327, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    Hello guys,
    I need some help updating my GTX 460. I got this card from another member here sometime ago and decided to update BIOS. For whatever reason the updater is giving me this error every time I tried to run it:banghead:
    [​IMG]

    Could be that the BIOS has been modded but I couldn't find original BIOS for this card anywhere.

    Any help is appreciated:)

    Attached Files:

  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What exactly are you trying to "update"? Does the card work in it's current state? Can you post a GPU-z screenshot.
  3. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    [​IMG]
  4. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
  5. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    Card is working fine. I just thought if I update the BIOS GamerOSD might work.

    Here's GPU-Z screenshot
    [​IMG]
  6. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Too many people are flashing on this forum and not knowing what the hell they're doing.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,545 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    +1

    What you should do is give JrRacinFan your current bios and let him unlock the voltage and then use it to OC your stock bios. I would not flash a strange bios on a good working card.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Use FRAPS & Afterburner.

    @Brandon

    I try to push software clocking first.
  9. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    The voltage is unlocked but I'm not sure if I should be messing with that.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    He meant uncapped.
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,545 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Well you shouldn't be messing with the bios update unless asus directly said in the bios update FAQ that it was necessary for this card to work properly. You may brick your card for nothing.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    I guess I should just leave it as it is.

    Thanks everyone for your time:)
    JrRacinFan and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Welcome. I just hate to see you FUBAR the card. If I had the time we would have a Teamviewer session & I would show you how to mod your current bios.
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,545 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Also my old GTX 460SE did great numbers at 900Mhz. There is a thread around here with a guide on OCing the GTX 460. GOOD LUCK!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    I would definitely wanted to do that.:D
  16. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    I'm currently using MSI Afterburner. Only got it to run stable at ~750MHz.
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,545 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    HMM let me find my old screen shot of my GTX 460SE..

    *EDIT*

    HMM can't find it
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Here's where I am and have been there since nearly getting the card
    [​IMG]

    It's an EVGA Vanilla
    Recertified: EVGA 768-P3-1360-RX GeForce GTX 460 (...

    Physx, well forgot to enable it since doing cpu tests/checks with Vantage. Afterburner, i use it but not nearly as much as I used to, I could live with uninstalling it. I also know I could lower the core voltage if needed, I just have it "maxed" to be rock stable.
  19. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I could have sworn that top card had hit 950 core in a review
  20. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    I'd like to see that just so I can try the same setting.
  21. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    Tried your setting. So much faster and stable.
    This is the first time I tried increasing voltage on the card so I was a little worried. Turns out to be pretty damn awesome.
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You have much better cooling than mine so keep it there and don't bother with fiddling anymore. If you hit over 65C then there is an issue.

    @Pestilence

    Yeah, the cards are known to go 925 core at minimum at topped out core voltage. Just a touch of info, messing with mem clocks won't do squat.
  23. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    You mean 65C idle?
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    In-game load. Card is fast enough to do most games vsync'd with AA @1080p.

    EDIT:

    Also just noticed we have nearly the same setup. Yeah don't worry man have fun! :)
  25. nat327

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Wales
    Time to get Crysis 2 out. Ran Kombuster earlier, temp went up to 70C so I'm a bit worried.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page