1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help! Messed with settings not I get "out of range" error

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by vbx, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Help! Messed with settings now I get "out of range" error

    While messing with the settings in Tropico 3, my monitor turned black and I got the "out of range" error.

    Now, every time I load the game, I get "out of range" and a black screen. I cannot adjust the settings to fix this..

    How how do I go about this?

    Thanks..
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2010
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,493 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Can you start in safe mode? That should allow you to reset to defaults or whatevers necessary.
     
  3. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    edit the .cfg file in the games directory
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,399 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    you set the resolution/refresh rate too high for your monitor.

    either do what was said above (deleting config files) to reset defaults, or just uninstall and reinstall the game.
     
  5. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    I don't see any .cfg file.

    I do see a config.lua, opening that in notepad, I see a lot of random jibberish that I can't decode.

    See Below.

    PHP:
    ZLIB.   €     xÚm‘AOƒ@…ï$ü‡þ‚°h/,ZC,©[½R`fÉþzwK¥Å°Ç÷¾ÌÛy“q,X9î°à™’ÏîgŽmÙVÖ[ñJ&IµëÞƒ"¾m‰q”#=”kU×2 82^s±bdðo¡¥ê,{‹AÞ'GÌúŠ8•4Ò"ÕA·RE"¨~%ì^&Û[ŽÑóiÒw/ŠÒ6©9Å A|ƒAN£®jI¸Â|£+1ܵyJð
    ‚qÓ*    ]7<*á}wÎbéßÝ^üb«è_ëQÚ=§
    lŸQ*³ à9æM3OÝåNA1èµ…FG³F #@՟˶*1ïWÚ°²:FÓ¿)¥±é
    Deleting this .lua file causes the game to crash. I'll try to see what I can do in safe mode.
     
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I don't play that one, but maybe, this thread may help: Tropico 3 Decompress Config

    If it works, you can thank... FordGT90Concept!
    :)
     
    vbx says thanks.
  7. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    easy fix.

    either find a Default config.lua using google and download / replace your old one


    or


    reinstall the game over the top of your current one and it should replace the config.lua folder and not affect your save game.





    or you can do what 95viper said and use that tool to decompress the config file and change the settings.
     
  8. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Fixed! Thanks for that link. The "default" included in the link fixed everything.
     
    95Viper says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page