1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help needed please (blue screen)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by buckstar, May 23, 2012.

  1. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    hi all i just recently built a new pc

    specs.
    amd llano a8 3870k ( stock cooler )
    power cool 550 watt psu 80+
    corsair vengence 8 gig 1866 mhz ddr3 memory
    amd hd 6670
    asus fm1 m pro motherboard

    at first evrything was not too bad game wise. but every time i play a game now the pc crashes to a blue screen saying memory dump etc and restarts the computer. i downloaded occt 4.0 to run tests on the processor and got errors. not sure what im looking at but i think its gotta be faulty processor or psu. i ran occt again and it went straight back to the blue screen. i could really do will some help on this as im new to the building thing.
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Do a fully clean gpu driver installation, getting the latest 12.4's. Try that out and report back.
     
  3. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,901 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,377
    The memory may not be set up correctly in BIOS.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    i have the 12.4 drivers installed a few days ago
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  5. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    will have a look at memory to, i set it to 1866 mhz
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Since you have done a new clean installation, give it a memtest run. Try to let it do at least 2 passes.
    http://www.memtest.org/
     
  7. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    i have the data error sheets from occt how do i upload them?
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    buckstar says thanks.
  9. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
  10. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    memtest done no errors
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    K. any cpu overclock at all?
     
  12. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    here's the data error sheets from occt. i dont understand them hope some one could help me out
     

    Attached Files:

  13. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    none all at stock.
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK if you can dig out a multimeter, measure your 5v and 12v rails from the power supply. I have a feeling your power supply is at fault.
     
  15. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    just this second it crashed again when i was about to type. smae blue screen etc. havent got a multimeter
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK, restart tap f8 before windows load, disable automatic restart, so you can grab the stop code and what gave the conflicting fault. So next time it occurs you can then post what is causing the issue.

    EDIT:

    You're even getting them at idle so I HIGHLY doubt it's anything to do with power supply. Was thinking you were getting them mainly at load.
     
  17. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    just gotta wait for it to crash now. could it be the stock cooler?
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Looking at your temps I highly doubt it's overheating. What are your temps at idle? (rhetorical question) :p jus' playin with you

    EDIT:

    Yeah i was just joking around with you. On a serious note, just waiting for another BSOD.
     
  19. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom

    im running occt again. disabled crossfire and no errors and it's been running for 15 minutes now
    idles at 30 and it's max is between 54 and 57 no higher very confused on this one
     
  20. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    no i got errors spoke to soon
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What's your IMC voltage at? Add a notch or 2 to IMC voltage. Have a link to your manual for me to look at? Alternatively, run IBT Max 5 runs/OCCT Linpack with 90% memory. I'm thinking if it is IMC it will BSOD again.

    EDIT:

    In other words, memory controller is unstable.
     
  22. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's labeled VDDNB voltage. What is it currently at?
     
  24. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    cant seem to find it.
     
  25. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Vddnb offset voltage 1.112v (auto )
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page