1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help needed please (blue screen)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by buckstar, May 23, 2012.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK this may change your load temps BUT stable everything out. Try fixed voltage @ ~1.17v, might need it due to the denser ram (4GB sticks)
     
  2. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    1.117v YOU MEAN?
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nope. ~1.15-1.17v, just enough to MAYBE cure the BSOD's.
     
    buckstar says thanks.
  4. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    ok will give that a try and get back to you
     
  5. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,839 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,291
    Sometimes running Crossfire adds stress to the Northbridge, and a slight boost on the voltage will help that as well.
     
    buckstar and JrRacinFan say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    ok, had to go work unfortunatly. ive not changed the voltages just yet, what i have decided to do is wipe my hard drive and install windows 7 and latest drivers back on and see how we go. will keep you all posted thanx for your help guys. big thankyou to JR for helping me.
     
  7. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    yeh still get errors in occt with voltages up. any ideas
     
  8. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,212 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,388
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Wait a minute, I will check whether I can find the right core voltage for your CPU.

    Edit: So it says that the max is 1.4125V. I suggest putting it on 1.39v in the bios and test again.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    will give it another go and see, but it's all at stock settings no overclock or any thing the thing should be stable right?
     
  10. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    its actually the 12.4 drivers causing u the bsod
    i cudnt work out what i did rong after 4 days found out its the 12.4s
    did a clean install, went bak 2 12.3 no issues now
    took me that long cus id updated my bios, flashed my ssds with new firmware and updated 2 12.4s!!
    hope it works out 4 u
     
    buckstar and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  11. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    yeah i didnt have to many problems with the old drivers no bsods or anything. got the bsods with the new 12.4's. occt gave errors after 20 mins all at stock so. dont really no where to go now. not sure if this program is any good it's givin me a good old headache
     
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,342 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,112
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    There is an edit button that you can use, please don't post multiple times. Thanks. :)

    What kind of BSOD are you getting? That could help determine what exactly is happening, like IRQ_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL which is typically a driver issue and Interrupt Not Received on Secondary Processor on newer Intel chips usually means you vcore is too low for the clock you're trying to run, just to mention a couple.
     
  13. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    sorry for that will edit from now on, just gettin to grips with this forum. not had any bsods since new install but not tried any games either that would proberly help if i did. just gotta load them up on comp and see how we go.
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,037 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,591
    Dammit I hate these threads. First thing everyone does is have people bumping voltage, running memtest and pulling out multimeters without even know WTF the error is. Its like "Holy SH!T THERE IS A KNOCK IN THE ENGINE! QUICK CHANGE THE TIRES!

    Buckstar can you post a photo of the BSOD screen or the memory dump so we can see what the error is?
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,342 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,112
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I think these are the same people who think spoilers add power.

    The Windows Event Viewer should have a log of the BSOD.
     
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,037 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,591
    It SHOULD. But sometimes the report gets corrupted from the BSOD itself. HOWEVER with that many BSOD's I'm willing to bet your right.

    Buckstart post up the error/warning right before the BSOD happen. That might point us in the right direction.
     
  17. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    just a quick question the core speed on cpu z is at 800 mhz shouldnt it be at 3000 mhz x 30?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Cool N Quiet; It's a power saving feature that downclocks your stuff while idling.
     
  19. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    was just playing crysis and got a bsod here's some info from event viewer any ideas's peeps
     

    Attached Files:

    • .jpg
      .jpg
      File size:
      79.6 KB
      Views:
      42
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Revert your display drivers back to say 12.1's.
     
  21. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    yep done that got 12.3'S on had another with them got minidump saying DXGMMS1.SYS could proberly cause it think thats a driver issue?
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah, everything you're getting is DirectX related. Try disabling aero for a little bit see if that calms everything down? past this the only other suggestion i can make is a fresh install of windows or checking your hard drive for bad sectors causing corruption.
     
  23. buckstar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    64 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    united kingdom
    the hard drive i use was from my old dell c521 from 2006 i defo need to update that any way when i get some cash will try installing direct x again n give that a go it seems everytime im using crossfire enabled i get a bsod.

    the hard drive is noisy like a washing machine lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page