1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help needed with network ASAP

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, May 30, 2010.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    So for w/e reason today my network decided that it wasnt going to work. Thought it was just my computer but its every computer in the house. Two of them are running 7 and one xp 64 bit.

    I called Comcast today and they checked the modem with the internet down and they said that the modem was fine and that it might be the router. The router is a linksys 54g. So for shits and giggles i went to target and got a new router. I picked up the Linksys 2000 and its giving me the same damn problem. The setup disc that came with it said that im connected to the router, but it cant connect me to the internet.

    The only way i can make this thread is by plugging my laptop directly into the modem itself.

    So what should I do? I need this fixed asap.

    Im going to install skype on this laptop if someone wants to do VOIP.
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    For starters:
    Have you tried running the windows troubleshooter? And, if yes, did it find any problems.
    Have you tried replacing the cable between the modem and router?

    How are you set-up: Is everything plugged into the router, a switch, wireless?

    Open the Network and Sharing Center and are there any red Xs?
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Yes i have. Windows says its a modem connectivity issue but comcast assures me it isnt.

    The cable should still be good if im able to type this out from the same cable that leads from the modem to the laptop ethernet port. :)

    But I will try the incldued cable that came with the new router.

    All desktop computers (3) are plugged into the router. Wireless wont work at all. The laptop can see the router and sometimes connect to it but it will tell me there is no internet access.
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If Comcast did a remote test then they saw the modem and decided it is not their problem.

    I assume you have re-set the modem.
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Yes I have resest the modem numerous times along with the router. Even did the 30-30-30 reset thing.

    Tested new cable, no change.
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    A little odd, what happens if you connect one of the desktops straight to the modem?
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    I get no internet.
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Last edited: May 30, 2010
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Got a hold of Comcast again and spoke to someone more competent. After explaining what ive been through we tried doing the release/renew thing but it wouldnt allow it cause there was no IP to even release or renew. Then he had me reset WINSOCK and that seemed to have worked. I think im still gonna try and make use of the new router for the sheer fact that its better and the speed i get is 1Gbps compared to that of my old 100Mbps.

    Thanks for your input Viper. Its greatly appreciated.
    Last edited: May 30, 2010
    95Viper says thanks.
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Glad they got you going.
    Sorry for not being much help.

    But, at least, I tried.:)
  11. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,406 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,233
    so WINSOCK solved the problem? if that is the case make sure you run a full virus scan and adware scan on all your machines. then run ccleaner to flush out all the crap registry entries on all of your boxes.
  12. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,406 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,233
    actually you were quite close :toast: the next logical step is to run winsock to fix any corrupted connection settings. :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page