1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Network & Security Setup - General

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by entelechysail, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. entelechysail New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have run out of ethernet ports on my dsl wireless/wired modem.

    Current Setup:

    *DSL Modem from phone company (leased), is wireless with 4 ethernet ports

    *Two security video systems whose receivers each use an ethernet on modem to make my videos available on Internet - Two Ports Used for this

    *Satellite TV that has Internet connection, currently via ethernet, but wireless is possible One port used for this (3 of 4 used now)

    *Internet Weather Reporting Station - via one ethernet port - Now All Four Ports Used

    *Computer use in home: 3 laptops, two printers (one laserjet, and one photo quality all-in-one), two IPOD Touches. Two of the laptops are on a network. Printers are independent so far, working off USB's to one of the laptops. Printers are very remote to the DSL modem, and modem is kept hidden and inaccessible to protect them for security of cameras and for planned VOIP alarm communications.

    NEED IN NEW PLAN:

    add a VOIP from dialer on security system to make high priority calls in event of security alarm.

    BASIC PLAN of Change:

    1. Replace phone comnpany's DSL modem (has 4 ports) and get away from the lease with new Router ASUS RT-N66U Dual-Band Wireless-N900 Gigabit Router -- I'm not sure this can Replace the MODEM???? UPDATE EDIT: Ckd with phone company which says I need a modem too since this router doesn't have an integral one. Ordered an Actiontec GT701D Ethernet DSL Modem.

    2. Since this router has only 4 ethernet ports also, I would still need to either put my Sat TV system on wireless or get more ethernet ports. I've ordered a switch to add more ports so that I have enough, and extra ports and a switch that has a priority fir the VOIP. (ASUS 5 ports Gigabit Switch with VIP port (GX-D1051))

    What makes sense out of all this? How would I best set it up the system?

    Thank you. I'm new here, but would really appreciate your feedback.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Welcome. Someone with good input should pipe in soon. Unfortunately, that is not me at the moment. Just thought I'd clear out the crickets right quick...
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,657 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    Everything looks good. I don't know that you need a priority port for anything though, if you are using a gigabit network you will have plenty of bandwidth, nothing is going to take up that much bandwidth.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,587 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    For B/W intensive stuff I would have those on the wired LAN ports.

    How many networks on 2.4Ghz are there around? You can download InSSIDer for your laptop (windows) or you can download the Amped Wireless Wifi Analytics tool from Google Play and be able to check this. Set your router to use a non-congested channel if there are too many on all channels you will get too much degradation and it may be best to add a switch to go wired.

    If possible you can get a second device, a wireless access point, wire it into the Asus and then you can also extend your wifi coverage that way as well as gaining a wired switch. I recommend the Amped Wireless AP20000G for this and I did a review here if you want to know how it performs.
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,604 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Oregon
    Just set it up. Really that's it. With the switch you will have the ports you need and the QoS on the RT-N66U will prioritize what you need

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page