1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help O.c 6400 Be

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by skillian, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    first of hi all,
    just signed up after long time skimming.great forum.
    i would like to overclock my machine, done alot of reading ,tried amd overdrive not much joy there got it to 3.4mhz but crashed.
    any help and info would be great.
    i am a noob when comes to overclocking :eek:
    side note been looking at phenom 955 worth the upgrade?
    also worth upgrade from 8800gtx to ati 4890?
    many thanks
    ive added my specs to my profile
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I would just keep the 8800GTX until the new generation of cards come out. And the 955 would be a very worthy upgrade! Overclocking the 6400+ can be tricky, they don't have much headroom at all but I've seen a few do around 3.4ghz.
  3. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks quick reply
    i ve seen phenom 955 for£149 inc vat plus delivery.
    would i see a big increase in performan from dual to quad core.
    is it worth oc what i got or just upgrade processor.
    would like to get my ram running at 1066mhz,was told on asus site that with the 6400+ it would have to stay at 800mhz.brought 1066mhz ram would like to use it at recommended speed.
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Athlon's can't run ddr2-1066, and I don't think overclocking the 6400+ is worth it. You're not going to get very far with it. If you have the money, you might as well grab a 955. It would be a pretty large jump in performance.
    skillian says thanks.
  5. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks will order one monday,
    will the phenom 955 run ddr2 at 1066mhz.
    chrs again for help
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    ^^not so much because of having 4 cores instead of 2 but because the Phenom II arcitecture is much faster than K8 arcitecture clock for clock and they overclock much better as well
  7. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks will let you know i get on.
    oc phenom 955 worth it or iis it fast enough.
    i do play a few games,like having the power if needed.i game at 1920x1080
  8. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    You need to upgrade your CPU to enjoy the benefit of the 1066 MHZ memory speed, same scenario as mine before:(, i just upgraded my CPU, my HT link increased from 1000 MHZ to 1800 MHZ:eek:, and unlocked the 533 MHZ setting on the BIOS:rockout:

    Dont forget to use the TURBO KEY:laugh: it feels like pushing NOS on a car:laugh:
    impressive overclock on ASUS boards:rockout:
  9. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    chrs guys was worried if upgrade to phenom 955 wouldnt see much difference.
    surprised amount ppl up at this hour,good for me:)
    sorry for so many questions,
    will the jump from 800mhz to 1066mhz speed things up alot more.
    had 2x4 gig hyperx 1066mhz ram for ages ,have to hide cpu upgrade from missus,only just got the new case silverstone cw02 cost a bomb:D
  10. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
  11. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    in fact an a64 CAN run ddr-1066 modules... my 4400+ never wanted to pass 1066... with same sticks, BUT
    my 5000+ NON-BLACK ran ddr-1156. on 5-5-15, it were crucial ballistix ddr-800 modules, but in this proc they even ran with two sticks of corsair dominators 1066 paired. was never a problem on this clocks and timings.
    i believe it has do with the quality of the IMC... from what ive heard a 3.4ghz overclock is pretty good for an 5000+... maybe it is a little gem..

    an upgrade to an 955 would double to quadruple your performance in applications, dont know how much it will bring you in games, but after i upgraded from a 3.4ghz a64 to an 3.8ghz ph955, my physics feel so fluid, i will never run a dualcore again, if its possible. if you have the money, get it.
  12. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    chrs for info will order 955 monday ,then my ram will run 1066mhz thank god.
    will hold off new gpu till directx 11 are out.
    will let you guys know how it all goes ,bit luck have it by wednesday
  13. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my watercooling setup is a zalman reserator with a ZM-WB5 cpu block and a zalman ZM-GWB8800 gpu block,would it be worth changing the cpu block when i get a phenom 955 or is what i got ok.
    any info and recommendations welcome.
    real dumb question and i know i shouldnt ask but ......
    phenom 955 am3 does work with ddr2 (noob)
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2009
  14. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yessssssssssssss........
    got my phenom 955 in!!!
    only problem is cpu watercooled and put on new as5 paste idle 45c
    is that ok?
    many thanks
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It is if that's the room temperature. If not, I'd reseat the mountings and reapply the paste.
  16. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks quick reply.
    room temp about 22c,
    zalman reserator for watercooling no fan on it.
    45c idle ,just ran windows index score and went upto 57c.
    do you still think its worth redoing the paste?
    i only put about a grain rice on ,but didnt spread it i let the water block do that.
    many thanks for help
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    That doesn't seem right, did the 6400+ run that hot too? I mean, the temps are safe.. But I get far better temps on air.
  18. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    6400+ was 35c idle and 55 full load.
    ive got a silverstone cw02 case which has 2 92mm fans drawing air from front under hdd cages,1x120mm fan a rear blowing air out,zalman reserator cooling gpu and cpu.
    cpu use a zalman water block ,recommend any better?
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I'm not the guy to ask water cooling stuff about, but you should be getting about the same temps. I don't think you should be buying anything just yet.
  20. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for help,gonna repaste cpu and try that, i know as5 needs breaking (so i read somewhere),running cool and quiet now cpu a t 800mhz and temp still 44c
  21. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    think ive solved my heat problem.
    done alot searching zalman reserator and the cpu block.
    it seems the zalman anti corrsion fluid causes a few probs in cpu block clogging it up.i check flow and its not fast as used to be(changed fluid about 6months ago)
    checked water and barely blue anymore ,i will check flow without cpu block weekend,and if thats the prob will change cpu block and use different fluid.
    anyone recommend what fluid is best to use.
    many thanks
    side note ,got ram running 1066mhz and didnt notice any difference,so set it back to 800mhz at 1.8v.
    wei went from 6.3 (6400+) to 7.3 (phenom 955)
  22. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    use distilled water with a pint of antifreeze.
  23. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for reply.
    im hoping in a way the cpu block is clogged.simple solution then.
    watersetup uses i think 2litres ,so should i use 1.5litre distilled water and any car antifreeze to top up with?
    many thanks
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,915 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    This is my retired X2 5600 F3 windsor same as the 6400BE but less speed.

    http://www.amdgeeks.net/overclock/851

    Yes defenitely change the fluid and reseat the block, i guess.

    congrats on ur new chip.

    BTW did u update to the newest bios? Sometimes that may be lead to better temps. Also see how far low you can low on the voltage with the stock speed, that will reduce heat.

    :toast:
  25. skillian New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im running c & q cpu run at 800mhz 1.35volt.
    ive done reseat cpu no change,got to say this cpu runs very smooth.
    bios 1303 according to cpuz ,swear i put on 1602.
    gonna get new cpu water block anyway(after check puump).
    just need a new dx11 gpu and sorted.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page