1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help on setting up new graphics card driver -- Radeon HD 4870

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by dat789, May 16, 2012.

  1. dat789

    dat789 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London, UK (Malaysian Born Chinese)
    $ lsb_release -all
    Description: Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
    Release: 12.04
    Codename: precise

    $ lspci -v

    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV770 [Radeon HD 4870] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    Subsystem: XFX Pine Group Inc. Device 2448
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 45
    Memory at c0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
    Memory at ff6f0000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
    I/O ports at 8000
    Expansion ROM at ff6c0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
    Capabilities: <access denied>
    Kernel driver in use: radeon
    Kernel modules: radeon

    [​IMG]

    At the moment of this writing, my xorg.conf (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) is empty.

    Referring to the image above, I have previously activated the first item -- ATI/AMD proprietary FGLRX graphics driver (post-release updates) -- and after rebooting my screen shows a message that says "No input signal... out of range" or something similar to that effect. I had no choice but to reinstall Ubuntu. 4 times already.

    I am using a VGA input LCD screen.
    Screen resolution is, I believe, small -- fonts, images appear fairly large on a 17" screen.

    Question is how to update the graphic card so that Ubuntu takes advantage of every aspect of the graphics card? It is now a fresh install. If you need any more info, I'll be happy to provide.

    Any help appreciated. Thanks!
  2. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,775 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,304
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Have you activated the bottom one? As the bottom one is the supported one.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. dat789

    dat789 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London, UK (Malaysian Born Chinese)
    No, I have not.
    I have, however, activated the one on top (first item) before and after rebooting my screen is not displaying anything -- Signal out of range.

    I'll try the bottom one later today.

    How about Catalyst?
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,775 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,304
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    If the bottom works for you it will install CCC.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page