1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Overclock I5 4670k to 4.3ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jasperng18, Apr 30, 2014.

  1. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Specs:
    CPU: I5 4670K
    Motherboard: asrock z87 fatal1ty killer
    Cooler: Cooler Master 240 Seidon
    GPU: Sapphire R9 270x 2gb
    PSU: Seasonic M12II 750W
    Case: NZXT phantom 530
    Fans:
    Top
    - 240 radiator with 2 x 120mm stock fan Push
    Rear
    - 1 x nzxt FX 140
    Front
    - 1 x nzxt FZ 200mm
    Buttom
    - 2 x Corsair SP120

    AMBIENT TEMP: 34C
    Stress test: AIDA64

    I can go at 4.2ghz at 1.247 vcore but when I try 4.3ghz even at 1.305 vcore it still crashes, Am I doing something wrong?

    And are there other important things to consider in overclocking rather than Core multiplier and Vcore to improve overclocking?
     
  2. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Try to lower the cpu "cache" clock, and run the RAM @ default speed - i.e., do not OC the RAM.
     
    jasperng18 says thanks.
  3. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Will lowering the CPU cache lower the performance of the CPU?
    And my ram is at 1866 so I should go with 1600.
     
  4. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Ideally it's best to run both the core and cache at same frequencies but only a handful of chips can do that at higher clocks WITH high mem clocks. But lowering the cache ratio CAN give you a bit headroom to push the core clock higher. Whether it's of any benefit is solely subject to benchmark scores which you're gonna have to do to figure out.
    Yes, do not enable XMP, go with manual and use the "default" which is either 1333 or 1600 depending on your particular kit.
     
  5. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    This is what I bought
    http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f3-14900cl9d-8gbxl

    it is rated at 1866 is this the default and is higher mhz for the ram will make the CPU unstable when overclocking?

    How high did you go in your I5 4670k?
     
  6. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    "SPD Speed 1600MHz" is what is the "default". 1866 is the factory-tested, guaranteed oc speed. Doesn't mean you can or cannot run it this or higher speeds with YOUR CPU at your CPU oc. Since the memory controller is "integrated" in the Haswell chip, the amount of oc you can get from your CPU is inversely proportional to that of the RAM. You can not push both the RAM and the CPU too far simultaneously. Only a very small number of chips can allow that. Yours is obviously not one of those. OC'eing the RAM hardly makes any difference in games. Keep the RAM at 1600 and cache at 3800 (or even 3400, just for testing) and then try 4300 on the core.
    I managed 4.5 but it didn't pass all the stress tests even @1.4v so I didn't bother any more and pulled back to 4.4.
     
    jasperng18 says thanks.
  7. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thank for the big help I am going to try it tonight.

    I am just wondering what is you vcore and cache in 4.4ghz and what is your stress test tool?
     
  8. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Doesn't matter what mine or anybody else's voltages are. Every chip is different. Just try to keep it below 1.3v for everyday use. You MAY try upto 1.4 JUST for testing, but that's really not very safe. Not worth it at all.
    I first use Cinebench, and only if that's successful do I try OCCT and lastly AIDA64.

    Do keep us updated about the results.
     
  9. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Why is AIDA64 last on the list is it the most extreme stress test among those 3?

    I have use prime95 and at 4.0ghz 1.195 vcore and 34C ambient it reach an average of 80C

    but in AIDA64 it only reach 67C whith the same configuration.
     
  10. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    If you wanna test your wrist strength, you don't start running a marathon, do you? Not all the tools are capable of executing all the instructions of your chip. Cinebench is kind of a "quick test". If it fails, no reason to try anything else, is there? OCCT is for the quick "thermal" aspect only. If it gets too hot, then what's the point of trying more, right? AIDA64 is what has all the tricks to test your chip "completely". Only if the other "quick tests" pass there's a point in doing this. But complete testing takes time, hence it's what I do last. Neither OCCT nor Prime95 is catered towards Haswell.
     
  11. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have use prime95 all the time but I have seen a lot of negative comments on it so I switch to AIDA64 and all the numbers are different that in AIDA64 I have achieve a stable 4.2ghz with 1.247 vcore but in PRIME95 it is unstable even if the vcore is at 1.255. So do you think than I should stop using PRIME95?
     
  12. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Like I said, not all tools execute all the instructions. Some use only a few at a short time and put a huge stress on them. Thorough, complete testing takes much longer - more than 24hrs. If you can't get it stable @ 1.255v then probably you need more volts, but only the error message in your BSOD can tell (well, kind of, not precisely) if that's the case. Try 1.3v and so on. But before doing all that, do lower the cache and DIMM frequencies. AIDA64 is cooler because it didn't perform all the tests during the short time you ran it.
     
    jasperng18 says thanks.
  13. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    OK thank you very much I would be posting the results by tomorrow. Thank you for your time kind sir.
     
  14. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    No problem, glad to be of assistance. Good luck :)
     
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    What are the rest of your voltage setting? cache voltage, digital and analog i/o, system agent (vccsa)

    Those all matter for Haswell overclock, not just vcore and multiplier like it was with Sandy Bridge and Ivy.
     
  16. Champ

    Champ

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    895 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
  17. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Those only matter for extreme fine tuning - to get the last drop of juice out. If he doesn't oc the cache and RAM, leaving those at auto will be just fine. He may try to LOWER them, however, once he has established his chip's upper limit at acceptable voltages. But that's for later on.
     
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    It appears you dont know how to overclock Haswell CORRECTLY. Or how each voltage has an effect on each other.

    Im not saying I know how to clock Haswell, but i did spend a whole day on teamspeak and Steam with cadaveca learning how to do my own. Cadaveca is also the author of the TechPowerUp Haswell Overclocking guide.
     
  19. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    And spending the whole day on teamspeak makes you an expert on what other people know? You have jumped into conclusion without understanding what I said.
     
  20. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  21. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    966 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    What's your LLC, try the maximum, I think 1 is max 3 lowest..
    Also if you have a option called cpu current raise its %, default is 100 try 110 - 120%


    VCCSA offset can help a little too, especially if you have a little weaker build-in memory controller, which appears you do since you need higher voltage in general. Ie 0.030- 0.050v+offfset is more then enough (this can also lower your cpuv a little - up to 0.010v).
    You can leave digital& analog IO at auto.
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  22. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I know exactly what you said, and The Hunter is enforcing what Im saying.

    OP it might be better if you head over to the Haswell Overclocking thread. More people with knowledge of Haswell Overclocking will help you.
     
  23. Nabarun

    Nabarun

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    349 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    So you're saying that you can get many hundreds of MHz more OC by tweaking things other than core voltage and multiplier? I know about other parameters, but I don't think they make THAT kind of a difference. The OP didn't mention what his cache frequency was. I gave him THE most crucial tip. If that didn't work, we'd sure try tweaking other things a bit. The op sure knows a bit too. And he sure would let us know about his findings AFTER trying out what I said.
     
  24. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Can't change the LLC it is just (enable, disable) in the bios.

    Change the vccsa to 0.040

    Is the cpuv the cpu input voltage?
     
  25. jasperng18

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    74 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    cpu ratio: 4.3 ghz
    cpu cache ratio: 35 ghz
    cpu input voltage: 2.0v
    vcore override voltage: 1.317 vcore
    cpu cache voltage: 1.230
    DRAM Voltage: 1.600v
    Ram: 1333mhz

    This is my parameters before have achieve 4.3 ghz but not impressed with the temps the maximum 85 so now I am trying Hunter's new info to lower the vcore.

    Edit: Not achieve 4.3 ghz on this parameters :(
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page