1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help overclocking E5200

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Andy_007, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. jarekexe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hm... Im having problems with attaching pictures. I host it and paste it in

    Am I doing sth wrong?

    Anyways, i got a msg saying that cpu tweaker is not for my system and I should use memset

    http://fotoo.pl/hosting-zdjec/2011-01/9b3b9f8a/1.jpg.html

    I circumvent the problem, hope it works:

    http://fotoo.pl/hosting-zdjec/2011-01/89af1526/2.jpg.html


    Edit:

    Is this what you were looking for?:

    Voltage Values
    CPU Core 2.69 V
    Aux 3.47 V
    +3.3 V 3.30 V
    +5 V 5.54 V
    +12 V 9.97 V
    -12 V -11.57 V
    -5 V -3.92 V
    Debug Info F A1 FF FF
    Debug Info T 38 00 00
    Debug Info V A8 D9 CE CE A4 D0 A3 (03)


    It's from everest.
    Is it possible that cpu voltage is THAT high???
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011
  2. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,914 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514

    Impossibly high. I wouldn't run your system at these clocks until you can get a decent screenshot of something so we can see..

    Try CPU-Z
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,415 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,491
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok the memset pics helped some. But as silkstone suggested, grab CPU-z @ www.cpuid.com and a few screenshots from it. You can upload to www.techpowerup.org
     
  4. jarekexe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    I think 1.344 was the highest

    But it shows my cpu at 3.7GHz
    Why is it different from everest or windows system information?
    Also realtemp shows 3.7GHz
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,415 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,491
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's 3.7Ghz. What you are seeing is the software detecting the current fsb (370) with it's max multiplier @ 12.5. Nice clocks btw ;)
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,123 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,457
    most E5200's reach at least 3.8Ghz -- I have heard of some even hitting 4Ghz but. to do that they had to pump almost 1.5v into the processor. the only way they reached those speeds was with the use of water cooling.
     
    jarekexe says thanks.
  7. jarekexe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so it seems that im using multiplier 10

    When I tried 12,5 at 200, it didn't even start
    When I used 12, it was somewhat working at 340, so 4,08 (it crashed when i ran Orthos), but the temps were ok (below 50) - I have ninja II and 4 x 120mm coolers

    Is that possible? Or did I misread something again? ;)
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,415 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,491
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Revert back to 3.7ghz. Iirc, I used to run pretty close to same settings daily when I had my e5200. I really enjoyed that cpu.
     
  9. Zen_

    Zen_

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    I ran 3.75 GHz @ 1.375v or so on my old e5200 and MSI Neo3-F. Any more and the diminishing return just wasn't worth it, even that seemed to put a lot of stress on the board. You're in the range of what most people got out of those chips.
     
    jarekexe says thanks.
  10. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,914 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    wolfdale's max rated voltage are 1.45v. my cpu runs at this voltage for extended, full load periods, no problem. However, i've since started to pull it back to 1.35v and lowered the mhz a little for 24/7 use as the extra 10% speed for 0.1v is diminishing returns. (max i had it at was 1.6v and 4.8ghz)

    You should be fine to run yours at 1.45v if you feel so inclined.

    ok, i just read that..i'm tired, just woke up, basically means you need more voltage going thru the chip to get stable. When you settle on an overclock, go for the highest stable FSB and whatever multiplier works, it'll give you better performance than low fsb and a high multiplier.

    You'll need to make sure you have decent cooling on the thing, and on the motherboard. My core temps never go above 50C on full load @ 1.35v.
     
  11. jarekexe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What is the real risk of running that cpu at 1.6V @ 4,8gh 24/7
    Im planning to change mobo/cpu in a year or so. So I only need it for a year or little more.


    Is it actually possible to ge on good air cooling?

    Right now I have 55C on stress (3.77gh) but all my fans are running on lowest capacity.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,415 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,491
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Max Intel spec I THINK for those chips are 1.45v. I know for 24.7 I wouldn't try it. BUT I would try for 4.2Ghz with 1.5v 24.7.
     
    silkstone and jarekexe say thanks.
  13. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,914 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    agreed, your risking blowing the VRMs on your mobo if you try to run at 1.6v 24/7.
    If you don't want to do anything too risky, i'd go for a MAX voltage of 1.45v 24/7
    JR is right, you can prolly do 1.5v 24/7, but then you really have to take care of both the cpu temps and the temps on various parts of the motherboard.

    If you can get 4ghz at 1.45, you should be happy with that.

    I currently just run my wolfdale at 1.35v and 4ghz 24/7 and only bump it up to 4.4ghz when i game as i can't afford to replace the chip or mobo atm and i am waiting for some VRM cooling.

    When i did 1.6v it was only for benchmarking (10mins at a time)

    You oughta look into lapping your chip if you are into extreme overclocking.
     
    jarekexe says thanks.
  14. jarekexe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I'll try with 1.5 at 4,2Gh

    Will come back (hopefully) with the results ;)
     
  15. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    198 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i also have an E5200 and thinking about overclocking it. On hot days the temperatures go up to 60 degreese when its stressed. At the moment now im not doing anything to stress the cpu out and the temperature is only at around 40 - 50. Ive got a basic intel pentium motherboard and a basic intel cpu fan. and its pretty much a massive bottleneck for my current graphics card. would overclocking it to 3.5ghz from 2.5ghz be any difference in fps in game performance?, and what are the overclock settings for 3.5ghz
     
  16. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,914 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    You won;t be able to get 3.5ghz with a stock cooler and those temps. 2.8ghz with default voltage would be a reasonable overclock for that.

    just up the FSB and keep everything on auto.
     
  17. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    198 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    at the moment in the bios where the overclock settings are it says 3.00ghz but in windows its only at 2.5ghz
     
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,914 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    Turn off the bios splash screen and see what it says on post, or download CPU-Z.

    The only setting you need to change initially is the FSB. Then you can mess with the Ram ratio and timings to get a higher overclock.
     
  19. JustinX New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can u teach me to overclock using the same motherboard asus p5kpl-am se or at least overclocking guide using these things

    cpuentium e5200 dual core processor(2.5ghz)

    ram:2 gb kingston pc2-5300(333mhz)

    gpu:nvidia geforce 220 gt 1 gb

    i want my cpu speed will reach to 3.3 to 3.4 ghz

    sorry i have stupid rig

    tnx in advance
     
  20. JustinX New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can u teach me to overclock using the same motherboard asus p5kpl-am se or at least overclocking guide using these things

    cpuentium e5200 dual core processor(2.5ghz)

    ram:2 gb kingston pc2-5300(333mhz)

    gpu:nvidia geforce 220 gt 1 gb

    i want my cpu speed will reach to 3.3 to 3.4 ghz

    sorry i have stupid rig

    tnx in advance
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,415 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,491
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's easy to do, just jump the FSB to 266 with a multi of 12.5 from the stock 200, then lower the ram divider to match your ram's rated speed. All voltages won't need to be touched.
     
  22. JustinX New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how to lower the ram divider using asus p5kpl-am se mothernboard because i dont see ram divider..help me pls i feel so hopeless in finding those things
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,415 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,491
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Dram frequency under jumperfree configuration
    http://img.techpowerup.org/110819/Capture104.jpg

    Use 667.
     
  24. JustinX New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. JustinX New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what shud i adjust in BIOS if i want to overclock my e5200 to 3.3 to 3.4 ghz...the voltage,etc.
    is it possible? i used 450 power supply
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page