1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[help] PC keeps restarting

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ozpa, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I've been having this problem ever since (well started about 3-5 days after) I installed a new sound card - Asus Xonar D1. PC just restarts randomly. Sometimes during games, other times just when I browse the net.

    Here's a short snippet from the minidump:



    MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION (9c)

    ...

    BUGCHECK_STR: 0x9C_AuthenticAMD

    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: DRIVER_FAULT

    PROCESS_NAME: Idle

    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from 806e9bfb to 804f9f43

    STACK_TEXT:
    8054e5c8 806e9bfb 0000009c 00000000 8054e5f0 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b
    8054e6f4 806e4c52 80042000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandler+0xdd
    8054e6f4 00000000 80042000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandlerWrapper+0x4a

    STACK_COMMAND: kb

    SYMBOL_NAME: ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

    FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

    MODULE_NAME: Unknown_Module

    IMAGE_NAME: Unknown_Image

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0

    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: 0x9C_AuthenticAMD_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

    BUCKET_ID: 0x9C_AuthenticAMD_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

    Followup: MachineOwner



    Just tell me the first thing that comes to mind guys and I'll try it.

    P.S. I've been thinking of removing the new sound card and going back to onboard for a couple of days just to check. Also OS re-installing crossed my mind too.

    I tried:
    1) Driver reinstalling.
    2) Checked Device Manager, no exclamation marks or conflicts.
    3) Not overheating, haven't done any oc or the like around the time this started happening.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Have you tried stress testing to see if that triggers anything? I suggest 30 minutes of Prime 95 or OCCT.
     
  3. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    There's a few times when my PC restarts 10-30mins after boot, and I don't do anything CPU/video card stressful. I might try though.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    Are there any <!>'s next to anything in your device manager?
     
  5. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    how old is your psu?
    reason i ask is i had an old psu that would run a few games but not any benchmarks, but now since i got my corsair hx650w it hasn't bsod or reset itself .after investigating (during dust removal )i found my mains caps where bubbling so i changed it
     
  6. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    erocker: Nope, I checked that first hand hehe.

    dr emulator (madmax): My PSU is as old as my system, I bought most of the things together when I first assembled my system in March 2009. Unless the new sound card tips the scales of the power my PSU can handle, which I highly doubt.
     
    dr emulator (madmax) says thanks.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    Well, I'm thinking it's the PSU as well. With a CPU at 1.5v and the 4870 plus other parts, you could very well be overloading it causing the shutdown.

    Have you tried running stock settings?
     
  8. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    erocker: I've tried clocking back my CPU to 2,8ghz - still crashing.
     
  9. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    i checked mine also and supprisingly it worked right up until i retired it:laugh: but joking aside another thing, could be cards needing reseating or saddly you may have to remove that sound card:eek: as it might be conflicting with either your graphics card or your onboard sound
    i do remember some years ago a certain soundcard didnt go with a radeon 9700 graphics card:shadedshu
     
  10. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I'll probably will re-seat my video card and later will remove the sound card.

    I've tried both PCI slots for the sound card too, btw. AND I ran Memtest+ 4.00 for 8 hours (0 errors).
     
  11. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ok so re-seating my graphics card didn't help.

    I'm thinking of going back to onboard sound soon, also considering re-installing my OS (though it's quite clean and fresh).
     
  12. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    i would suggest that you do reinstall your os, as drivers can overwrite standard drivers and leave strings behind (ye i know it's a pain in the botty) but sometimes it's the only solution

    anyways i think unless your really into super dooper sound, on board is just as good :)
     
  13. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    It's not about sound quality for me as for compatibility with other programs. That onboard sound card is such a pain to record Fraps videos and even a bigger pain to use with voice comm. programs.
     
  14. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    When you installed your Xonar did you 1: Uninstall the Realtek(I would assume) driver and 2:reboot into your bios and disable the onboard sound controller before plugging in and installing your xonar?

    I don't see why the onboard would be such a problem for FRAPS unless you already had something else going on with the OS or hardware wise.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Check to see if you disabled onboard sound in bios. That can cause quite a few weird issues. Also, even though you have not overclocked any, check the speed of your PCI slots with everest. Those are the only items I can think of at the moment unless you have a few corrupted drivers for the card itself.
     
  16. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    kenkickr: I think I've 1) Uninstalled the Realtek and shut down 2) Installed the new card and powered on to install the windows drivers.
    I was surprised the onboard sound didn't mind that, I disabled it in BIOS a couple of hours later I was done installing the Xonar D1.

    JrRacinFan: I can't find where the EVEREST would show me the PCI clock :(
     
  17. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ok I've gone back to the onboard sound and still had the first reboot in less than 2 hours. But this time I got a different minidump error:

    UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP_M (1000007f)
    This means a trap occurred in kernel mode, and it's a trap of a kind
    that the kernel isn't allowed to have/catch (bound trap) or that
    is always instant death (double fault). The first number in the
    bugcheck params is the number of the trap (8 = double fault, etc)
    Consult an Intel x86 family manual to learn more about what these
    traps are. Here is a *portion* of those codes:
    If kv shows a taskGate
    use .tss on the part before the colon, then kv.
    Else if kv shows a trapframe
    use .trap on that value
    Else
    .trap on the appropriate frame will show where the trap was taken
    (on x86, this will be the ebp that goes with the procedure KiTrap)
    Endif
    kb will then show the corrected stack.
    Arguments:
    Arg1: 00000008, EXCEPTION_DOUBLE_FAULT
    Arg2: 80042000
    Arg3: 00000000
    Arg4: 00000000

    Debugging Details:
    ------------------

    BUGCHECK_STR: 0x7f_8

    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: DRIVER_FAULT

    PROCESS_NAME: vegas90.exe

    UNALIGNED_STACK_POINTER: 8cbf0b91

    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from 00000000 to e2000785

    STACK_TEXT:
    00000001 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0xe2000785


    STACK_COMMAND: kb

    SYMBOL_NAME: ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

    FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

    MODULE_NAME: Unknown_Module

    IMAGE_NAME: Unknown_Image

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0

    BUCKET_ID: ZEROED_STACK

    Followup: MachineOwner



    I was rendering a video in Sony Vegas when it restarted (hence the vegas9.exe). It often reboots while rendering a big video file. But it may also reboot while doing nothing CPU or video card stressful too.
    I'm thinking of re-installin my OS later today.
     
  18. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ok I've reinstalled windows XP 32bit yerterday, went 14 hours fine and got BSOD on watching a movie (around 10-12% total CPU usage). This time I had onboard sound disabled before even formatting my OS HDD and had my new sound card inserted.

    MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION (9c)
    A fatal Machine Check Exception has occurred.
    KeBugCheckEx parameters;
    x86 Processors
    If the processor has ONLY MCE feature available (For example Intel
    Pentium), the parameters are:
    1 - Low 32 bits of P5_MC_TYPE MSR
    2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
    3 - High 32 bits of P5_MC_ADDR MSR
    4 - Low 32 bits of P5_MC_ADDR MSR
    If the processor also has MCA feature available (For example Intel
    Pentium Pro), the parameters are:
    1 - Bank number
    2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
    3 - High 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
    4 - Low 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
    IA64 Processors
    1 - Bugcheck Type
    1 - MCA_ASSERT
    2 - MCA_GET_STATEINFO
    SAL returned an error for SAL_GET_STATEINFO while processing MCA.
    3 - MCA_CLEAR_STATEINFO
    SAL returned an error for SAL_CLEAR_STATEINFO while processing MCA.
    4 - MCA_FATAL
    FW reported a fatal MCA.
    5 - MCA_NONFATAL
    SAL reported a recoverable MCA and we don't support currently
    support recovery or SAL generated an MCA and then couldn't
    produce an error record.
    0xB - INIT_ASSERT
    0xC - INIT_GET_STATEINFO
    SAL returned an error for SAL_GET_STATEINFO while processing INIT event.
    0xD - INIT_CLEAR_STATEINFO
    SAL returned an error for SAL_CLEAR_STATEINFO while processing INIT event.
    0xE - INIT_FATAL
    Not used.
    2 - Address of log
    3 - Size of log
    4 - Error code in the case of x_GET_STATEINFO or x_CLEAR_STATEINFO
    AMD64 Processors
    1 - Bank number
    2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
    3 - High 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
    4 - Low 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
    Arguments:
    Arg1: 00000000
    Arg2: 8054e5f0
    Arg3: b6004000
    Arg4: e3000135

    Debugging Details:
    ------------------


    BUGCHECK_STR: 0x9C_AuthenticAMD

    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: DRIVER_FAULT

    PROCESS_NAME: Idle

    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from 806e9bfb to 804f9f43

    STACK_TEXT:
    8054e5c8 806e9bfb 0000009c 00000000 8054e5f0 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b
    8054e6f4 806e4c52 80042000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandler+0xdd
    8054e6f4 00000000 80042000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandlerWrapper+0x4a


    STACK_COMMAND: kb

    SYMBOL_NAME: ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

    FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

    MODULE_NAME: Unknown_Module

    IMAGE_NAME: Unknown_Image

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0

    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: 0x9C_AuthenticAMD_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

    BUCKET_ID: 0x9C_AuthenticAMD_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

    Followup: MachineOwner



    I also just got OCCT v3.1.0, I've never used the program before. Can you advise me on what options to turn on to test my system most thoroughly? Thank you.
     
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,798 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    try swapping out your HD cables and check input power cables to HD too.:confused:
     
  20. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ok, I'll power-off now, reconnect the power cables and swap the HDD cables. Thanks.


    Update

    Seems I can't swap the HDD data cables, everything is tight in my case and I can't do it. That also means that I have never swapped them before. I've just reconnected all 4 cables (2 data, 2 power).
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2009
  21. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Still getting MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION BSODs :(
     
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,798 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    until you swap out the HD cables data and power ....i would say it may be as simple as that.Best buy sells them CHEAP! go get some and eliminate them as a possible weak spot.
     
  23. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nothing new to add to, but my daughter has a Gigabyte x48 board and hers does this randomly
    it drives me nuts. It stopped for a month, now its back again. Within the last week it restarted 3 times on its own. I swear it has something to do with Sony Vegas but I cant prove it. It will do it watching u-tube vids etc. Ran stress test, switched out components just cant figure out. Hopefully we both can. GOOD LUCK
     
  24. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hehe I feel you.

    I haven't installed Vegas yet and it's crashing anyway. I'm so puzzled, I'll try and go clean my video card of all the dust maybe and I'll switch out the HDD cables once I get some free one's (from friend and whatnot haha).

    I didn upgrade BIOS about the same time it started crashing. I'll go and try that new revision that is up from last 2 weeks.

    Question about OCCT: Do you guys ever use the LINPACK CPU test or just the regular? Why?
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2009
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,673 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    regular is sufficient, will stress the poop out of your system in normal mode.

    LINPACK is an EXTREME test that will shut down on the tiniest of weakness in the system.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page