1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help powering too many cards.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by dark2099, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So I am getting a 3870x2 from DD and have 2x3870's that I will be attempting to use in quadfire. Basically I want to know if my PSU will be able to support all those cards plus the rest of the stuff in my specs (mobo and ram will be different). Link to the PSU below.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817256020
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,174
    I don't think you'll have any problems with power. I am curious to how to set up the crossfire bridges correctly.
     
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Good point. Couldn't I have a bridge from the 3870x2 to one 3870 and then a bridge between the two 3870s?
     
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Dark, you should be alright. My question is, wtf you trying to do that would need 3x 3870x2? :wtf: Holy crap!
     
  5. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    First you have to make sure that your cards are exactly alike. I'm not for sure if you can QuadFire them. But your PSU looks fine to do that.
     
  6. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    What do you mean exactly alike, the two 3870's are from visiontek, the 3870x2 will be from sapphire.

    It will be 3 cards, 1 3870x2 and 2 plain 3870s.
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,174
    Yeah, that's all you can do with the single connector on the X2. Really the extra 3870 may end up just sucking up more power than give you more performance.
     
  8. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    All cards are made different by different companies. If you have several different cards they wont respond to each other.
     
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Well come sometime next week I think we will have this answer.
     
  10. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So are you saying that they won't all work together?
     
  11. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Quadfire gains are still worth it.

    Connections go:

    3870x2
    |_|
    3870
    _ |_|
    3870

    So one going from the x2 to the second card, and one connecting the last two 3870s.

    Stand by for a full load wattage estimate.

    The cards will work together. Crossfire is 2 cards. They should be similar. Different brands are fine.

    Anything over 2GPUs is CrossfireX, and you can mix and match clocks (like you will with this setup)
     
  12. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    E8500 @ 4.5GHz 1.5v, 4 HDD's, 4 sticks of DDR3, 10 120mm fans, 3870x2, dual 3870s comes out to 813W at full load. You're fine.
     
  13. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    So is the same cards being needed is only for SLI?
     
  14. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I'm not completely sure. I know you can't mix and match models like Crossfire X can. You can crossfire a 3870x2 with a 3870 and a 3850 if you like. I know that SLI needs the same model. Not sure if brand matters or not.

    nVidia beat ATi to the multi-card game, but ATi has come a long way and surpassed nVidia since then.

    You can also run Crossfire(x) on any board with multiple x16 slots, while SLI only runs on boards with an nVidia chip on it. Crossfire is completely software-driven.
     
  15. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Ok, in SLI you have to have exactly the same cards. But for Crossfire you don't have to have the same brands but same models.
     
  16. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Yay, means I hope to be putting up some nice benches. ::cool:
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I hope you got Vista ready, dark2099. Only way you will be able to setup the drivers properly. :)

    Good luck with the CrossfireX build.
     
  18. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Yea, might use all 4GB of ram I am getting when doing benches.
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No, not even that, the only way you can use CrossfireX with more than 2 GPU's is with Vista (32 or 64 bit).
     
  20. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I am just saying that I would pull the 2GB ram out from the back up rig to throw in the main rig for benching so it has 4GB, if it will really help much.
     
  21. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Actually, I heard a rumor that Cat 8.5's support XP CFX now...
     
  22. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I think fit was the person who noticed that. But I will be running Vista for the sole purpose of Vantage.
     
  23. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    You should be good to go then!
     
  24. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Almost, need the parts.
     
  25. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Well duh...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page