1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help!! Problems With First Gaming Rig Build!!!!

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by chocotastic, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alllrighty, so I've started out on building my gaming rig from scratch. The parts I used:

    Mobo - ASUS NVidia nForce SPP 100
    Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA Black
    Aluminum Modern Dream Tower Chassis Computer Case
    Blah blah blah I could go on but those two main things are causing me the most trouble as of right now.

    Basically, when I press the power button, nothing happens, and I clearly have the Power SW cable connected to the right thing on the panel (99.9% sure) Yet, the green light for the mobo is on, clearly stating that the board is getting power, yet when I do press the button for power, nothing [bleep]ing happens. Can anyone out there help me out with this?
     
  2. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    try flipping the connector the other way. You might have them on the right pins but in the
    wrong orientation.
     
  3. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried, and failed. :(
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    you could try to hit both points of the connection for the powerswitch with a flat head screwdriver and make sure it isn't the switch itself!
     
  5. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wait, you're serious?
     
  6. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, that didn't work out either, I'm beginning to think my mobo's fried. Is there a feasible way to remove a CPU?
     
  7. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    In fact, could it possibly be the CPU that is causing this? Just throwing a question out there.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    is this a 939 mobo?
     
  9. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Indeed.
     
  10. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    You may have to hold the power button down. For mine, it's like 1.5 secs I think. Worth a try.
     
  11. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    338 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    If it was the cpu it would start up but then shut down after a few seconds. It's something to do with your mobo are you sure everything is connected abd secure? do you have the cpu fan plugged into the mobo?
     
  12. rod3663

    rod3663 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is your 24 pin power con a 20 and a four.?..if it is make sure the 4 pin is in the right way...i messed up on mine....good luck
     
  13. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, it's the very first thing I did after I installed all the stuff for the proc.
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    Only one exception...if pins are bent and not making contact!
     
  15. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    rod3663, you are a fucking god. I love you to death.
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    the plug was in wrong?
     
  17. rod3663

    rod3663 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my mobo is an a8n32.sli del..and the board has a green light ..is it on ...great good luck..:toast:
     
  18. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, now I'm just having a problem getting anything to show up on my monitor. Video card fan is operational and stuff, but nothing shows up on the screen. Sorry to bother you guys, but any explanation?
     
  19. rod3663

    rod3663 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    check the vga cord...i had to change mine
     
  20. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, and I was wondering, is the on-board speaker cord going to be located in the case, the PSU, or the motherboard?
     
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    that question is kinda misleading ...I dont think the onboard has wires(soldered to mobo). With my DFI there is a spot near the powerswitch and HDD activity(on mobo) where i can hook up another speaker as well!
     
  22. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You have a good point there, haha, but that aside, would it be with the PSU or case?
     
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    the speaker? comes with the mobo!
     
  24. chocotastic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm.. so how exactly do I get the thing to work then? (connection wise)
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    the onboard speaker is usually connected from the factory to the mobo(may need to be activated in bios). If you are installing a little black cylindrical speaker with 2 leads comming off it, it should plug in by the reset ,power,Hdd ,etc. Should say in manual, or may be in paint on mobo where it goes!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page