1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HELP! Problems with MSI Afterburner and new 460 HAWK. Voltage Locked!?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by RomeSC, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all!

    I just recently bought and received an MSI GTX 460 HAWK edition.

    I am trying to use Afterburner to change the voltages to increase my overclock. However, it is not working. When i click "Apply" to set the voltages I have entered, it just reverts back to the original voltages (+10, +20, +30).

    Seems very odd because the max for GPU voltage increase is +100, but it is higher in all the reviews for this card. Why is my Afterburner not functioning properly? I have uninstalled and reinstalled already.

    I used the drivers from the MSI website for this card, 259.22, and this is what I saw with afterburner. So, I have also installed the 258.96 drivers from nvidia's site which is what are being used in all the videos and reviews of this cards great overclocks. However, same result. No ability to change voltages, they always just snap back to the ones in the screen shot.

    It's getting crazy frustrating. Why am I having a problem that I don't see anyone else having...

    It doesn't matter what increments I increase or decrease the voltage at, nor does it matter if I try to save it to a profile. It ALWAYS immediately reverts back to defaults (+10, +20, +30) like this...

    [​IMG]

    Any help would be appreciated. I can't find any answers anywhere.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,302 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    I would get the latest drivers from Nvidia. Then also make sure to go into the settings and enable the voltage control.
  3. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes i enabled them. before clicking them voltage controls were just greyed out. After clicking them, I can change the sliders but it never stays where I put them.
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,302 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    Edited the above post after I reread the post;)
  5. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    have the latest drivers, and tried the newer ones from msi and no dice
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,302 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    Seems everything is in order. Have you contacted MSI about this?
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,138 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,587
    I wonder if there is something in the .cfg file that needs to be changed? I know with ATi cards you need to edit the .cfg file to allow unofficial overclocking and voltage control or the sliders will revert to default.

    RomeSC do this. Go to where afterburner is installed and find the .cfg file. Open it up and take a screenshot of it, post it here.
  8. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried this already. There are two "0" values that need to be changed to "1" for unofficial cards. Couple things:

    1.) This card is officially supported for voltage control from MSI. Its actually right on the box. Shouldn't need to change anything, and none of the card's reviewers needed to do anything but move the sliders.

    2.) I tried it anyways, lol, and it still didn't work.

    Thanks for the thought though. I really am stuck here :(
  9. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have now also tried the newest beta nvidia drivers. Same issue though, no change.
  10. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    message deleted...
  11. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
  12. CoffeeFTW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Has anyone found a solution for this? I just built up a rig and am having the same problem.
  13. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Did you change the settings? :)


    [​IMG]

    EDIT: opps, seem's SneekyPeet covered this already :eek:
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  14. CoffeeFTW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes. I've also tried it with the driver from the msi cd as well as the newest driver from nvidia. No luck.
  15. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    ... Latest version of AfterBurner?

    Sorry if that's already been asked, (I've not seen it whilst quickly reading through).
  16. CoffeeFTW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah latest version. I had to get the latest version as the one on the cd wouldn't work. I've also changed the cfg file.
  17. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey man,

    Well there is no solution yet. I have spoken with top teir tech support from MSI, and have also spoke with "Unwinder" on guru3d forums (creator of rivatuner which AB is based on).

    Unwinder said it is likely an issue that only affects certain system configurations, particularly something involving the monitor believe it or not. He said he'll work on a fix for AB 2.1 but does not have an ETA.

    I have also reported it to MSI headquarters who have confirme that they are now aware of this issue.

    Until they figure it out, use Afterburner 1.6.1 to modify core voltage with your Hawk. Or do like i did and return it and get a cyclone.
  18. CoffeeFTW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Damn, that's unfortunate. Thanks a lot for the info it was very helpful. I'm just gunna stick with the hawk and hopefully the next AB version will fix the voltage problem. This is really lame as the card is advertised as "The world's first triple over voltage GPU".
  19. RomeSC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Very lame indeed. the cyclone OC'ed a bit higher for me and is much quieter so I'm happy with my switch, but i hope the hawk works out for you at some point!
  20. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Rome - I fought this as well for a long time before discovering a fix. What worked for me was to use Afterburner 2.00 Beta 7. This was the only version which was reliable for mine.
    I have it here on desktop but I'm unable to upload it here for some reason. (Should be an easy google tho)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    And here is a modded stock bios if you want to unlock voltages...

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 9, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page