1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Q9550 not stable even in 3.4(F..ing mad) Really.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by remdiablo, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA

    Attached Files:

  2. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Oh GUYS I'm So sorry for my english:rolleyes::).My 1st language is Russian.:cool::pimp:
    Just let you know ,I may make mistakes.:toast::respect:
     
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    My ram is running at 1066 yes . so how goes it ?
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  4. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 26, 2010
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well what works for one may not work for another . Try taking things slower , set one thing at a time if you can get 3.6 -3.8 you are on track but this depends on lots of things as well . That mobo will OC that chip just fine , The RAM maybe the next thing in question .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  6. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Oh, wich slots do I have to use for memory, yellow or Black ? Or it's no matter.
    I see you using black, and I'm using yellow.:confused:
    any difference?
     
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    No difference, just a different set, doesn't matter one bit, some move back to allow more room for heatsinks and such, some just like one vs the other.
     
    remdiablo and trickson say thanks.
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    +1 Makes no difference at all .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  9. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    yea .I just asking couse my friend Has an EVGA p55 FTW and if he run 2 sticks, he has to use only particular slots.
    That was a Just Question to be sure.
     
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    What have you done so far ? Give me details as what you have set and how please lets try to get this guys CPU to 4.0GHz come !
    I am calling on all tech power uppers to help out COME on people step up ! Let dshow this guy how we all roll here ! Yes Erocker You to !
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  11. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    I'm still fighting with my 72 c and over temp,to find some sweet spot.for 3.6 almost done.
    i need shutdown and restart for now.(i'm using this PC to talk to you guys):D
    And I'm definitely WANNA DO THIS CHIP at 4 ghz and may be over.:toast::D
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2010
  12. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    O.K Now I boot in to Windows at FSB 460 3.9 Vcore 1.38125v, mem 2.02v, FSB Term Volt 1.34v,CPU PLL 1.52v, NB 1.40v mem timing Auto.
    But something strange:eek: ,My resolution change automaticly from 1680-1050 to 1280-1024.and I can't change it back, maybe I need reinstall Video driver???
    And I got message .. (check the pic ) What is that ????:confused: :wtf:I've never had that before.:confused:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37663&stc=1&d=1282739504
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 26, 2010
  13. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Now I got this: FSB 450 at 3.82 ghz Vcore 1.38125 NB 1.4v mem 1.96V everything else is on AUTO,still Fail on OCCT.
    shud I give it more NB voltage a notch to 1.42v, or up or down Vcore,or may be GTLvoltage ref to cpu??? or mem to 1.98 or up?:rolleyes::D
     
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Try taking the RAM to 2.0v and the CPU to 1.4v your NB should be fine . OCCT is extreme so watch them temps . and you may want to look into better cooling as well .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  15. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    So do you think Corsair H50 not good enough???:(
    May be H70 ??? $80 not too bad?
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2010
  16. 97sslude

    97sslude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    remdiablo says thanks.
  17. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Only if your temps are too high if not then it should be fine . My cooling is way custom . :D
    Oh wow that is your case ? Man that is nice too . I should give you temps that are nice and cool as long as you have some good fans on the rad I see no problem . Have you been able to get stable ? I sure hope so .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  18. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    what is the sniper??? Case???
    HAF X
     
  19. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    at 3.6 ghz I got stable:D:D:D:rockout:.but 3.8ghz still playing arround ;).
    mem 2.0 and Vcore 1.4 did not work.:(
    may be NB ??????????is that safe totake itabove 1.4 ???:confused:
     
  20. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes you can take it a little higher but it might just be the RAM holding you back .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  21. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    O.K I'll try.But how many notches 1-3 is that fine ??? or too much?
    And RAM Default Volt Is 2.1
     
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Try taking the RAM to 2.2Volts . 1.43 on NB is as high as I would go . Keep tinkering though . The Q9550 may have just hit the wall at 3.6Ghz . But keep trying . There are many more people here that know how to OC better than I do . I wished they would get on here and help as well .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  23. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA

    Attached Files:

  24. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    :confused:are you guys still here?
     
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Were are you at on it right now ? Post your settings all the bios ones please .
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page