1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Q9550 not stable even in 3.4(F..ing mad) Really.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by remdiablo, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    there is a pic in above post .can you take a look. please:rolleyes:
  2. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    NO re-post . I need the BIOS pics Only them .
    remdiablo says thanks.
  3. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA

    Attached Files:

  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I think I see the problem . these MB don't like going over 450MHz FSB . The Mult on your CPU is at 8.5 can you change it to 9.0 ? If not that is another thing these boards don't like very much . changing the voltage at this point is not going to work . you have hit the wall unless you can get that to a X9 Multiplier !
    remdiablo says thanks.
  5. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Q9550 has only 8.5 Multiplier or lower .:rolleyes:
  6. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    may be I should try x8 multiplier
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You can try that it may help .
    remdiablo says thanks.
  8. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA

    Attached Files:

  9. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA

    Attached Files:

  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Cool ! You can take the GTL ref to 0.65x that would be about it . Is it stable ? run prime 95 and see . Not OCCT not just yet .
    remdiablo says thanks.
  11. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    ok i will run prime 95 now let you know:toast:
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You can even take the CPU to 1.45 Volts , This may add some stability .
    remdiablo says thanks.
  13. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    first attempt of prime95 fail in 5 sec:laugh:
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Take the Vcore to 1.45 NOT any higher and the GTL ref to 0.65x . That may do the trick .
  15. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Just be sure. Do you use all 8 pin to power your CPU or just 4(i'm using all 8) may be that giving me an overvoltage at 1.45v,it looks like over everything is kind of slow. and prime 95 fail in3 min 43 sec.:confused::D
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes 8 pin power on mine too . Thing is it may have hit the wall . I am out of ideas now . sorry . Hey but you can over clock better right ? Just keep tinkering with it .
    remdiablo says thanks.
  17. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Oh yea. I will working on it, till I break my record.and will post my progress :D:rockout:
  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Good luck my friend I am glad I could help what little I did ( If any ) :toast: ...
    remdiablo says thanks.
  19. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    is any idea what should I raise ??? it looks not bad ,just one core went down with an error.
    can you take a look?:)
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37734&stc=1&d=1283067688

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37735&stc=1&d=1283067743
    i do not know. third pic wont Upload some why? upload of file failed. ok
    cpu 1.43125v
    cpu gtl ref 0.65x
    cpu pll 1.50 v
    fsb term volt (auto)
    DRAM volt 2.12
    NB volt 1.36 v
    pcie sata (auto)
    LLC (Enebled)
    CPU spred sp (disableb)
    pcie spred sp (disabled)
    cpu clock skew (auto)
    nb clock skew (auto)
    cpu margin enhanecement (prformance mode)
    :confused::D

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 29, 2010
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,696 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
    I would suggest dropping the multiplier from 8.5 to 6. This will temporarily drop the CPU speed to allow you to run the stress test and see if it is the CPU causing the error, or something else.

    The RAM running at 943MHz might be too much for it, even with the loose timings, is there an option to run the RAM at a slower speed?
    remdiablo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  21. mm67

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    140 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    1:1 FSB : DRAM ratio is the lowest you can get on Intel board, only Nvidia boards allow unlinking of memory and FSB
    remdiablo says thanks.
  22. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    78 degrees still seems high to me. maybe you should back down the voltage. its very possible that voltage isnt the issue. +1 to newtekie's suggestion.
    remdiablo says thanks.
  23. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    hi thanks for advise I'l give it a shot today.But on 3.6 ghz it works Fine even with prime95.this settings:
    FSB : 425
    Mulyiplier 8.5
    PCI E freguency 100
    Dram 851 mhz
    strap to NB 333
    all timing (auto)
    Mem OC charger (enebled)
    Ai clock twister (stronger)
    cpu 1.31875v
    cpu gtl ref (auto)
    cpu pll (auto)1.70 v
    fsb term volt (auto)
    DRAM volt 1.80v
    NB volt 1.10 (auto)
    pcie sata (auto)
    LLC (Enebled)
    CPU spred sp (disableb)
    pcie spred sp (disabled)
    cpu clock skew (auto)
    nb clock skew (auto)
    cpu margin enhanecement (prformance mode)
  24. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    So I did memtest 86.i left it work over night at FSB 475 and multiplier 6 ,I got 10 Passes with 0 errors,I think my memory is fine.what else I can do?:rolleyes:
  25. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    I think I just have to switch to Asus Rampage III formula and I7 930 .disapointed for now:(
    Now i just out of any Idea,what this chip is wants ???:shadedshu:confused:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page