1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help! Screen turns black but computer still runs!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by M3T4LM4N222, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    My computer screen keeps turning off - signal cut. My computer remains running but when I press caps locks or num lock none of the lights on my keyboard turn on like they should if the computer was actually running. I thought it was a video driver for my A10-5800k was cutting out at first but upon updating my video driver but I updated to the latest 12.10 drivers and the problem persists. I can be running my system for hours at a time then all of a sudden the video feed gets cut off but my computer continues to run. If I press the restart button my computer doesn't reboot but if I shut it down completely then turn it back on it boots.


    Any ideas on what the issue could be?? Power Supply? I have a 550W Modular Antec that is 80 PLUS certified. It's less than 2 months old.
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,791 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I've had a couple different computers do that (screen suddenly goes blank) and it was usually the PSU. One of them was an HP Pentium 4 system with a crappy Coolmax 400w PSU, and the other was a quad core LGA775 Xeon system with an old Antec True Power Trio.

    Do you have another PSU to test with by chance?
    M3T4LM4N222 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Temps, check the temps of your CPU?

    otherwise motherboard might be faulty? or is starting to die?

    Or that^
    M3T4LM4N222 says thanks.
  4. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Motherboard, CPU, RAM are all less than 2 days old. The power supply, SSD and CPU cooler are 2 months old.

    Core Temp gives me 40C max core temp under a stress

    HOWEVER

    HWmonitor shows my "Package" temp as 88C under full load and my CPUTIN as 50C full load!


    I am using a Coolermaster Vortex Plus




    I do have a spare power supply but it's a 300W Bestec (Came in an OEM HP)
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,501 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    SaltyFish, Jetster and M3T4LM4N222 say thanks.
  6. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Done - still looking for help :p TMPIN3 temps look to match up w/ Coretemp temps.
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  7. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Prime95 has been running for 15 minutes - no shut downs so it cannot be CPU temps.
  8. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,791 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Is the system power policy set to have the computer sleep at all? Does the display cut out in the middle of using the PC or when it is left idle?
    M3T4LM4N222 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    It shuts off randomly while using it. The monitor goes black and loses signal but the PC continues to run (Lights and fans) it will only reboot if I completely shut it off and on. I
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Is windows still running when it all goes black? or does everything stop working?
    M3T4LM4N222 says thanks.
  11. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I can't tell because the screen doesn't display picture. I would assume it quits running because if I press caps lock or num lock none of the lights on my keyboard light up like they usually would.
  12. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok my guess then it be mobo is failing? Possibly ram, but thats easy to check, run it with just 1 stick and swap and change to see what happens?
    M3T4LM4N222 says thanks.
  13. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Well the problem is it happens out of the blue. It could run for 13 hours before it happens. I switched my RAM placement and unplugged/replugged the 24 pin and 8 pin right before I posted this thread. No issues so far. The motherboard is brand new and hasn't show any other signs of failing. No burnt VRM's or anything.
  14. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Strange :ohwell: Have you got a spare GPU that you can test in the machine? just to see if there is any issues with the onboard GPU?

    Hardware can fail at any point regardless how old it is, it can be 30 seconds old to 7yrs old, it realy doesn't matter.

    BIOS is fully up to date isnt it?
    M3T4LM4N222 says thanks.
  15. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    It's actually on on-cpu gpu. Therefor the processor would have to be defective for the GPU to be the issue. I would think at least :eek: BIOS is up to date (1.10) board just came out less than a month ago.
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  16. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Fair enough, wasnt sure if the APU's could still work (CPU wise) if the GPU part died or not? Ok it might, go look on there website and see if there is any new ones, they can release new BIOS's at anytime and up to like 10 times in a few yrs lol
  17. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Yea - ASrock is one of the better companies w/ BIOS updates. It never fails that when a new processor comes out even their low-end boards get BIOS support for them. But I am not convinced it'd be a BIOS issue. Still no issues so far.
  18. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    The system did it again last night >.>

    The screen shut off and lost signal - while the PC kept running. No USB power for mouse or keyboard.
  19. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Man i dont know there can be so many possible things, i still think Mobo but thats just me, maybe the drive is disconnecting from the system? and this is why your getting those results? like a sata issue or something? Swap ports see what happens? Honestly running out of idea's here, just keep testing with different things and parts see what happens, not much else you can do.
  20. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I put the PSU in another one of my systems w/ Sleep turned to Never. If that system exhibits similar problems - I'll rule it as the PSU. If not i'll rule it as the motherboard. If it is the motherboard I will order a different one while waiting for the return money from the other - the question is - what Micro ATX FM2 motherboard should I order? Whatever I order needs VRM cooling and it has to be A75/A85X.
  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Righto sounds good, ive built a few FM1/FM2 system and i went with Gigabyte, not sure on the VRM cooling though. I would have to double check on that.
  22. M3T4LM4N222

    M3T4LM4N222 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I'm also looking for something that costs less than $100 w/ VRM cooling, 4 DIMM and 8PIN CPU power (For cosmetic reasons) I've owned several Gigabyte boards and never had an issue w/ anything at all - aside from their color scheme :)
  23. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,582 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    if everything is ok i suggest try to check one by one with least hardware attached, installing new os could be done just to make sure that theres no apps or setting that prevent your system from shutting down
    sometimes i experience it with crappy board but never with branded board
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Ive used gigabyte in 99% of my builds and in 11yrs almost 12 ive only had 1 die on me and even then it took 1.5yrs to die.

    I have used 2-3 Asrock boards lately and there ok but still prefer gigabyte.
  25. SaltyFish

    SaltyFish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    304 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    What connection are you using to your monitor? If you're using DVD-D, try using HDMI or VGA instead and see if the signal drops. It could be a faulty cable or an issue either with the connectors on your mobo or monitor.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page