1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help setting up RAID

Discussion in 'Storage' started by DrPepper, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Ok I have 2 40gb IDE HDD's and I need help setting them up in raid :cool: just as an experiment. Can anyone give any basic help for me.
     
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,721 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    East TN
    XP or Vista?

    You'll have to re-install either one your using. Vista is easy to use with RAID, I think. XP with the motherboard disc (raid drivers), still doesn't see my raid! :mad: I did have a RAID0 setup, but started to have problems. It's a pain to get dual boot to work on a RAID, but by the time i got it working. I didn't won't anymore. ha ha
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2008
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Its Vista but that is installed on another disc. I was thinking about setting up a server edition 2008
     
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    you already have an IDE RAID card to use with them?
     
  5. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,862 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    software raid is crap and pointless... sorry to be harsh, but its true :)
    For raid 1... it could be usefull for backup purposes(but very slow)... and for raid 0 , its a waste of time
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2008
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Well how much are raid cards for IDE these days.
     
  8. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I got pretty good performance increases in a software raid...
     
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,672 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    I could transfer over from my RAID-0 array on my OS drive ~10GB of music in under 3 minutes using software raid (on the motherboard). I dont see that as pointless.
     
  10. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Even if it is crap and pointless I want to know so I can learn how to do it in the future.
     
  11. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Its simple. But its important to know that setting up RAID will require formatting your drives.

    Plug in drives.
    Go into bios - set drives to RAID instead of IDE.
    Raid configuration utility should now appear during bootup.
    Create RAID array by following the prompts in the utility.
    Reboot and install windows xp, loading your raid drivers off a floppy disk that you created using the raid disk creator on your mobo cd.
    Thats it.

    If you want a dual boot with vista. You can then use xp to run Norton partition magic and create a partition on your hard drives to seperate the two OS's. Reboot and install Vista on the other partition.

    If you are prepared with the software and hardware, its piss easy.
    Id just like to also say that the RAID setup isnt the same for all hardware, but it should be pretty similar.
    I used the Intel Matrix Raid setup rather than JBOD or the Jmicron onboard raid ports.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page