1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help- something went wrong- lost my card

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by madmanjohn, Jun 26, 2009.

  1. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    ok now im in a panic- sort of

    i was reading and trying to do a mod on a visiontek radeon x850 xt cards and i accidentaly flashed it with an inadvertent mouse click.

    now i cannot get ati winflash to reopen and the card is no longer working. i have rebooted and still nothing. in device manager the card is there and shows but is not functioning and has a yellow triangle with the dreaded exclamation point on it.

    all i was trying to do was change the fan speed

    is there a way to get this working again?
     
  2. kyle2020 Guest

    you will have to either do a blind flash from bios, or you will have to do the second card trick (not sure how it works, you'll have to wait for someone a little bit more knowledgable than me to come on haha).

    Blind flash though, basically means that you do a flash via bios but you have to hope that your typing the right things in. Also, try clearing cmos, see if thats to blame.
     
  3. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    madmanjohn says thanks.
  4. kyle2020 Guest

    Maybe it committed suicide? The new 4 series from ATI are both fast and cheap! :toast:
     
  5. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    thanks Laurijan. i didnt know if or where to look for that- i think the problem with ati winflash at this point is thatsince the windows is not "seeing" the card it will not execute- --
    no card=nothing to do.

    but when i did load the original bios file thw windows rbd file would not open it. i guess the 800 and 850 are in a older class.

    any help at all at this point is much appriciated. othwise its a trip to chicago to get a new 850.
     
  6. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    problem is i need to run analog video software (PCDJ VJ) and break to s video and has to run by 7 tonight

    none of the HD series cards have worked yet. the x850 is the magic combination here
     
  7. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
  8. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    that thread is not there anymore- at least it wont open for me
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,616
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    If the card is booting into windows but windows is defaulting to a "generic plug and play adaptor" or such like because you have the little yellow exclamation mark saying the card isnt functioning properly then it's not a "dead" card so to speak otherwise it wouldnt boot at all.

    My first port of call would be to re-install drivers as perhaps the exisitng driver can no longer identify the card as you have inadvertantly changed something.

    Then of course if that does not remedy the problem you will have to try a "forced" flash with ATi flash at startup thru a DOS startup disk/CD/USB.
     
    madmanjohn says thanks.
  10. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    If it is not the driver you need to have a media to boot to dos mode and on that same media a copy of the oiginal bios and atiflash then:

    atiflash -i .....to locate card
    atiflash -f -p 0 bios file

    0 is the number of the card
    0 is primary
    1 is secondary
     
    madmanjohn says thanks.
  11. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    ok working on it now and doing some quick reading-ill be back
     
  12. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    ok please understand- im well seasoned in electronic repair and design from a circuit board point, however the first computer i ever ran was running xp sp2 so my knowledge of dos is extremely limited.

    bear with me here- i did the bootable usb stick- on it is atiflash and the binfile.

    at the prompt i typed in atiflash and it opened.

    no matter what i typed in after that all i got was bad filename. i read everything that was there, tried forwardslash, backslash and - everything i could think of.

    i cant get it to do anything but open atiflash

    :banghead: what am i missing?
     
  13. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,755 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    You've tried ./ or .\ before entering filenames in the same directory that you're in?
     
  14. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    just type "atiflash -i" to see if it finds the card
    and then "atiflash -f -p 0 originalbiosname.bin"
    instead of originalbiosname put the name of the bios file
     
  15. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    one thing i hadnt warned you about that you may need to know

    this is a four screen configuration. my operation screens while running a show are the motherboard gpu

    the two bigscreens on the stage are run by the x850 one in vga and the other on svideo broke down to composite.

    so the screen im looking at now is the onboard vga. i can see the x850 in device manager but cannot get anything else to see it-

    meanwhile the fan is running at full speed, like it does when theres no driver, which is what i was trying to do to start with,:roll:

    and yes i tried reinstalling the driver. no luck. if i could get ati winflash to open i think this could be easier, im not even sure how i managed to flash it to start with. i was trying to get it to work in rbd with atiwinflash in remote when it died.


    ill be reading
     
  16. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    ok BRB
     
  17. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    ok didnt realize i had to type atiflash beforeanything else.

    im seeing 1 device and im assuming thats the mobo gpu

    its marked as 0 but it has a pci id number and an existing bios and the filesize is correct according to what i dumped from the original which was 64kb

    would the mobo gpu have a separate bios? i would think it would get its info from the onboard bios.

    tell me there is no chance i could mess that up while trying this??!!??:twitch:
     
  18. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    i am not 100% sure if atiflash sees onboard GPUs.. could be possible cause the onboard is from ATI.. lets wait a little if someone knows for sure
     
  19. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    i dont think it does. the onboard would be the r790gx (HD3300) and the one that shows up is the r480 so i do think its the card.

    illbrb
     
  20. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    got a nap- back at it one last time before going to chicago to buy a new one.

    i can get it to do everything but ati flash wont see the file

    anyone have any ideas? i have 3 different files on the usb stick and cannot get it to see any of them

    its got to be how im typing it
     
  21. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Is the bios .bin file in the same path or folder from which you start ati flash or in a different folder
     
  22. 2wicked

    2wicked

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Directly above the center of the Earth
    Also remember dos converts long file names to short ones(biosname1.bin to biosn~1.bin ect).
    Use the DIR command to check file names before flashing.
     
  23. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    And how is it going? Repaired the card or bought a new one?
     
  24. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    I've been able to fix problem BIOS video cards using a P45 Chipset MB with a stable video card in the primary PCI slot connected to the monitor and then running RBE flash with force flash option to the problem card in the other PCI slot.

    Might work on other MBs.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page