1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[HELP:] stuttering in every games!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tjane, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. tjane

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,
    i have:
    athlon 240 with xigmatek achilles, 39'C at fulload
    biostar 8200e
    visipro 2gb pc2-6400
    wdc 320gb
    fsp saga 2 500w (i've just upgrade from speedpower 350w but don't fix the problem:cry:)
    xfx 4850
    monitor crt 15 inch (i play only at 1024x768)

    i play crysis:warhead, prototype get stuttering very bad.. even at all minimum detail it still happen..stuttering happen when games loading new building

    this problem is caused by cpu or gpu??:banghead:


     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    the problem is more likely to be your hard drive, actually.

    defrag it, quit all other programs that could use the drive when gaming (defraggers, antivirus, windows indexing, etc)
     
  3. tjane

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have defrag all partitions yesterday...doesnt fix anything
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    try quitting all running programs then, you can use MSCONFIG to prevent programs starting with windows easily (and turn them back on later), to determine if its a compatibility issue.
     
  5. tjane

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont use any antivirus..and changing into windows 7 doesnt fix problem too..
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,674 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,149
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    do a speed test with the drive, it may be failing
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    More ram needed IMO. You're most likely stuttering because your system in unable to load enough of the game data into your RAM so it uses the system pagefile to load info. Since the HDD is always the slowest link in a system your gaming experience will naturally suffer from stuttereing as your HDD is used to read and write info that is actually needed to be swapped 1000 times faster just to maintain "smooth" gameplay.
     
  8. tjane

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i use hd-tune, benchmark is well..

    btw, my processor is "TRAY" is that a matter??
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    no. tray just means it came without a heatsink, and with a reduced warranty. doesnt alter performance at all.
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,200
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Sounds like your gpu just isn't quite fast enough. But that seems wrong...


    Is it possible for you to host a video somewheres that shows the stutter?
     
  11. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Check your HDD activity light. If the light is flashing in a relation to the stuttering on screen then you have your answer.
     
    cadaveca and Mussels say thanks.
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,200
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's a good one!

    :rockout:
     
  13. shakaxd

    shakaxd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    63 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
    CPU throttling under load? A failing CPU fan could cause this
     
  14. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    Its hard drive thrashing. Either windows services or not enough ram.
     
  15. tjane

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ^
    so it means my hardisk has a bad sector? or what?
    what should i do??

    im sorry my internet connection only 64kbps:roll:
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,674 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,149
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i play some of those games u listed on my older AMD Athlon 5400+ BE with 2GB of DDR2 and a 8800GTS 640MB (G80) and they played pretty decent on medium settings so there must be a program u have running in the back ground hogging resources or your hard drive is messing up.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    it means that your hard drive is too slow for what you're doing.


    it SHOULDNT be too slow, so you've got to figure out whats slowing it down - meaning, whats using it as the same time as your games.

    It is also possible that you dont have enough ram, as someone else said earlier - when you run out of ram the hard drive is used instead, and its a hella lot slower than ram.


    Also, you said you dont run any antivirus... so its also possible thats your problem there.
     
  18. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I had the same problem. It fixed itself when I upgraded from XP SP2 to 7 x64 (build 7600).

    Alternatively you can use D3Doverrider (packaged with RivaTuner) to force triple-buff but it'll come at a great cost in game performance. On the other hand it shouldn't stutter nearly as much.
     
  19. tjane

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i do benchmark with hd-tune, min:49MB/s max:120MB/s average:85MB/s

    i always palying games at 1024x768 max detail w/o physiX, not more..i think 2gb is enough

    i never connect my gaming-pc to internet..just using my crap netbook
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    alright, good points.


    2GB of ram is enough for games alone at that resolution, but what if you're running more than just games? start up one of these lagging games and run it in windowed mode, and take a screenshot of task manager - show us how much ram is being used.

    (this screenshot ONLY helps if the game is running at the time, and not minimised)
     
  21. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    How do you have your page file setup? Are you using a custom size?
    Also, check the power option settings. If you keep it plugged in you should be able to use Balanced or High Performance.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010
  22. tjane

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, i give same value to each column=4GB

    ive just upgrade win 7 ultimate 32bit(dual boot)..doesnt fix anything:(


    oh ya, almost forgot..
    before using xfx 4850, i used powercolor hd3650 with athlon 240 with very small heatsink..playing prototype runs smoothly stable, no stuttering at all (when using amacrox speedpower 350w)

    play@ 1024x768, low detail, vsync off
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010
  23. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    are the stutters exactly the same amount of time apart? or do they occur randomly?

    also - have you tried backing off the OC to 3.2Ghz?
     
  24. tjane

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it happens when the game loading many building or when playing racing games, in this chase stuttering happens when car runs very fast in game

    YES, of course..i sett it back to default at 2.8ghz..but not changing anything..i feel same condition..OCing doesnt increase game's fps..of course still stutter
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2010
  25. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    how much memory is on the HD 4850? 1GB?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page