1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help wanted modding 9600 se

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by santaclaws, Sep 23, 2005.

  1. santaclaws New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a radeon 9600 se GeCube with a R350 core. Some specs:
    128 RAM/128 bits
    pixel shader/vertex shader 2.0
    default:324/ 203 oc:390/252
    4 pipelines
    modded drivers from gameguru


    It's curious how I dont get artifacts at all at 390/252 but with slighter higher settings I get them almost instantly. Could this be from BIOS locks? I know for sure It's not from high temperature.
    Anyway, could I/should I flash the BIOS to 9600/9600 PRO/9600 XT? And when doing so can I unlock some pipelines? When doing so is it possible to wreck my card?


    PS: I'm a totally noob with oc and modding so any information would help
  2. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    coz u have 128b mem then u can flash to .... btw i could easily reach @ 474 core & mem @ 254 ....@ gigabyte brand... btw al of this with just a 7.6v(very slow & qiuet) 2.5cm*2.5cm fan!
  3. santaclaws New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How can I be sure about wether it's 128/64 bits? On the box and manual it's "128-bit full floating point(...)" and ATI tool reports "64 bit memory bus". I also checked out some sites and I saw only 128 bits/128 RAM GeCube 9600 SEs. And what can I mod it into? NP, PRO or SE? Can you recommend a BIOS?
  4. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    fpu is somtin else ,if atitool say then almost u must admit it's a 64 bit
    i dunno about sites & wat they say ....about mod or pipe line i think u r wrong it's a RV350 nor R350 then afaik there no mod for rv35 ...just oc it,

    btw for u to belive ithas a 64b use other progs like Powerstrip,rivatuner or use debug! if u know how ....
  5. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    cause you have 64-bit mem there is no higher card you can flash to :( and there are only 4/2 pipes on that core to begin with so there are none to unlock
  6. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Just clock it up to 9600xt speeds using ATi Tool, or use Rabit to change the clock speeds on your bios - a more permanent option :D

    And the 9600xt clock speeds are: 300/500 , GPUY and Memory respectively :)

    Adam
  7. santaclaws New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, it's RV350 and 64 bits. Instead it has 4 pipelines and it works fine oc'd to 402/252 (core/mem). That from 324/252.

    Thanks
  8. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    you mean 500 core/600(300) mem right ;)
  9. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Yeh. .soz, typo :D

    -Adam

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page