1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Winflash Error

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by campdude, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have a gigabyte 4870 512 ddr5...
    i just want to change the fan speeds in the BIOS of the video card.
    It will not allow me to flash the bios.

    I run GPU-Z dump the bios..
    I USE RBE_112.exe to edit bios save to rom
    i try to use winflash ati.... and error cannot find VBIOS.?
    ]

    whats the matter?

    Attached Files:

    • HELP.jpg
      HELP.jpg
      File size:
      53.4 KB
      Views:
      253
  2. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    did u click load image or typed it in manually ?
  3. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I clicked load image.
  4. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
  5. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i know about that fix. i dont like running CCC.exe in the background.
    you have to have that control panel running in the background in order to activate profiles...
    I am more of an ingame application preference type of guy.

    I really just want to run it at 40% IDLE then 50-65 when its at full load..(higher temps)
  6. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My cpu is already a bottleneck with this vid card anywayz... i bet. so anything in the background i try to not load up.
  7. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    has anyone noticed that when you click save with ATI winflash it creates a 64 kb file not a 128 kb file for gddr5
  8. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i am just guessing ATI WIN FLASH IS NOT compatible with gddr5 4870 series even though it says it is in the update section
  9. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anywayz i am talking to myself here. i better go to bed... bye
  10. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i actually flashed my bios this time...

    apparently the bios does not flash when you use the table mode for fan cooling.
  11. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,705 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    the image size and crc doesn't match. The only way is to force flash.
  12. campdude

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i found a guide saying to change the tmin to 38 and the tmax to 81 and that was exactly what i needed.(it actually at idle has fan speed of 37-40%) and it increases when the heat goes up and i dont mind it at all. and i got no error trying to flash.
  13. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    try save your vga bios using ATI winflash, rather than using RBE to save your vga bios. or,you could use ATIFLASH, and force them under DOS

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page