1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with +12v reading shows only 7.84v??

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by kciaccio, Dec 24, 2011.

  1. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    I just built an i7 2600k rig yesterday. Used the AI overclocker that Asus has and it clocked up to 4.4 GHz.

    I am checking my voltages using AIDA64 and this is what it reports.


    Voltage Values:
    CPU Core 1.320 V
    Aux 2.032 V
    +3.3 V 3.344 V
    +5 V 5.591 V
    +12 V 7.843 V
    -5 V -2.686 V
    +5 V Standby 5.164 V
    VBAT Battery 3.344 V
    GPU +12V 12.188 V
    GPU VRM 0.945 V


    They do not seem right to me. Does anybody have an opinion?
     
  2. c12038

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Looks like your PSU is screwed new PSU me thinks
     
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,561 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,096
    Get a hold of a digital multi-meter and test the wires in the 24-pin with the PC on. Never go by software;)
     
    kciaccio and Kenshai say thanks.
  4. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,931 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,209
    Yeah, software isn't that reliable. My 12V has been 8.10V for the P67A-GD65 board according to HWMonitor, even after changing PSUs. HWinfo32 gets a more realistic value however.
     
    kciaccio says thanks.
  5. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Thanks everybody. It seems like I would be getting blue screens if that reading was correct right?
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,561 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,096
    most likely yes!
     
    kciaccio says thanks.
  7. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,931 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,209
    It would most likely not boot at all with that voltage, so you won't even get to run AIDA64 in the first place if those were accurate. :laugh:
     
    kciaccio says thanks.
  8. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    I wonder if Asus DIGI+ VRM Digital Power Design is throwing AIDA64 off. The board is so new and that technology might be throwing it for a loop.
     
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,561 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,096
    kciaccio says thanks.
  10. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Not really just associated with the Asus technology. A lot of motherboards read incorrectly when trying to read through software. As has already been stated check with a multimeter.

    If you were getting 7-8v down your 12v line, you likely wouldn't boot.
     
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,599 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    As others have said, it wouldn't start with those voltages. Check out the volts on my very stable system:

    [​IMG]

    So again, never trust software with this. ;)
     
    kciaccio says thanks.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    This tells me the software isnt reading your board properly and this is the actual reading. Confirm with a multimeter if you wish.
     
    kciaccio says thanks.
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,925 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,021
    All Software does is read values from a controller on the board and guess what those numbers mean, which means often times the software reads a value and puts it in the wrong spot.
     
    kciaccio and JrRacinFan say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
  15. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    You know, if you post on the AIDA64 forum, Tamos might be able to update the application so that it reads your sensor information properly...
     
    kciaccio says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page