1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with BF3 Micro-Stuttering

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by jonathan1107, Nov 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bmwmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    cadaveca says thanks.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,174 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,431
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It's gonna be interesting to see three cards.:laugh:
     
  3. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Canada
    Alright guys, did some testing after finding that core affinity program... and unfortunatly, it doesn't fix the BF3 stuttering problem...

    Appearantly, HT must be turned off completly to resolve the BF3 issue... well that's a bummer...

    My appologies for linking the app... I was certain it would do the same as turning HT off... but appearantly it does not...

    As for turning HT on and off... it's not biggie for me... since it only takes 28 seconds for my PC to start up... Nevertheless, I do have to agree that HT (everything considered) is bullcrap...

    The new p67 i7s do better in this instance... because they can reach higher CPU speeds... Because there IS a strong relationship between stuttering and the CPU mhz speed... I tried it today again, brought my CPU back to 4ghz, and the stuttering is almost unnoticeable (with HT on and v-sync)...

    But I can't keep that particular OC because it's just a little too unstable and hot... So, unless I would go for a better cooling solution, I'll have to stick with 3.6ghz and no HT for BF3...

    Most of my other games don't do this... Mainly dx11 titles... As for the p67 cpus... yeah I'd be down... but it won't fit my mobo, and I just bought this pc 1 year ago for around 2.8k$... so no, I don't think I'll start from scratch any time this year lol
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,155 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,680
    No, there isn't really. I can run my 2500K or my FX-8150 at stock or overclocked, single GPU or dual and not get stuttering.
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,174 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,431
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    And that's kind of the point.


    Current CPUs work just fine. I use a 2600k, with HT on, without any stutter problems. I get the odd green flicker, and the game failing to load properly...but once in a map, I'm usualyl good to go as long as the server is.


    Of course, the application should restrict it's use of the hardware provided so issues like this do not happen, which in the case of BF3, is not happening at all.

    It's just how it works, lately. You want to play the latest and greatest games, you need the latest and greatest hardware. hopefully over time patches with fix the problem, but I kind of expected things liek this when DICE said Ultra needed GTX580 SLi.
     
    Darkleoco says thanks.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,155 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,680
    I just don't see an 875K causing the issue.
     
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,174 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,431
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    HE says turning HT off fixes the prbolem. He's not the only one on P55/X58 with HT saying the same thing.

    He's running what the OS identifies as an 8-core CPU using the latest graphics cards, using the latest driver, which is obviously going to be tuned for AMD's newest CPU, which has far different resources for each identified core.

    1155 gets away with HT because of the much higher memory and cache performance.

    It's not the 875K perse...if running a higher level of threading is causing stutter issues, clearly the threads running on the HT cores cannot be properly fed. The app needs a patch.
     
  8. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,782 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,077
    I'm on Nvidia GPU and this is my problem - related to stuttering - Single player, my son did half the campaign all settings maxed out Ultra, 4MSAA and all. No problems whatsoever, 45-60 FPS the game looks stunning. Res. 1680x1050. Multi, sometimes heavy drops in frames, even complete freeze same settings. But, it's on certain maps - canals and caspian - conquest and not always.
    I play a round perfectly fine and the next is stuttering randomly. It might be I'm running out of Vram, usage is almost 1280 MB, max for my card. Usage of system RAM is also unexpectedly high. I've seen 85% out of my 4GB. When I drop to 2MSAA and say, effects only on high it seems that it's OK but I want 4MSAA. So the idea is, OK this game is demanding but I expect to have smooth drops and I expect the game to handle well Vram usage. What do you think?
     
  9. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    ive a worse system then yours and i got rid of stuttering, mearly by turning msaa off and fxaa to max, looks good too and on a lowly Q6600 it runs fine
     
    More than 25k PPD
  10. akkad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is driving me nuts. I have the major stuttering problem too, but i cant turn off HT because im an i5 2500k, so i dont have it, but i possess the same symptoms of the HT users who fixed their stuttering by disabling HT. MY stutters increase progressively, and my HDD starts blinking more and more until the HDD cant work any faster. Any help please?
     
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,201 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,837
    Location:
    04578
    your running into ram issues your game is caching to the HDD's PAGE FILE which is extremely slow as such it stutters.
     
  12. akkad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Makes perfect sense. What can i do to fix that?
     
  13. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,684 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Location:
    Chicago
    Its not I got no stuttering with HT on with my 870 though I presently have it off as requires a bit less vcore and doesn't seem to provide much of a boost anyway even though all cores show activity when on.
     
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,201 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,837
    Location:
    04578
    uh more system ram, lol
     
  15. akkad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have double the min reqs. I have 4 gig, and noone else has this problem. I doubt it RAM, especially since the only program on while im playing is origin and firefox with 2 tabs. What else can i do? I turned off page filing on all my drives. THe major stuttering is gone until someone starts shooting me, then whne i die it goes away. I still get minor stuts though
     
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,201 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,837
    Location:
    04578
    well actually theres been alot of people that switching from 4gb to 8gb solved issues,

    firefox isnt exactly that great with memory managment

    say the game uses 2gb of memory, win7 with features turned off uses 750-1gb so thats 3gb, add in Firefox which tends to hit 500-1gb as well your now at 4gb of ram use and its paging to the HDD, thats not counting

    Antivirus software, the fact that DX11 games will actually use System memory to hold graphic assets, or other apps in the background.

    not a 100% chance at fixing it, but then you never did list your system specs either.
     
  17. akkad New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    2500k
    EAH6850 (1gig)
    4gig ram
    23.6" Screen
    Paging is currently turned off, should i turn it back on?
    Also, it MAJOR stutters when someone shoots me.
     
  18. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,201 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,837
    Location:
    04578
    turn down graphics settings, to medium at the most, leave post aa off and msaa off see how it does,

    again multiple users have reported 8gb ram fixing stutter issues, as the some users have seen ram usage climb past 5.5gb when loading into the game itself

    i cant tell you how to magically fix it, for various people various things work

    extra ram,
    better cpu
    HT turned off
     
  19. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Canada
    Nah... even after turning HT off... the stutter has come back for me again... and I have 8gb RAM and a beast pc...

    I tell U: THE GAME is BROKEN... Or in other words, enough people have experienced problems with it for me to say that's there's definitly something wrong about this game...

    Now..... there's always a few glitches here and there that you have to expect on PC games... and usually they get patched after a little while... but this is way different... When a game has just come out, and LOTS of people can't even get it to work properly or have a decent gaming experience because stuff is stuttering... And that's just the beginning of the bugs for this game...

    U should have seen the beta... 1 month before release and it was f...n all over the place enough to get people worried and making them re-consider their buying or pre-ordering of the game...

    My verdict for this game is:

    - It's nothing but a show off... This game has amazing graphics and some nice work put into it... but it's clearly unfinished and it certainly "feels" wrong... which I am certain I will not "feel" with mw3...

    can't wait for mw3
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,155 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,680
    That's unfortunate. It seems perfectly fine to me. Perhaps your game isn't up to date, you have previous driver residue or your install of Windows is bad.
     
  21. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686

    Aw that's a bummer mate, well HT off definitely fixed the problem for me and am currently playing the game butter smooth. 2 6950's definitely pull their weight for a constant 60fps in ultra settings, unless a tank blows up in mah face.
     
  22. dehdar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My system is:
    I5-2500k
    HD6950 1GB
    8GB
    Win 7 64bit

    With high/ultra settings, 1080p resolution and AA turned off I can run it without any stuttering. I haven't bothered to benchmark it because it runs so smooth. I'm planning to unlock and overclock my GPU today, but to make long story short, here is my advice for you.

    1. It makes no sense at all tweaking your hardware. It is a beast and should run BF3 with everything maxed out. So my only guess is that you have software issues.

    2. Run some tests to see what the stuttering is caused by. You can do this by opening the console pressing ~. Then type in the two commands.
    - Render.drawFPS 1
    - Render.PerfOverlayVisible 1 (Green is CPU and yellow is GPU)
    Reference: http://www.tacticalgamer.com/battle...-performance-game-other-console-commands.html

    3. If the GPU is being the bottleneck, download and try the latest "beta" nvidia driver. AMD Catalyst 11.10 Preview 3. With this driver I've had 0 problems.

    Best of luck.
     
  23. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,946 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    I get a pretty bad stutter running everything on high even though my fps is 40-70 and never below.
    The only way to get rid of it was to bring the texture quality down to medium.

    So atm i run with ultra/high settings and average at about 50fps with no stutter. Makes me think the textures going from the Ram to the Vram is an issue on my older mobo :(
     
  24. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,436 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    try turning msaa off silky all your games then be silky you can leave post FXAA on whatever still and leave morpho off in catalyst
     
    More than 25k PPD
  25. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Canada
    Thx for your tips... I just would have thought I could play this with everything maxed...

    Look @ my specs... Really? Spend 2.8k on a Rig to turn off AA on a game, or turn off v-sync... or lower textures...

    Come on, I can play all the crysis games COMPLETLY maxed with the same system, and no stutter whatsoever... Now... for those of you who are telling me: "Sorry man, it's running perfectly smooth for me!" :

    - Are you running Crossfire or SLI?
    - Do you have the 2nd gen i5s or i7s?
    - Are you maxing ALL the settings... including AA and v-sync on
    - Have you even tested to see if you have stutter... It only happens in a manifest way... when you get really close to an object and stare @ it while you move around (mouse + keyboard)...?

    Now, when I said it's broken... maybe I should have specified it's broken for SLI or CF users... I mean google is flooded with pages about people having trouble with this game from the GET-GO (people using CF or SLI of course...)

    With this considered, would you still say "everything's fine", you got software problems or bad windows install...

    My windows 7 install is fresh and clean... my drivers have been completly uninstalled, cleaned... removed from reg and every hidden folders... and I then installed the latest of the latest drivers. Since I've bought this rig, I've played something like 18 different pc games on my comp, and none has given me more troubles then bf3 and witcher 2... both of which had to do with CF btw... (remember the horrible light bleeding in witcher 2?)

    According to me, that's what happens when game devs release their games and don't include CF and SLI users in their mind when looking for glitches... Which is understandable... since most pc users are prob usin single card config...

    Nevertheless, when I completly ignore the micro-stuttering, I enjoy the game just ok... I can't fight properly in tight areas, because all the objects close to me (including players) stutter enough to make it hard to aim and stuff
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page