1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with brand new computer

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ben Clarke, Dec 25, 2006.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Today I got a brand new computer. I set it up, and then checked the system properties an dit said "AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Dual Core Processor, 1.00GHz, 768MB RAM". I checked it again 5 minutes later, and the processor was down to 500MHz. The TPU database says this processor should be running at 2000MHz, and the specifications for my computer is 1GB RAM. It has a GeForce 6100 card installed, not on TurboCache. The motherboard is an nForce 450. Any ideas on how to fix it? I'm running Windows MCE005, no internet connection.
  2. Corrosion

    Corrosion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    821 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Maplewood, Mn
  3. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    That's just pointless..
  4. Corrosion

    Corrosion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    821 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Maplewood, Mn
    Yup i used it on my other comp and it suckes really bad.
  5. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    768mb?
    why don't use dualchannel?
  6. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I dont have AMD Cool and quiet. And the processer fluctuates randomly, it goes from 1.86Ghz, to 1Ghz, to 500Mhz, to 2.01Ghz, and all over the place. Oh, by the way, the computer is an Acer Aspire T180. And it does use dualchannel memory. It syas on the website 2x 512MB RAM.
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    768mb isn't equal to 2x512
    SUE ACER (those mofo, and get a decent pc for the money

    are you sure you have cool and quiet turned of?
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2006
  8. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Positive, I checked add and remove programs, its not on there.
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    it's in BIOS ;)
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I checked that too, its not there.
  11. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    look better, wich is the mobo?
    what about the ram, where did you saw 768mb?
  12. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yup got cool n quiet on no doubt, also have you got integrated graphics that use system memory ? if not id take that pos back and get my money back as u been diddled
  13. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    geforce 6100 is integrated afaik and thats where ur 256mb ram has gone. and as my above post said you definately have cool n quiet enabled or there is no way that proccy could run at those speeds, if ur mobo couldnt run the proccy at the rated fsb you would see it downclocked but 500mhz theres no way any mobo could run that 3800+ at that speed unless it was cool n quiet.
  14. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
  15. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    That really sucks cock...no offence but...DAAAAAAAMMNNNNN
  16. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Yep.


    Mh.. let me see:
    299 British Pounds, that´s 446 Euros.

    AMD Athlon 64 "X2" 3800+ (AM2) 119.00
    Standard cooler 15.00
    Asrock AM2NF6G-VSTA GeForce 6100 onboard 54.00
    1024MB TyRex DDR-2 PC-667 89.00
    LG GSA H10N DVD burner 37.00
    USB Wireless Multimedia Keyboard & Mouse 19.00
    ATX Midi Tower KB-9970 incl. 400W PSU 25.00

    358 Euros = 240 GBP :) crappy system, but I think similar ;)

    http://www.kcn-computer.de/ one store of them is present in my town :)
    http://www.alternate.de
  17. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    THE POUND OWNS YOU ALL :p
  18. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London

    Still need a hard drive, Windows MCE and a card reader :) . Using scan.co.uk i can get to £360 including delivery.

    Also, at least use the cheapest Asus case you can find. And who on earth are Tyrex? Use proper branded RAM.
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2006
  19. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    You just reminded me I have a 9 in 1 card reader in my cupboard :p
  20. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
  21. stupidbiznitch9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    when this happens it really means nothing, ignorance on microsoft's behalf, when the value fluctuates it is telling the amount that is NOT being used.....
  22. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I just took this PC back to Comet, explained the problem to them, and they said "Well, youve removed the computer from its packaging, so we cant do anything". Is this legal?
  23. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    omfg i would kick the stupid non techhie sales driven spotty ugly mofo's ass who said that and demand they give u some bloody customer service, thats appaling them saying well its been opened so theres nopthing i can do :mad:
  24. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    p.s package it all back up as new and take it back if thats there answer to customer services if they say its been opened tell them there mistaken :p if they opemn it to look thats there hard luck, then get a system from a local pc shop or if you dont mind waiting ebuyer.

    http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/116052

    http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/104838

    same system near enough and a tft for £400

    edit: lol exact same system, my bad
  25. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    In Business Studies I learned that if a product is faulty then it is the LAW that they MUST replace it. Fucking pimp slap them, HARD.

    If they refuse, call up trading standards.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page