1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with BSOD

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by adulaamin, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. adulaamin

    adulaamin

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    669 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Baguio City, Philippines
    I got three BSODs just now around 10-15 min apart. The first time it happened I didn't change any setting. The second time it happened, I changed all the setting in BIOS to the "Optimized Default" then loaded the XMP profile. Then BSOD again. So now I loaded the "Optimized Default" and didn't change anything in the BIOS. The CPU's been overclocked ever since I bought and installed it around a month ago crunching 24/7. I tested the OC using the OCCT CPU:Linpack test for 12 hours and it passed and it's been crunching ever since. No BSOD's until now. I don't know how to interpret a BSOD :laugh: so could someone please help me out?

    I took a picture of the BSOD and I could also upload the .dmp file if someone needs it:
    [​IMG]

    edit:
    .dmp file
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2012
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,566 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
    adulaamin says thanks.
  3. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    adulaamin says thanks.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Needs more vcore or VTT/QPI like frogger said :)
    adulaamin says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Probably vcore. I've noticed crunching, for some rigs it can take months for instability to show.

    Try a bit more vcore and see how it goes.
    adulaamin says thanks.
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,568 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,435
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Very good responses there ^^^ in my experience it will almost always be one of these, some of which already suggestede....

    VCore too low
    QPI volts too low
    Uncore (am a little out of date so not sure if this still applies to your system)..... set too high
    Memory..... possibly VDimm set too low or clocks set too high.
    adulaamin and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    At least with my 2600K, it never fails. That's BSOD is always vcore for me :laugh:
    adulaamin says thanks.
  8. adulaamin

    adulaamin

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    669 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Baguio City, Philippines
    I'll try this first coz I don't know what that QPI/VTT thing is... I need to read more about it. This is my first Intel PC. I used to have a lowly 7750BE on an Asus M3A78-CM board and all I did with that was raise the multi to get 3.1ghz :).

    Thanks all for the replies... Can't wait to get this PC crunching again... :toast:
  9. Nokiacrazi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hi guys, any chance someone can help me with this error that I have been recieving for about 24h now. Happens randomly, mainly when playing games such as LFS, Witcher.

    BlueScreen 2057
    BCCode 116

    [​IMG]
  10. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,566 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    uninstall your vga driver; follow this guide by erocker - http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52502

    try using a driver prior to the 12.xx series from the AMD archive - http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
    Nokiacrazi says thanks.
  11. Nokiacrazi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Law-II says thanks.
  12. Nokiacrazi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Did every step to the letter. It just froze on me again, however, this time there was no blue screen, it just froze while I was in the witcher 2. It was quite random, same as before. But again, no blue screen, nothing. Just went blank. And no error message when I loaded windows. Oh and ill update my system info.

    EDIT: Also I have a 5450 or a 5650 GPU in another PC. I can try and put that in here just to see if it is indeed my aging 3870 going on the blink.

    EDIT2: It's actually a 5670 512MB

    Im guessing that this is really not going to be better than the 3870 performance wise?
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  13. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,566 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    If you are able to play other games with the HD 3870 without these issues; it would appear to be the Witcher 2, make sure you have the latest game patches if you are not using a steam version

    This may help trouble shoot the blank screen/ctd - http://www.thewitcher.com/support/w2/#q25 - it appears the game is buggy

    a couple of things you should try [more details in the link]

    1) Turn off all unnecessary software running in Windows background, including 3D graphics software and overclocking utilities
    2) In some cases turning off antivirus software helps [*only do this as a last resort]; it is not wise to disable antivirus software.

    For Windows Vista and Windows 7: [while in windows desktop - press and hold down shift key/press mouse
    button; select - open command window here], you may need to run this while logged in with administrator rights
    - Proceed to start -> run and type: cmd
    - In opened window type command: bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072
    - Restart PC

    nb: if this is not a steam game make sure to reinstall DirectX

    Best of luck

    atb

    Law-II​
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  14. Nokiacrazi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Nope, happens randomly, but in particular when running games. Happens in Live For Speed, The Witcher 2, BF3... Tomorrow I will take out my 3870, and put in my 5670 and see if it has the same errors.
    Law-II says thanks.
  15. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,823 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    That does sound look like a driver error. A driver sweep and re install should take care of it for you.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Nokiacrazi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Had already done a complete and comprehensive uninstall + install of drivers, not only the same ones, but also older ones. SO far so good for now. Has not crashed yet (still using the 3870). When and if it does crash again, I will swap it out for the 5670 just to see if has the same BSODs.
  17. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,823 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Good deal man :toast: Hope it stays "fixed"
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Nokiacrazi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Okidoki my 3870 kept suffering from random restarts where screen would go blank/show artifacts, not showing BSODS, so I guess it was just on the way out tbh.

    Got my 5670 in atm, had it running smoothly no problems for about 36 hours, drivers ok, no crashes while playing games.

    Looking into FPS with witcher 2, lfs, bf3, it actually seems to be a slight slight improvement over the 3870 which I was suprised about. Anywho, will wait for the 660Ti to be released before gettting a new shiny GPU.
  19. brutusln New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BSOD - This is a Virus

    Okay, I've check all the forums from MS to AVG.

    Most technies are treating this Blue Screen of Death like it's a legitimate Windows error message, but it's not.

    It's the AVG BSOD trojan.

    1) Has your browser home page changed to AVG?
    2) Is your McAfee or other virus software unable to scan?
    3) Is there an AVG toolbar on your browser now?

    I am unable to run my virus software. Malwarebytes finds the trojan, but is unable to quarantine it.

    Anyone else willing to say this might not be a driver issue?
  20. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,068 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Your computer doesn't like you, at all... Just sayin.. >.> I kid..
    Listen to the rest of these guys, they seem to have it under control. :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page