1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help With Crossfire

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by POOLESOFT, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i think you need a new psu , something like 1000w , and try the last driver 8.9 i hear it is really good for crossfire
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  2. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    Fron what i hear and what my manual says, in order for crossfire to work you need two id cards for crossfire. mabey thats the problem. two different cards in the system.
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  3. POOLESOFT

    POOLESOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    thomasville ga
    Thanks For The Advice , But Still Dont Work ? ................new Power Supply Time
    (next Month)
     
  4. POOLESOFT

    POOLESOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    thomasville ga
    any other subjustions ?
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,821 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,196
    No, any combinations of 4850's and 4870's should work. Perhaps it is PSU time...
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,765 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You just beat me to that! :p
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  7. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    :shadedshu 1000w psu is not a must... 850w would be more than enough unless he ran a bunch of hard drives. I've run 2x 4870 on 900w.
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  8. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,765 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I am guessing that a 4870 and 4850 are not going to draw anymore power than a HD4870x2, according to Corsairs power configurator (which I find tends to be one of the better ones although I am not a great beleiver in them personally), that coupled with a overclocked dual core and a couple of hard drives will work on anything Corsair 620W and above, I really dont think there is any need to go above 750W, especially if on a budget.............BrooksyX recommendation above is sound advice IMO...............

    http://www.corsair.com/psufinder/default.aspx
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  10. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I don't think that's true... a x2 is actually able to run on high end 550W PSUs
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  11. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    Well in my honest opnion its better to have a system haveing full power draw, than straining to get what it needs there for taxing other things on board the system. like all thing's it runs standard, when it starts to work or work hard it needs xtra power. so adding xtra power will let the system use what it needs without stressing other things. but thats how i see things
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    no at all , you can crossfire any ati card but they should be same series like any two or more 4000 series card's or any 3000 series card's
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,765 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Exactly, which is why I would recommend a 750.......550w may well run a x2 but whether it runs it WELL may be slightly different but I have no doubts about one thing.....most people do tend to exaggerate their power requirements.
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  14. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    There is no problem with your PSU, any PSU can run Crossfired video cards its just that it is not recomended since there is a risk of dying out the PSU overtime of you connect too many of it's connectors. I suggest leaving 2 to 4 connectors of any kind untouched to extend the lifespan of your PSU. If you can't then you should get a new PSU of you want a long lasting one. There is no need to get very high wattage if you want durability, that stuff is in the dust now that PSUs are getting newer capacitors and upgraded efficiency. If you want a good PSU that is SLI or Xfire compatible, a Corsair HX520 or HX620 will serve you well.

    Anyway, hows it going so far?
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  15. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Theoretically, it's possible. I've never seen it done successfully. (The cards don't run very well.)
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  16. POOLESOFT

    POOLESOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    thomasville ga
    thanks every one

    any one else have any thoughts?
     
  17. POOLESOFT

    POOLESOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    thomasville ga
    any one else have any thoughts?
     
  18. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    run the psu at standard, have a listen... if it hums nicely yerp cool. then run cod4 listen to the hum ..if its louder then its trying to draw xtra oomph not good.
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  19. POOLESOFT

    POOLESOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    thomasville ga
    any one else have any thoughts?
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,821 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,196
    On what? Did you try a different PSU?
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  21. POOLESOFT

    POOLESOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    thomasville ga
    power up 800w still no luck same results (sucks to be me )
     
  22. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Take a look at how to clean drivers in the Graphics Card section. It's a sticky and it's easy to read/understand. If you follow it to the letter then you'll have the most clean atmosphere for your cards to work in. Hope you overcome :)
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,821 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,196
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  24. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    800psu should be enough mabey its on the way out who knows..
     
    POOLESOFT says thanks.
  25. POOLESOFT

    POOLESOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    thomasville ga
    i'v been through 3 restors so far , but will try another on an old 80gig drive ......





    with vista 32 maybe 64 is the problem
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page