1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with dual monitor

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by MiST91, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. MiST91 Guest

    hi, i have just decided to plug in a crappy 15" CRT monitor into my ATI graphics card, as well as my 17" TFT (main) but i want the 15" CRT above my 17" TFT (not enough room to do it normal, non-retarded way ;)) and i cannot find any setting in CCC or Vista to do so, how would i go about doing this so i can have extended desktop above my main monitor?
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,673 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    Not sure that it does extended in the way of moving up. I believe it is only for right or left of the main.

    You could just set it to move right or left , you know where the mouse is going!
     
  3. MiST91 Guest

    thats how i have at set up atm, but it would be nice to be able to set it up verticle, but i can't say i have ever heard of anyone doing this, so i am not sure it's possible
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,673 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    I dont know as a certainty, but i have run duals alot...never ran across the option to do so...will be keeping an eye on this to see if anyone else has a solution!
     
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I've never seen an option to run vertically, and I'm running dual monitors at the moment. Even with 3 monitors it still limits to left or right.

    There might be some 3rd party software that will allow you to do it.
     
  6. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,673 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    will have a go with this ....see if ti works on the 'ol 3870!
     
  8. jammy86 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    105 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Coventry/Glasgow (uk)
    hahaha, All you people are thick!

    Goto display settings, grab monitor number two, put it above monitor number one and job done.

    You'll want to be using ultramon too, but you dont need it.

    JAmes.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page