1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with i7 870 please

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by vychytraly, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    and do you think that FSB 200, Ram multi 8, and CPU multi 18 (and making it slowly higher) is too much? with 200FSB is there a need of QPI link changes?
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah. I think that is asking too much out of that board.
    vychytraly says thanks.
  3. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    maybe it worths trying, if it wouldnt work the PC just wouldnt boot... or could get something damaged?

    and is adding +100mV to processor on this board too risky? should I maximally add +75mV?

    thank you very much for your advices
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You can in theory damage something even going an extra 100mhz overclocked. Running past manuf specs can damage anything.
    vychytraly says thanks.
  5. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    284 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Lynnfield based CPUs are unique in that they do not have a QPI

    http://www.overclockers.com/3-step-guide-overclock-core-i3-i5-i7/

    look for Core i7 (Lynnfield – i7 860, 870)
    vychytraly says thanks.
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You're full of it. Tell me then what is this?
    [​IMG]
    vychytraly says thanks.
  7. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    284 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Not saying it's true, i just just told you what i so, if it's not true just tell me ok. ;-)

    I don't know evereything thats why i sometimes ask alot of questions
    vychytraly says thanks.
  8. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    is it a coincidence that QPI link frequency is very similar to Uncore clock?

    and "You can in theory damage something even going an extra 100mhz overclocked. Running past manuf specs can damage anything. "

    does that mean that its worth trying? (FSB 200) :)

    and why shouldnt I put RAM clock over 1600MHz? In Slovakia some pc guys told me that its a random chance... maybe they will be able to run 1800MHz, but could they be damaged?
  9. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    today - FSB 165, cpu 3,62 GHz 22 multi, RAMs 1650 MHz 10 multi, seems stable, could I keep on Pushing the FSB up?

    I didnt raised the ram or cpu voltage (cpu is still +50 mV and RAMs 1.50V)

    I think that these RAMs could live with these or higher clocks or not? Could they be OCed to lets say 1800MHz?
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Try 22*182 +75mV and ram at 1.65V
    vychytraly says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    RAM with 10 multiplier... ok? 1820MHz, I think they are able to live with it :)

    But why 1.65V? I think these are 1.5V version of grey series, it is also written on them, on their stickers.

    If you look on the stickers of 1.65V Kingston RAMs you sent on newegg link a few days ago, there is written 1.65V.

    So they cant be the same.

    I think they could be hurt with 1.65V. Or not? But if the pc will boot with 1.5V 1820MHz RAMs is there any reason to raise the voltage?

    Thank you very much for your time
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You are going above the rated speed of the ram so you will need more voltage just as you would for the CPU. 1.65V is the limit for ram on intels new spec
    vychytraly says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Again you are also over locking uncore and qpi. That extra voltage will help stable everything out. Trying not to sound like a broken record. As of right now with those clocks you mention your technically over locking the board to facilitate higher imc bandwidth.
    vychytraly says thanks.
  14. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    CPU Multi = 22, FSB = 182, RAM Multi = 8, CPU Voltage +75 mV, RAM Voltage 1.5V

    Windows freezed on the "intro" logo and PC turned off

    CPU Multi = 22, FSB = 175, RAM Multi = 8, CPU Voltage +75 mV, RAM Voltage 1.5V

    Stable

    Next steps -

    1. Raise FSB to 182 and put CPU Voltage to +100mV? (Or is there any other way to make it stable?
    2. Could I set the RAM Multi to 10? Wont be the 1750MHz too much?

    Thank you for your help
  15. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Could adding the voltage to RAMs also help to stable the CPU on 182 FSB?
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Set ram multi to 10x and try again
    vychytraly says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Edit

    CPU Multi = 22, FSB = 182, RAM Multi = 8, CPU Voltage +75 mV, RAM Voltage 1.5V

    Windows freezed on the "intro" logo and PC turned off

    CPU Multi = 22, FSB = 175, RAM Multi = 8, CPU Voltage +75 mV, RAM Voltage 1.5V

    Unstable - blue screen

    CPU Multi = 22, FSB = 168, RAM Multi = 10, CPU Voltage +50 mV, RAM Voltage 1.5V

    Unstable - blue screen

    Highest I reached

    CPU Multi = 22, FSB = 165, RAM Multi = 10, CPU Voltage +50mV RAM Voltage 1.5V

    Stable
    Running now

    So if the CPU Voltage doesnt make this pc stable what else should I change? Will the RAM Voltage make the PC stable?
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Looks like you maybe hitting a wall with that lower end motherboard.
    vychytraly says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    :( Ok so nothing else will make it more stable?

    What is hitting a wall, a CPU power supply? Or this Mobo cant handle higher FSBs?

    But thank you very much for your help and time...
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The motherboard is holding it back now.
    vychytraly says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    But is there any other way to try? +100mV? Is it too much?
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Honestly I don't know how much 100+mV is to that board. could be 1.3V could be 1.4V I dunno until its tried and check CPUZ
    vychytraly says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Sorry :) With OCCT CPU Burn test turned on I get max 1,19 CPU Vcore

    (In BIOS I have +50mV now)

    So if I count right +100mV should throw max CPU Vcore to 1,69... Is it acceptable, or worth trying?
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Brandon

    Between 1.25-1.28v
    vychytraly says thanks.
  25. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    284 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Std Asrock oc settings (choose 3.6ghz) 180x 20 and about 1.235 volt no turbo boost

    Hope that vil give you a clue to how much vcore you need (going for 4.0-4.5 ghz)

    Havn't read all the replays but what's best no turbo boost or turbo boost on?

    QPI Link just about 3230mhz
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
    vychytraly says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page