1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with i7 870 please

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by vychytraly, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    maybe this week will I try to go higher, I will post results, hope that all PC parts will survive :)

    Thank you all for your advices :)
  2. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I have mine i7 870 and asrock H55M LE set to 148 and trurbo 3.3 ghz turbo on 4.0 ghz ram is 1600mhz it hasn't crashed all other settings is auto Eist and turbo is on C1e is disabled.

    I don't dare try higher oc with turbo on, why 4 core runing 3.6 ghz all the time is not possible when one core can go as high as 4.0 ghz i can't figure out, must vcore be 1.300 volt or more when alle cores are running 3.6 ghz?
  3. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I have mine

    FSB 165
    CPU Core multiplier 22
    Turbo Boost OFF
    RAM Multiplier 10
    Vcore 1,19V
    Ram Vcore 1,5V

    I recommend to Turn off turbo boost :)
  4. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Max 4.0ghz with turbo on is only about 10% more

    But 3.6ghz on all cores is close to 20% more and that makes a difference in stability/volt but is 3.6ghz with no turbo noticible faster compared to 3.3ghz with turbo on where max speed on one core is up to 4.0ghz?

    What is ghz limit on one core? Is it always the same core that std has up to 3.6ghz with turbo on

    Have no ram multiplier only ram mhz i can choose from is like from 800mhz-1600mhz or some other mhz
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  5. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hmm I will ask that way :) - what do you use PC for? If you use newer softwares or games, they will benefit from higher clocks and turbo off, cause they are able to use all 4 cores, if you work with old softwares or games which use only 1 or 2 cores, they will benefit from lower clocks but turbo on. But I recommend to turn it off and rather increase whole CPU clock. With 3,6GHz I dont have any instability issues, the only I had were resolved by +50mV resulting in 1,19V in total in burn test.

    I think there is no limit.

    And I think 0,3GHz gain on all cores is better benefit than 4GHz 1 core turbo.

    Put the RAM frequency to the number for which are your RAMs made.
  6. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Just want to get as much out of my pc i as can with no stabilty problems and low temperatures, so if with my mb limited is 4.0 ghz on all cores, i will goo for max 3.8ghz and minimum 3.6 ghz.

    Just havn't gotten 3.6ghz with no turbo as well as with turbo, that was stable, and i have had my vcore as high as 1.300volt at some point. Always try to use my 2x4 gb blue hyper x 1600mhz as close to 1600mhz as possible (and 1.65volt at 16000mhz)
  7. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hmmm now running FSB 175 / +100mV / 22 CPU Multi /// 8 RAM Multi / 1.5V (Default)

    looks stable today I will test

    FSB 182 / +100mV / 22 CPU Multi /// 8 RAM Multi / 1.5V didnt boot windows

    good result?
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Seems good to me :)
    vychytraly says thanks.
  9. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    crashed while testing, +100mV was the last option to try...

    now running 165FSB again +75mV... probably the most I will get :(

    or is there any other thing which could make the system more stable? RAM Voltage maybe?
  10. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    :) I think when you oc it's best to have a high multiplier and lov Bclk instead of the opposite, becuase it's better for stability. But is multiplier at max you have to try to raise Bclk.

    I have something called Overdrive offset, is that someting that will increase the voltage by the value i have choosen over the std value (which i don't know when vcore i on aut) or is it still aut but increases volt by the value i have choosen?
    vychytraly says thanks.
  11. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I increase Vcore manually
  12. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    You can go as high as 1.400 volt acording to intel (vcore) so is your cpu,temperature, ram,psu ok and you are not close to 1.4000volt, just try to increase volt more then 100mV but don't go over 1.400 volt
    vychytraly says thanks.
  13. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I have +100mV max :(

    I have just 4 options +25mV +50mV +75mV or +100mV
  14. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
  15. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    no :) standard value is 1.14V and with +100mV i hit 1.24V :)
  16. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    That might be it http://www.overclock.net/t/1273568/windows-has-halted-after-overclocking-i7-870/10#post_17821142 want to go 3.8 ghz you need 1.25-1.30 volt so 4.0 ghz or more you will need not less then 1.30 volt, at about 4.50 ghz you might have to go for the limited 1.400volt


    So stick with a limited of 3.6-3.7ghz(and 1.24 volt) or figure out how to increase voltage up to 1.400volt

    Mabye a new mb would be the solution?
  17. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    yes it looks like the only solution, but maybe later, not now, they are still expensive
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I would just hold onto what you got til you can afford a full upgrade. That system should still last you another year til haswell.
  19. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Yes it's still fast no mater what you do and a ssd, i don't have one :( will make it boote and open aps faster then a 50% oc of the cpu would give

    Don't upgrade if you only get like 10% more speed, upgrade if you have a dual core cpu and want a quad core cpu or can get mabye 50% more speed
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2012
  20. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hmm my main priority is 3D modelling and graphic and for that the most important thing is CPU, or not? Doesnt it worth spending now 50€ for new mobo instead of spending 400€ next year for CPU+mobo? Will it be a huge step forward these Haswells? I dont know... :)
  21. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
  22. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    yes it looks you are totally right :)

    But im not able to get this voltage, are you? I think that AS Rock should let you adjust voltage to 1.4V or not?
  23. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I can get it up to 1.400 volt or more but never got it oced more then 4.0ghz (x27)with turbo and not in any way close to 4.0ghz(4 cores) and stable with turbo off.

    Had it at som point at 1.300volt but it wasn't stable (can't remember what the ghz was and if it was with or without turbo)
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  24. vychytraly

    vychytraly New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    117 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Slovakia
    try

    FSB 200

    Turn off Turbo

    RAM Multiplier 8

    RAM Voltage Default

    CPU Multiplier (start with eg. 18 and raise to eg. 20)

    CPU Voltage 1.35 - 1.40 (But not sure if its ok for 24/7 use)
  25. gasolin

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    EIST on or off? C1E is off. I think i want som power settings to be on to lower the temperature

    Isn't turbo off when i don't us turbo(highest setting) as multiplier for my cpu?

    No multiplier like 1,2,3.... for ram,i have some called Qpi frequency and i can choose from a range of ram speed like 600-1100 mhz and other speeds, depending on the other settings
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page