1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with internet setup

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by reverze, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Basically I don't have a ton of knowledge yet on setting up different networking items.. But I do need some help trying to set up my network here at my home.

    Basically I have three items:

    - Linksys Router
    - Linksys Switch
    - Comcast Modem

    In my house, here is what I have as far as PC's.

    - HP Laptop
    - Desktop PC in a bedroom w/ wireless card
    - Desktop PC in my room w/ onboard (ethernet cable)
    - HTPC that is going to go wireless here soon

    So, All I basically want to do is set it up so that I have the wireless working and that I have my PC running directly through the switch. Nothing else. I do not want to go through the router as I hate them and they are a pain for me to deal with on my desktop.

    Here is basically what it looks like:

    [​IMG]


    All I want to do really is switch the orange and have it coming out of the switch to my PC. I thought that this wouldn't work and that I would need another IP address since Comcast only provides me with one. So I call them and ask for one and the lady tells me that it should work with one. Clearly it is not and I'm not quite sure what I am doing wrong.

    If anyone could help me out with this.. I would appreciate it.

    I definitely need a networking class ASAP and excuse my paint drawing. :D
  2. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    This set up will have to have two ip addresses from the ISP. One for the router and one for your PC. You will most likely need to have static ip addresses. Never seen an isp hand out multiple ip's through the modem via dhcp.
  3. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    I am not sure that will work.... Comcast will only give you one public ip address correct?

    If you plug you modem direct into the switch, then each pc will have to have a "real" external ip from concast.

    as with your drawing, you router gets the "real external ip" and does NAT to hand out internal ip's via DHCP.....

    The only way to go around the router is if your modem is doing NAT and will hand out internal ip's...

    hope that helps.
  4. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    I used to have 2 IP addresses and I payed an extra $4.99 or something for one.. But then it was just gone one day or I forget what happened but I just have had the connection running through the router since then.
  5. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Well here is what I tried..

    Modem into the switch. Then one wire that is going from the switch to my desktop, and another wire which is going from switch to the router.

    Why would this not work?
  6. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    It would if you had more than one ip from the isp.
  7. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    if your modem is not doing NAT (network address translation) then each device will have to have a comcast "real" ip addy
  8. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    I guess I'm going to call them back again tomorrow and try to add another again.

    They just gave me a huge hassle about this yesterday that I didn't need two IP's and that I could just run everything through the switch and then flood out and some other stuff..
  9. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Can I change that myself?
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,515 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    Your router should be able to assign as many IP's as you have computers.
  11. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    But as I said.. I don't want this desktop running through the router.. I want it through the switch
  12. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Can I ask why..... just curious I guess.....
    A router is usually a good thing..... LOL
  13. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Honestly man... I would just make everything go through the router. The way you're wanting to do it, it would be a major headache if you wanted to share anything on the network between the wired pc and the wireless clients.

    If you were to enable NAT on the modem (if it's capable) then that would defeat what you're trying to do... you would have just turned the modem into a router.
  14. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    I just find it a huge pain in the ass for my desktop.. Having to constantly go in and unblock stuff like servers not showing up in games and all of that. Highly dislike it.
  15. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    ah, in that case, just run everything through the router.. set up the wired pc with a static ip address and set it up for DMZ in the router.. all incoming traffic will go to the wired pc.
  16. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,390 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,223
    in 2003 i bought a second IP from comcast for $4.99. when i moved in 2005 i called them up and they told me they stopped doing that :shadedshu
  17. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Not too wired about sharing on the network.. I have a 1TB external here I can just take care of it that way if needed.. Otherwise I just use RealVNC on my HTPC to download directly and take care of what I need..

    Maybe I should call back and try for the 2nd IP address..
  18. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    yeah, why even use a switch?

    place the pc you want in the DMZ with a static IP, and everything behind the router using dynamic.
  19. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Serious?..

    I had mine to literally like 6 months ago.. And I came home from college and someone had shut it off I suppose..

    Maybe if you bug them enough..
  20. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Explain a little more please :)
  21. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    DMZ is a demiliterized zone..... it does not filter ports or anything.... it is like being in front of the router in a way..
  22. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,390 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,223
    i really dont think you can buy a second IP unless you have a business account through them.
  23. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,390 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,223
    putting your desktop you use everyday in the DMZ is playing with fire. you are better off learning all about your router and port forwarding.
  24. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    So I can set that on the router settings myself.. And set it by like IP address to do that?

    Total BS.. :shadedshu
  25. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Right.. or you can look at it like it's forwarding ALL ports to the ip you specify instead of going in to port forwarding and forwarding individual ports. (which sounds like the part you despise) But you will only need to set it up the one time.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page