1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with internet setup

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by reverze, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Take switch, throw in closet.
    Plug PC directly into router, most have at least 4 ports.
    Log into router
    Go into advanced settings, usually, assign the IP you want in the DMZ a static ip within the IP range.
    Reboot router
    Go into network settings on PC and assign that same IP address as a static IP.
    Now that pc is in the DMZ.
    Everything else will be on dynamic assigned IP's.
     
    reverze says thanks.
  2. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Sounds like an easier method to me. Hmm..
     
  3. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    True, but it's no worse than the original thought of the PC having an actual ip address from the isp..

    He will want a firewall running on the pc for sure.
     
  4. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Exactly.... but be aware.... you are open to the internet that way.. and could get hacked and all kinds of bad stuff.... don't keep any important on it be CAREFUL.:eek:
     
  5. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Yeah, ok if you work for the NSA, NASA or hold massive trade secrets, then yeah, learn port forwarding. Other wise, who cares, especially if you power your pc off nightly.

    Also, use an extra step. Use MAC Address filtering.
     
  6. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Thanks ZenZimZaliben. :)
     
  7. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,498 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    i dont want to turn this into a flame war over PC security but if your desktop is open the the whole world someone will find it and attempt to hack it. it is that simple. your windows firewall wont do crap against any real attempt to hijack your box. before you know it they have all of your personal information and are running a botnet to hijack other computers. or even your computer could become a zombie attacking things like the NSA. and you dont want the NSA to trace your PC back to you when you more than likely have illegal things on it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    I want to test something..

    Does anyone have the Call of Duty 4 or 5 ports that need to be opened?
     
  9. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Agreed-:cool:
     
  10. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Sure it could\might\may happen. Chances are miniscule, especially for a PC that is powered off after use. I could be stuck by lightning. A meteor could hit me in the head.

    All security is a deterrent. IF someone wants in, they will get in. Regardless. People looking to run botnets/zombies are looking for PCs that are on all the time.

    Not saying you will or wont get hacked, but the chances are very low.

    One thing I want to say though. I use the DMZ a lot. I do not use the machine in the DMZ for anything other then games. No torrents, no warez, no Pron, nothing on the HD except the OS and the games I am playing\hosting. It's easy enough to toggle the DMZ active/inactive.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2009
  11. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,498 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    chances are not as low as you may think. criminals take the path of least resistance. if you dont use a router/firewall then you are making it MUCH easier for some script kiddie to get onto your system. that means he attacks your open box rather than my secure box.

    well that is one of the smart ways to use DMZ. it is highly controlled. reverze tho wants to put the desktop he uses for everything on dmz!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    So you guys use a router and just unblock the ports then?
     
  13. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    forwarding all ports to the host PC is basically exactly the same as a DMZ really.

    both ways, you are letting in every incoming connection
     
  14. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    No, that is not true. Sure if you foward EVERY port but there are 65535 ports. You only open the ones you need for gaming. The ports you need to worry about are much lower..
     
  15. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    If you connect in this order Modem > Router > Switch, the switch will be able to assign IP addresses.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    routers with NAT are a heavy security device. Traffic can only come in through an open port - that means if you havent got port forwards, it requires an outbound connection before traffic is allowed back in (this is why people without forwards can join games online, but cannot host them)

    Virus/worm attacks are the same way - if you have a router and you havent got DMZ, many worms and viruses will simply be unable to get into your network.
     
  17. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Yeah.. maybe this way would be worth a shot?
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    switches dont assign IP addresses.
     
  19. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    How about a good tutorial on opening up ports?

    I found this site

    and tryed it out.. but it seemed it didn't work when the COD5 server list still wasn't populated but a few servers showing up..
     
  20. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    wish i could give you a test drive of my router, its nothing like the routers your probably used to its fast and it never fails, i have not had to reboot it 1 single time ever, it runs an embedded linux OpenWRT, oh and also it has a nice web interface X-Wrt i like to run whiterussian even tho its pretty dated, since the web interface is much better on it, or atleast it was last time i tried kamikaze
     
  21. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I just don't understand the major aversion to the windows firewall... sure it won't block outbound. But is DOES block inbound connections, and it does it just fine. It absolutely WILL do crap against a real attempt to hijack your box. The problem is if you have something nasty on your PC already.. it will be able to get out. But hey, the routers NAT firewall won't block the outgoing stuff either.

    To sum it up, the windows firewall will do it's job just fine.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2009
  22. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    the reason people dont like windows firewall is very simple
    a router is gonna block EVERYTHING except what you spesificly forward ports to [incoming anyways]
    windows firewall is going to block EVERYTHING except what programs want... thats teh thing tho, if a person connects to you on a port you dont have anything open on, it wont do anything anyways since nothing is listening, it is good enough to block vulnerable ports, windows firewall can do this, but does it by default? that depends on your configureation but for the vast majority of people, no it does not, like say netbios, it will leave netbios open to LAN connections but will automaticly close it off to WAN connections except broadband connections are almost always going to register in windows as a LAN connection, because of how they connect, that exact same issue is a problem in internet explorer too since it treats LAN differently than WAN so it wont block almost anything

    but yeah, windows firewall is good enough so long as you configure it.
     
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  23. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    With a router it will work. I've done it at countless LAN parties lol. I dunno which one is assigning the addresses (Probably the router since it only works when it's connected to one)
    but it's always what I do at LAN parties. I have half the group on the router and the other half on the switch.
     
  24. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    router on a LAN with the main box, main box getting IP from DHCP or PPPOE [main box will have 2 ips on the same interface] might as well just use ICS and put the main box infront and hook the router up to a second LAN port on the main box instead of with a switch since you would have to use ICS to share internet with the router anyways [it will be LAN to the main box NOT WAN to the modem!]
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    its the router. switches merely pass through the traffic, they're a 'dumb' transparent device.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page