1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help with overclocking (Maybe RAM issue)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Cratzky, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Hey guys !

    I got a problem with my system when i try overclock it more then its already clocked.

    The ram (Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800mhz 5-5-5-18) refuses to post when its over 850mhz, no matter how much voltage i put into them.

    This of course limits my CPU overclocking to 3.4ghz, i know this CPU can do 3.6ghz or atleast 3.52ghz ..

    The problem is that the system posts first time, but when i reboot, it does not post. Im pretty sure its a memory problem.

    How do i solve this? i tried different bioses and no luck ::(

    Rest of my system is in my system specs to the left...

    I would be greatful for any tips and help regarding this :)
     
  2. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Its prob your modded bios. ... Tried the other set of dimms ?
     
  3. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    i tried other bioses, in fact, ive tried all official bioses for this motherboard, all show the same thing: no post after reboot. it posts first and shows the clocks and boots into windows, but it does not post after a reboot. very wierd..

    nope, i have not tried other dimms
     
  4. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Seems like you don't know who ketxxx is techPowerUp! Forums - View Profile: Ketxxx

    used to be a very active member until a year or so ago, made some great modded bios for p45 boards (maybe more) and a lot of them addressed memory compatibility so I would say it's probably not the bios.

    if you cant get your mem past 850 and have tried multiple bios and voltage thats the highest it will likely go, the old XMS2 ddr2 sets werent that great from what I recall, maybe see if you can sell them and grab some cheap 1066 sticks?
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Lower ram from 800 to 667 and try again, most time you should OC the CPU and drop the ram as low as it will go then once you find a good CPU OC then raise the ram back up
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Are you using Auto or manual settings in the bios ?

    Now I know lolz.. and good to know hah.. :)
     
  7. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49


    NdMk2o1o:I know who Ket is, i got hes bios right now and its the one that overclocks the best with best stability in my opinion (ive tried all official asus bioses aswell)
    I think its a waste of money to get 1066mhz dimms just to make my cpu go 100mhz faster ;) thats why i ask for help here to help me achieve higher ram clocks without the no-post-after-reboot problem


    brandonwh64, i cant lower my ram speeds lower then they are now, 850mhz is the lowest i can have them on at 3.4ghz cpu speed.


    Magikherbs, i use manual settings.




    The ram does post up to 880mhz (right after i change the speeds in bios to higher value), But after a reboot (when ive gotten into windows), they dont post anymore and i have to reset cmos.
     
  8. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    This!

    Cant believe I missed that, your running 1:! memory ratio lower that and you should be able to raise the bus speed further :slap: << for me for being a n00b :laugh:

    You should be able to set a lower multi than 1:1??

    I was also referring to magikherbs and not you when I was on about ketxxx :)
     
  9. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    How do i lower the FSB : DRAM 1:1 to 1:2 ?

    Here is what it looks like now, i did loosen the timings a little, from 5-5-5-18 to 7-7-7-18:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    lower the memory multiplier to the lowest value if u cant find lower value just sell your rams and get 1066 ones
     
  11. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Im not sure i can lower the FSB : DRAM ratio, the FSB strap to northbridge is set to 400 in bios (auto,266,333,400) which will give me 850mhz on the ram, but if i try any other of those that i got as listed, the dram speed becomes too high. If i wanna get it lower, then i need to lower the FSB speed which will lower my cpu clock
     
  12. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    i just saw my brother's p5kr bios you are right u cant lower memory speed since you have p45 board it would sustain a quad core @ 500fsb so u need a new ram 1066 5 5 5 15
     
  13. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    There must be another way to tweak the ram settings to be able to achieve atleast 880mhz stable out of my 800mhz modules
     
  14. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    overclocking memory doesn't work since you will lose memory perfomance by making latencies higher if u are satisfied with it keep it @ 850 not worth the extra and dont put more than 2.1 volts on the rams they die quickly if u do so
     
  15. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Gaining Mhz is better then loosen timings, you actually gain performance by increasing the Mhz of the memory and loosen the timings a little if needed.
     
  16. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    see it in winrar perfomance test since its so memory hungry and u will see what i mean as for LGA 775 systems at[ the same cpu speed]
     
  17. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    by the way?? why is cpu voltage so high??
     
  18. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    its not OCCT stable with lower voltage, its set to 1.397 in bios
     
  19. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    wierd my q9650 is stable @3.6@1.15 volts
     
  20. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    I think i found the problem...

    When i set FSB to 436 , the computer works, it posts and all , even after reboot.

    When i set FSB to 437 , or any value higher then that, it posts first , but dont post after reboot.

    Anyone know why or have any ideas why it does this?

    Some overclocking guru should be able to answer this :D
     
  21. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Alright, an update on the overclocking:

    I dedicated the entire day trying to get it stable at any overclock higher then 3400mhz CPU and 850mhz ram.

    I've now got it 100% stable, running prime95 and OCCT linpack for 4hours.

    Final overclocks i was able to reach :

    CPU: 3472.6 Mhz (idle 1.384v, load: 1.288v)
    Ram: 868 Mhz at stock timings 5-5-5-18, ratio 1:1 (2.1v)
    Rated FSB: 1736.2 Mhz
    Bus speed: 434.0 Mhz

    As i said before, i hit some kind of wall, most likely a Motherboard wall at 437mhz FSB. And it was not entirely stable at 436.

    Is it possible that a motherboard can be limited by such way that it seriously wont post, no matter what you change in bios at a certain FSB frequency? i mean.... there is no huge difference between 436 and 437.......
     
  22. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    The only way to know is to try a different set of ram. This is a long shot.. have you toggled plug and play os ? Fresh install of windows ?
     
  23. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    I did manage to lower the ram speeds to around 720mhz when trying to bring up the FSB frequency to over 435, but still same thing happend... no bios post so i know for sure its not the ram.
    If i remember correctly, i had this ram running at 907mhz in beginning when i bought the computer and my CPU was not clocked higher then 2.8ghz (which is not close to the FSB i use now)
    Im quite confident this is a motherboard issue. it maybe could be the CPU itself, but i doubt it as it runs perfectly stable at this clock...
    I find this very odd, but ive heard of this problem 1 time before, its called FSB wall and it presented on some crappy motherboards, i saw this happend to a guy with a q6600 for some years ago with a p35 board i think it was.

    Wouldnt suprise me tho if its the motherboard, it cost me like 60euro brand new so maybe this overclock is beastly good for the price i paid for the motherboard ;)
     
  24. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Just noticed the default FSB for your cpu is 1333mhz and you're at 1700mhz..

    My mobo is rated for a max 600mhz FSB. Your manual should say something about that.
     
  25. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    I know :p the "Up to" FSB according to ASUS is 1600mhz for this motherboard.

    Currently trying out 435 fsb frequency which lands the FSB at 1750mhz..
    Thats 150mhz over the rated max
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page