1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

help with Sapphire Radeon HD 4830 please

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by StormHammy, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    I recently got a sapphire radeon hd 4830 from newegg to replace my old Nvidia 9700 GT because it broke but when i try to play videos i get a VPU error that says something about the VPU recovery reset the graphics processer because it wasn't responding. strangely enough games work but videos don't. any suggestions?

    p.s chose 4830 because it had excellent specs for the price. =p
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2009
  2. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Need more info.

    What operating system are you using?
    What GPU Driver?
    Do you have your 4830 OC'D?

    And Welcome to TPU :toast:
     
    StormHammy says thanks.
  3. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Fill out your system specs in the user cp and make sure you check the box saying show system specs as well. And welcome to TPU :toast:
     
  4. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    how much info you guys need? not sure i can figure out some of my specs. X_X' how do i check my power supply? i suspect its a 400 watt and i haven't overclocked anything.

    also thanks for the quick response o_O first post was 4 minutes after i posted this topic ^.^
     
  5. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    You gotta open your case and it should tell you on the side. Just fill in what you have for now and maybe we can do the rest later.
     
  6. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Okay. Well it sounds like you might be using a generic driver and powersupply.

    Uninstall the current driver that you may have had windows install automatically then run driver cleaner pro to remove the ATI drivers (there may be a reg entries for your 9600). Once that's done download and install the Catalyst Control Center version 9.4 driver package here.
     
  7. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    yes suh will keep you posted if it works or not
     
  8. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    TPU is the one of the best. Lots of good people who like to help out. And some of us (at least myself) spend more time on the computer than at work! :laugh:
     
  9. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
  10. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    gah I updated the driver and everything still has the problem X_X' well if it is the PSU is there a way i can check so that i don't end up spending money on something that might not be a problem? also whats a good reasonably priced PSU?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2009
  11. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Did you run Driver Cleaner before installing Catalyst?

    Also, it could be a bum card...do you know anyone who has a rig with a 500+ PSU you can test your card on? You'd be hitting 2 birds with one stone that way...if it doesn't do it then it's your PSU and if it does then it's the card.

    And as far as PSU's go you really do get what you pay for...another thing is your system specs are very vague...is it a custom system or proprietary. Knowing is half the battle...what motherboard do you have? Is it stock cooling? Where did you buy it? Did you build it yourself?
     
  12. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    yep ran the cleaner before installing didnt work =(. well i found out im using a 500 w power supply (name in my system spec) o_O well it is a custom built rig which i didnt build myself it was a small dealer located in a different city because i moved after i got this rig. X_x this comp is like 4 year old. how do i check my motherboard?
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,563 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,098
    I'm having a real hard time figuring out how if a card plays games ok but wont play video's means the PSU is bad. Would someone care to enlighten me on this?

    Have you tried installing the latest codec pack for your movie player of choice?
     
  14. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    well it crashes on like ALL video types ive tried different video players from media player classic to VLC and gom player the codecs are fine the videos worked with the old video card it still crashes and yep i can play WC3 and WoW but videos makes the video card stop responding or something according to the error report although i suspect its a generic error report and doesnt really give much info.

    well seeing how the power supply should be enough does anyone know a video card stress test program or something so i can see if something is wrong with it? DXDIAG says everythings fine o.o' tried testing directdraw and direct3D both were succesful but videos still dont work
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2009
  15. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    A little research I did came up with if the powersupply isn't sufficient to the GPU it will cause it to not respond. Just trying to rule things out :)

    Get CPU-Z. It will give detailed info on your CPU, MB, and memory.

    Here's a screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    Also, I recommend GPU-Z, it's designed to give you all information about your video card and GPU. :)

    Once you have GPU-Z, check your GPU's idle temp on the sensors tab...then try to watch a video and then check the max temp after you get the error...could be overheating when you watch vids.

    After that, disable VPU recovery in CCC and see if you get a BSOD when trying to watch a video and if you do, get the stop error info with any associated file that caused the BSOD.

    Do you have any friends with a decent rig where you can test your 4830 in?
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2009
  16. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    well it's not a overheating problem. the temperature before and after is the same. and disabling VPU makes the computer stay frozen. X_X' and no other rig to test out the card because they don't want me messing around in their computer lol
     
  17. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Bum Card....RMA it. But try it on another system first, that would be the ultimate TS.
     
    StormHammy says thanks.
  18. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    yes sur! ^(o.o)^
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  19. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    LOL...Try it! Report back....I want to hear the solution!!!

    US TPU people, we like to stick around....peculiar as we may be!!
     
  20. zwawy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Egypt
    may be there is aconflict in codecs .... uninstall all and use this
     
  21. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    o_O' vista codec? me still running XP >.< dont think its worth the cash to "upgrade" seeing how i wont really gain anything other then a hole in my pocket xD jk jk

    well im currently RMAing the card o_O me friends don't want me messing in their comps lol they use puny generic computers like dell and hp (>.<) teh basic setups they burns~ X_X' me the only one doesn't
     
  22. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    :laugh::roll: It's prolly the card anyway
     
  23. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    me am glad to report newegg has approved the RMA me am waiting for the replacement card. will report back if it works or not ^(o.o)^ thanks for all the support ^.^
     
  24. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.

    Your welcome....I'm alomost sure it was a bum card....glad you got an approved RMA :rockout:
     
  25. StormHammy

    StormHammy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    home
    aye me installed the new card.... and it works! woot xD was a bum card. =p thanks for all the help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page